IndyBookLady   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
5848 Gloucester Circle, Indianapolis, IN 46220-5345, USA. +1 317 259 1472
IndyBookLady@sbcglobal.net

Atomic And Cold War

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 10 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 10
CHANT, C. & HOGG, I.  Nuclear War in the '80s
Harpertrade; Very Good+. 1983. Paperback; 1st Printing. ISBN: 0060910798. Minor edgewear illust softcover. Illus w/ charts , maps and photos. Aims to bridge the gap between advocates an critics of nuclear escalation by presenting the very latest facts and theories in a clear and unbiased way; Large 8vo; 160 pages.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 5673
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

DETZER, DAVID  The Brink: Cuban Missile Crisis, 1962
Thomas Y. Crowell; Stated 1st Edition; Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. ISBN: 0690016824. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Photographs. Index, The facts behind the Cuban Missile Crisis during the Cold War; 8vo; 299 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 24901
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

HERKEN, GREGG  Brotherhood of the Bomb: The Tangled Lives and Loyalties of Robert Oppenheimer , Ernest Lawrence and Edward Teller
Henry Holt and Co; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. ISBN: 0805065881. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Notes, bibliography and index. The personalities of the scientists who made the nuclear bomb are the focus of this detailed, engrossing history of one of the greatest scientific discoveries of the 20th century; 1.47 x 9.64 x 6.38 Inches; 464 pages.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 30995
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

HUCHTHAUSEN, PETER, IGOR KURDIN, R. ALAN WHITE  Hostile Waters
St. Martins; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312169280. A very nice ex-lib copy with expected markings. Appendix: List of persons who survived and died in this disaster and bibliography. On October, 3, 1986 a nuclear disaster is poised to strike the United States. A true story never revealed until this book was written; 8vo; 303 pages;
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 29004
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

LIFTON, ROBERT JAY  Hiroshima in America: Fifty Years of Denial
Putnam; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. ISBN: 0399140727. No significant defects. Well-researched book examining the reaction of the American people to the bombing of Hiroshima in 1945 and its domestic aftermath; 8vo; 425/index pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 21308
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

MACPHERSON, MALCOLM C.  Time Bomb: Fermi, Heisenberg and the Race for the Atomic Bomb
E. P. Dutton; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. ISBN: 0525244093. Lightly worn red boards. DJ w/very light usage, price-clipped, DJ Photographs. Index The race between two geniuses to create the one weapon that would decide World War II; 8vo; 316 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 24777
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

MORRIS, CHARLES R.  Iron Destinies , Lost Opportunities: The Arms Race between the U.S. A. And the U.S. S.R. . , 1945- 1987
Harper & Row; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060390824. A very nice ex-lib copy with expected markings but little wear. A detailed analytical and contemporary reference on the arms race, conventional weaponry, strategy, weapons development & technology; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 544 pages.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 4613
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

SHATTEN, JOSEPH  Architects of Victory: Six Heroes of the Cold War
Heritage Books; Near Fine. 1999. Paperback; 2nd Printing. ISBN: 0891950842. No significant defects. This scholarly survey of contemporary history and celebration of human greatness provides an indispensable overview of the events and personalities that dominated the second half of the 20th Century; 8vo; 342index pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 21452
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

THOMPSON, KENNETH W.  Interpreters and Critics of the Cold War
Univ. America; Fine. 1979. Paperback. ISBN: 081910504X. New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality; 8vo; 113 pages.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 27650
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

WARD, BARBARA  Policy of the West
W W Norton & Co; Stated 1st Edition; Good+ in Fair dust jacket. 1951. Hardcover. Wear to extremities of black boards. Dust jacket with edge wear and missing front flap. A constructive analysis and observation of the Communist challenge in the days of the Cold War; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 317 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 31198
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

10 titles found
   
 
   IndyBookLady Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and IndyBookLady 2005