| next page |
| IndyBookLady | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 43 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ASIMOV, ISAAC Asimov on Astronomy Bonanza; Reprint; Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. ISBN: 051727924X. Lightly worn boards in edgeworn with small tears dust jacket ; Seventeen chapters selected from Asimov's earlier works . Here updated and with new photographs, the essays reflect Asimov at his best; 8vo; 238/index pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 20880 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| ASIMOV, ISAAC A Choice of Catastrophes Disasters That Threaten Our World Simon & Schuster; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671227017. Lightly worn boards w/ binding bottom corners bumped. DJ has three small tears ; Asimov explores and analyzes the different ways the world, or civilzation, could end (the "catastrophes") and estimates the likelihood and time frame of each one of them; 8vo; 377/index pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 22237 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| ATTENBOROUGH, DAVID Life on Earth: A Natural History Little, Brown; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1979. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0316057452. Blue cloth binding lightly sunned where DJ is chipped, o/w a very nice copy. Index. Over100 color and B&W photographs. An engaging and integrated presentation of the thirteen chapters matching the thirteen programs of the BBC series. Follows the evolution of life on earth, presenting fascinating observations about the likely functional reasons life unfolded as it has. **; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 319 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 27145 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BARROW, JOHN D. The Origin of the Universe (Science Master) Basic Books; Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1994. Trade PB; 1st Printing. ISBN: 0465053149. Not as pictured. Minor edgewear to illustrated soft cover. Bibliographic references and index. Short , easy-to-read, attractive books present cutting-edge ideas in a format that will enable broad audiences to attain scientific literacy; Science Master Series; 8vo; 150/index pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 2955 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BARTON, ROGER How to Watch Birds Bonanza; Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1961. Hard Cover. Lightly worn green boards in DJ w/ large chips. Illustrated with drawings. A complete guide for both the novice and advance bird watcher; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 187 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 27133 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BEEBE, WILLIAM Edge of the Jungle Henry Holt; 1st Trade Edition; Good with no dust jacket. 1921. Hard Cover. Blue cloth sunned and rubbed, stamed name on ep, still a sound and clean copy. Appendix of scientific names & index. Observations on tropical plants and animals in British Guiana, now Guyana, South America; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 303 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 27134 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BRONSON, JULIEN L. Parrot Family Birds: Their, Care and Breeding All-Pets Magazine; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1950. Hard Cover. Gray cloth with paste on illustration w/ water spots, rubbing on spine. Chapters on parakeets, cockatoos, mynahs, crows, magpies, starlings, lories and many othrers. ** ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 112 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 27135 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BURGESS, ERIC To the Red Planet Columbia University; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. ISBN: 0231043929. Very lightly worn boards. Address sticker on ffep. Indexed. Edgeworn and lightly rubbed dust jacket . The first NASA landing on another planet. NASA Photographs; 4to; 181 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 3847 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| CHAISSON, ERIC J. Cosmic Dawn : The Origins of Matter and Life Little, Brown; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. ISBN: 0316135909. Modest wear to boards/DJ rubbed w/ tear. Winner of the Phi Beta Kappa Award, the American Institute of Physics Award, and a National Book Award Nomination. Cosmic Dawn describes a highly interdisciplinary tour of billions of years of cosmic history, an epochal saga drawing on every field of modern science — astronomy, physics, chemistry, biology, geology and anthropology — to address the two most fundamental problems of all: the origins of matter and life; Drawings; 8vo; 302 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 6878 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| DAVIES, PAUL The Last Three Minutes Conjectures About the Ultimate Fate of the Universe Basic Books; Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1994. Trade PB; 1st Printing. ISBN: 0465048927. Minor edgewear to illustrated soft cover. Tight and clean. Bibliographic references and index. Short , easy-to-read, attractive books present cutting-edge ideas in a format that will enable borad audiences to attain scientific literacy; Science Master Series; 8vo; 162/index pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 2958 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| DIXON, DON Universe Houghton Mifflin; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover; 1st Printing. ISBN: 0395312906. Minor wear to boards . Edgeworn DJ in new mylar. Glossary & Index. Illustrated with NASA images , observatory photographs , maps, charts and paintings by the author. A visually stunning , scientifically accurate exploration of the solar system; 4to; 240 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 8917 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| DRURY, STEPHEN Stepping Stones: The Making of Our Home World Oxford Univ; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. ISBN: 0198502710. Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket ; An erudite synopsis of the history of our blue planet. By addressing huge (the evolution of stars) as well as microscopic (the origin of bacteria) phenomena, he ably demonstrates that the same physical laws apply to the development of both; 8vo; 409/index pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 20882 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| ECCLES, W. J. The Canadian Frontier, 1534-1760 (Histories of the American Frontier) Holt , Rinehart & Winston; Very Good. 1969. Paperback. ISBN: 0030818346. Minor edge wear. No interior markings except inked name on ep. Notes, biographical notes & index. Illustrated with b&w photos. The history of 17th and 18th century conflicts and battles between England, France and America for the lands from Hudson Bay to the Louisiana bayous and from the Appalachian highlands to the Shining Mountains of the west; 8vo; 234 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 22238 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| FABRE, JEAN-HENRI (AUTHOR) MIALL, BERNARD (TRANSLATOR) TEIXEIRA DE MATTOS, ALEXANDER (TRANSLATOR) The Wonders of Instinct Century Co; Good+ with no dust jacket. 1918. Hard Cover; 2nd Printing. Red cloth w/bumped corners, aging, rear hinges weak. Straight tear across half-title page. Index. Illustrated w/ 20 B&W plates. Fabre acquires Harmas, a small estate, which becomes his laboratory for the study of insects. Here are his studies of 13 insects including the burying-beetle, blue bottle fly, and Capricorn Beetle; Red cloth w/bumped corners, aging, rear hinges weak. Straight tear across half-title page. Index. Red cloth w/bumped corners, aging, rear hinges weak. Straight tear across half-title page. 322pp. index. Illustrated w/ 20 B&W plates. Fabre acquires Harmas, a small estate, which becomes his laboratory for the study of insects. Here are his studies of 13 insects including the burying-beetle, blue bottle fly, and Capricorn Beetle; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 322 pages. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 27142 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| FINCH, JEREMIAH S. Sir Thomas Browne: A Doctor's Life of Science & Faith Henry Schuman; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1950. Hard Cover. Lightly worn grey/green boards. Illustrated with black & white photos and art prints. Biography of English doctor and scientist; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 319 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 25311 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| FROME, MICHAEL Promised Land : Adventures and Encounters in Wild America Morrow; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1985. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0688041736. Minor wear to boards and price clipped dust jacket. Index. Story of an environmentalist and the brave souls who work for the preservation of Wild America; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 312 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 27143 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| GALLANT, ROY A. The Day the Sky Split Apart Investigating a Cosmic Mystery Atheneum; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. ISBN: 0689803230. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Illustrations, Further Reading & Index. Gallant reports on several options and covers the exhaustive work that previous scientists have devoted to the Tunkusga event; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 156 pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 31508 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| GREY, JERRY Beachheads in Space: A Blueprint for the Future Macmillan; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0025455907. Lightly worn black backed grey boards. Price clipped DJ is edgeworn w/ short tears. A survey of the possibilities of space and its future for mankind; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 274 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 27138 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| HERNDON, BOOTON The Seventh ( 7 ) Day: The Story of the Seventh-Day Adventists Mcgraw-Hill; Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1960. Hard Cover; 8th Printing. Modest wear to blue boards. Red inked name on ep. Price clipped DJ very edgeworn and rubbed. This book by and outside observer who is not a church member deals with the theological aspects and history of the movement , as well as adventurous stories of individual Seventh-day Adventists; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 267 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 25314 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| HEYDEN, DORIS; GENDROP, PAUL Pre-Columbian Architecture of Mesoamerica (History of World Architecture Ser. ) Harry N. Abrams; 1st Edition; Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1973. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0810910187. No significant defects to grey/blue boards or DJ. Magnificent record of ancient architecture in Mexico and Central America. Hundreds of black photographs, maps, diagrams, reconstructions. From the 14 volumes series History of World Architecture; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 336 pages. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 25317 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| HIS ROYAL HIGHNESS, THE PRINCE PHILIP, DUKE OF EDINBURGH Seabirds in Southern Waters Harper & Row; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1962. Hard Cover. Blue binding w/light sunning on rear boards, interior and text crisp and clean. Index. Map eps & many B&W photographs. Prince Phillip's expedition to study seabirds from tropical seas to Antarctica. Blue binding w/light sunning on rear boards, interior and text crisp and clean; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 62 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 27144 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| JASTROW , ROBERT Red Giants and White Dwarfs Harper & Row; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060121815. Light wear to black spine /red boards. Price clipped dust jacket; Blk. & Wht; 8vo; 176 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 3643 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| JASTROW, ROBERT Red Giants and White Dwarfs: The Evolution of Stars, Planets and Life Harper & Row; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good. 1967. Hard Cover. Minor wear to black backed red boards in lightly edge worn & price clipped DJ. Index. Illustrated with Photos. An encompassing work, beginning with the origin of the universe, that unites astronomy and philosophy. "...the insights of a man capable of unifying and enlivening the central ideas of science. "; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 176 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 26670 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| JASTROW, ROBERT Until the Sun Dies W. W. Norton; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Boston, 1977. Hard Cover; 2nd Printing. ISBN: 0684127776. Lightly worn black boards in plastic protected DJ. Index. Illustrated w/ photos. Examines two great mysteries which have defied science - the riddle of life and the riddle of creation. In clear language and with vivid imagery it explains the meaning of the discoveries in astronomy, space exploration, and the origin of life, and describes the forces that have shaped the human race ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 172 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 26669 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| JONES, SIR HAROLD SPENCER The Royal Observatory, Greenwich. Longman , Green; Revised Edition; Good+. 1948. Paperback. Lightly edge worn. No interior markings. Many illustrations. One of a series that provides a survey of scientific activity in Britain. Intended for the general reader as well as the scientist. Each brochure is written by and acknowledged expert; Science in Britain; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 44 pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 25309 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. |
| next page | |
| IndyBookLady Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and IndyBookLady 2005