IndyBookLady   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
5848 Gloucester Circle, Indianapolis, IN 46220-5345, USA. +1 317 259 1472
IndyBookLady@sbcglobal.net

Artists

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 11 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 11
BIDDLE, GEORGE  American Artist's Story, an
Little, Brown & Company; Fair with no dust jacket. 1939. Hardcover. Soiled and faded pictorial cover boards. Dust soiled fore pages. A few erasible pencil markings. Several full page illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 326 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 31876
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BLISS, PATRICIA LOUNSBURY  Christian Petersen Remembered
Iowa State Univ.. 1986. Hardcover. ISBN: 0813813468. Stated 1st edition HB As new in DJ, DJ Photographs 4to.217/index. Biography and art of Danish-American sculptor, Christian Peterson Photographs of more the 100 sculptures at Iowa State University, in nearby churches and throughout the Heartland and eastern seaboard of America.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 22589
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

CORN, WANDA M.  The Art of Andrew Wyeth
NY Graphic Society; 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. ISBN: 0821205161. Minor wear to white cloth. DJ light edgeworn w/one inch chip Andrew Wyeth's Art Monograph analyzes and puts in historical context the Wyeth's long career. Over 100 color plates of his paintings; 176 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 24080
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

FABERGE, PETER CARL  Faberge: Russian Master
Park Lane; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517692554. Minor fading along shelf edge of burgundy boards. Dust jacket , in new mylar, has surface abrasion. Tells the story of Faberge's skilled competitors as well as that of Faberge. Heavy book -- will require extra shipping charge for any special shipping; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 320 pages.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 23914
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

HALE , NANCY  The Life in the Studio
Little , Brown; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. A very nice ex-lib copy with expected markings. Small bit of foxing on bottom forepages; This book is about growing up with artists . It was the author's lot to clear out the studio of each of her parents both of whom were prominent Boston artists. She claims to have found not death but understanding in thos studios ; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 209 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 16780
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

MCMULLEN , ROY  Victorian Outsider: A Biography of J.A. M. Whistler
Dutton; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. NY, 1973. Hardcover. ISBN: 0525228551. X-Lib with shelf wear ; Ex-Lib; Blk. & Wht. Plates; 8vo; 307/index pages.
USD 9.78 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 863] Book number: 10454
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

PRENTICE, SARTELL  Heritage of the Cathedral: A Study of the Influence of History and Thought Upon Cathedral Architecture
Morrow; Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1936[1966]. Hardcover; 5th Printing. A very nice ex-lib copy with expected markings; An unravelling of the intellectual, mythological, and imaginative building blocks of the medieval cathedrals for any who might visit them; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 328/index pages.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 20426
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

RICH, DANIEL CATTON  Edgar Hilaire Germain Degas
Harry N. Abrams; 1st Edition; Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. ISBN: 0810908298. Brown cloth w/3 dents on shelfedge, damp mark front board . Lihghtly edgeworn DJ w skuff on front panel. Illustrated 7 B&W, 40 color plates (full-page). Portraits, races, dancing classes are among featured paintings in this monograph; 4to; 128 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 24461
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

ROTHERSTEIN, JOHN  Augustus John
Phaidon Press Ltd; 2nd Edition; Good+ with no dust jacket. NY, 1945. Hardcover. Good in black w/ rubs/No DJ Paintings by Augustus John. 90 paintings by John are seen here, some in color, some in B&W, several tipped-in; 4to; Unpaginated pages.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 24359
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

WEBB, PETER  Portrait of David Hockney
Dutton; 1st American Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. ISBN: 0525248269. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket; British author Webb traces the interrelations between the artist's output and his personal life, his homosexuality and his wanderlust; 8vo; 289/index pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 20425
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

WINWAR , FRANCES ( PSEUD. FRANCES GREBANIER )  Poor Splendid Wings the Rossettis and Their Circle
Little , Brown; 1st Edition; Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1933. Hardcover. An ex-library copy that has been rebound in sturdy , attractive green contemporary print cloth. Includes a bibliography; The author has sought to reanimate the living spirit of Dante Gabriel Rossetti , 1828-1882, the leading Pre-Raphaelite artist ; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 413/index pages.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 16778
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

11 titles found
   
 
   IndyBookLady Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and IndyBookLady 2005