IndyBookLady   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
5848 Gloucester Circle, Indianapolis, IN 46220-5345, USA. +1 317 259 1472
IndyBookLady@sbcglobal.net

Australia

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13
ALEXANDER, LAMAR; GOLBITZ, PAT (EDITOR)  Six Months Off : An American Family's Australian Adventure
Morrow; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. ISBN: 0688074170. Modest wear to boards & DJ. After 8 years as Governor of Tennessee, Lamar Alexander along with his family 3 daughters and one son, decamp to Australia; 8vo; 319 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 7326
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BRAIDER, DONALD  The Life, History and Magic of the Horse Equine History Evolution Medieval Military Amusement Horse; Work Horse in Literature Horses
G & D; 1st Edition; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. ISBN: 0448021692. Minor wear to boards and clipped dust jacket. W/ 219 illustrations , 13 in full color. The definitive book of the horse; 4to ; 247/index pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 22191
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

O'CONNOR, D. CHAS  A Treatise on Commercial Pharmacy,: Intended As a Reference Book and a Text-Book for Pharmacists and Their Clerks,
Lippincott; Good with no dust jacket. 1913. Hardcover. Wear at extremities to maroon boards. Front hinge split but still a quite servicable book. Index. Some pencil marks beside questions in the 25 page question section at the rear of the book; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 408 pages.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 25807
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

FLANNERY, TIM (EDITOR)  The Explorers
Grove; Very Good+. 1998. Trade PB; 1st Printing. ISBN: 0802137199. Lightly edge worn . No interior markings; 8vo ; 385 pages.
USD 9.79 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 842] Book number: 15475
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

GOODMAN, ROBERT B. AND GEORGE JOHNSON  The Australians
Rigby; 2nd Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. No significant defects to book or dust jacket . Brown slipcase is lightly rubbed. No international or fast shipping. A stimulating look at the Australians as a new and fascinating race of people. Lovely pictorial of life in Australia; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 292 pages; Ex-Library.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 25803
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

GRATTAN, HARLTLEY  The Southwest Pacific Since 1900: A Modern History
Univ. Michigan; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1963. Hard Cover. Lightly worn blue boards in edgeworn & rubbed DJ. Named stamped on eps. A vigorous narrative of the spread of Western civilization to the lands down under. U of M's Histories of the modern world series; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 759/xxviii pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 25805
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

HILL, ERNESTINE  Australian Frontier
Doubleday, Doran; Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1943. Hardcover. Shelfworn boards, tanned text, book plate. DJ edgeworn, chips. Inked inscription. Journey through Australian "outback", coasts, interior; Photographs; 8vo ; 330/index pages.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 21776
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

KRAUTH, NIGEL, EDITOR  New Guinea Images in Australian Literature
Univ. of Queensland; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. ISBN: 0702219606. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Selected stories and poetry about New Guinea by Australian writers. Bibliography; Portable Australian Authors; Frontispiece; 8vo.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 22188
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

MARSHALL, ALAN  These Are My People
F. W. Cheshire Pty. Ltd; Poor with no dust jacket. 1944. Hardcover. Spine covering is loosened and split at edges. Binding is shaken. Reading copy only. Inked gift note on end paper. Illustrated by Nutter Buzacott. Life among the author's Australian friends and peers; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 207 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 31378
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

MCGIVERN, MAUREEN & WILLIAM  Mention My Name in Mobasa
Dood, Mead; Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. 1959. Hardcover; 3rd Printing. Modest extremities wear to yellow boards with red backing. Light foxing on eps. DJ is edge worn with small tears. An opportunity to take an arm chair tour of Europe, Africa, Iceland & the Canary Islands; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 312 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 22189
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

MOORHOUSE, GEOFFREY  Sydney: The Story of a City
Harcourt; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. ISBN: 0151006016. A very nice ex-lib copy with expected markings; Sharp and intelligent observations are a pleasure to read in this affectionate portrait of a city which the author knows very well; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 292/index pages.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 817] Book number: 19464
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

PULLIAM , NINA  I Traveled a Lonely Land
Bobbs Merrill; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1955. Hardcover. Modest shelf wear, Inked inscription. Dust jacket in new mylar w/ minor edgewear and clear tape mend . Photographs & index. Pulliam covered just about every corner of Australia that could be reached and was charmed with assortment of lush beauty, mountains and vast deserts, its gum trees, its luxuriant flowers, wonderful fruit, strange animals and , most of all , by the engaging and hospitable people; 8vo; 400 pages.
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 859] Book number: 1338
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

SYMANSKI, RICHARD  Outback Rambling
Univ. Arizona. 1990. Hardcover. ISBN: 0816511675. 1st edition HB. Fine in fine DJ w/ crease on interior front flap. ( No other significant defects. ) Environmental study of this Australian Outback region Area twice size of Texas with a small population is suffering from environmental abuse because of drastically altered ecology.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1376] Book number: 22608
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

13 titles found
   
 
   IndyBookLady Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and IndyBookLady 2005