| next page |
| IndyBookLady | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 37 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALLEN, EDISON B. Of Time and Chase Habersham Corp; Stated 1st Edition; Good in Good dust jacket. 1969. Hard Cover. Lightly worn red boards in edgeworn w/ small chips DJ. Traces the career in cartoons and text of one of America's great cartoonist; 4to - over 9ae - 12. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 25828 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BETTELHEIM, BRUNO The Empty Fortress: Infantile Autism and the Birth of Self Free Press; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. Hard Cover; 2nd Printing. Corner bumped on blue boards. DJ lightly edgeworn. Index & Bibliography. Findings based on 20 years of intensive study & experiments conduted at Chicago Orthogenic School; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 484 pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 25851 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| CANADAY, JOHN The Lives of Painters: Vol. 4 : Plates and Index Norton; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. ISBN: 0393042316. Vol. 4 Index & Plates. Minor wear to green cloth. Some foxing on closed page edges. DJ rubbed and light edgewear. 176 four color illustrations & 350 monochromes; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 400 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 23882 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BENEVENUTO CELLINI The Autobiography of Benevenut Cellini Modern Library; Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0714822973. Modest wear to boards & newly mylared dust jacket. Bookplate on FFEP. Few pencil marks . Benvenuto Cellini embodies the bold and sumptuous Renaissance period . His autobiography, like his work in rare jewels and marble, is a record of grandeur and beauty; 12mo. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 1937 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| CELLINI, BENVENUTO The Life of Benvenuto Cellini Written By Himself in 2 Volumes Very Good with no dust jacket. Hard Cover; 12th Printing. 1934 Tudor Pub. Edition. Lightly worn decorated red binding. Top edge gilt, gilt title and decoration on spines and front covers. Vol.1 has a tiny raised white spot front board. Bookplate on each vol. Edited and Translated by John Addington Symonds with a Biographical Sketch of Cellini by the Same Hand Together with an Introduction to this Edition Upon Benvenuto Cellini, Artist and Writer, by Royal Cortissoz with reproductions of forty original portraits and views illustrating the life; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 359/387 pages. USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2912] Book number: 26197 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| COGNIAT, RAYMOND Chagall Crown Pub; 1st Edition. N.D.. Hardcover. Light wear to red boards. Small indentation at spine. Price clipped dust jacket w/light soil & 1 inch tear at spine top. Raymond Cogniat analyzes Chagall from severall points of view: technique, body of work and great periods in his life. Beautiful full page illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 96 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 23235 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| COLBY, JEAN POINDEXTER The Children's Book Field Pellegrini & Cudahy; 1st Edition; Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1952. Hard Cover. Lightly worn boards in edgeworn & chipped DJ. Bibliography. Writing, illustrating, producing, editing, children's books. A practical survey of the children's book field; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 246 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 25852 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| CRESPELLE, JOHN PAUL The Love, the Dreams, the Life of Chagall Coward - Mccann, Inc; 1st American Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. Lightly worn red cloth. Inked inscription. DJ is edgeworn w/ small nicks at spine head and foot. Index. Vividly detailed account of the life and work of Marc Chagall from his early efforts in Russia to Paris and his present day preeminence; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 287 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 23233 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| EHRLICH, BLAKE Paris on the Seine Atheneum; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1962. Hard Cover. Beautiful gilt decorated red boards w/ light wear. Price clipped DJ is edgeworn w/ red stains on rear panel. Index. Romance and riches of Paris and 2, 000 years of history told in story and pictures; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 375 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 25841 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| FORMAN, HENRY JAMES London: An Intimate Picture Mcbride, Nast & Co; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1913. Hard Cover; 2nd Printing. Lightly worn antiquarian copy in illustrated blue cloth. A beginning crack in paper on paste down near front hinge. Index. An illustrated tour with historical sidelights; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 216 pages; Signed by Author. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 25844 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| WOOLNER. FRANK My New England Stone Wall; 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1972. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0-913276-01-4. Lightly worn brown boards in price clipped DJ. Naturalist's writes about his New England year; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; iix/166 pages. USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 25832 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| GRONAU, GEORG Leonardo Da Vinci Duckworth & Company; Good. 1902. Leather. Good Limp Leather Good. Spine heels, edges worn, 2 small scuffs, foxing, hinges going. Pretty red leather 44 plates/Leonardo Biography and commentaries on painting and drawings; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 190 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 23544 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| JOHN, AUGUSTUS Chiaroscuro: Fragments of Autobiography Pellegrini & Cudahy; NAP 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1952. Hardcover. Lightly worn blue cloth, DJ price-clipped, w/light edgewear, small chips . Photo section. A literary experience and powerful piece of writing in this autobiography of a flamboyant artist; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 285 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 23621 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| KLOOMOK, ISAAC Marc Chagall: His Life and Work Philosophical Library; Good+ in Fair dust jacket. 1951. Hardcover. Lightly worn blue boards. Price clipped dust jacket is quite edge worn and stained with a large closed tear on rear panel. A bit of moisture staining and ruffling along bottom edge of text which does not penetrate into text or illustrations. Nine unnumbered pages precede 119 numbered pages plus 5 page index. B&W family photographs and illustrations of Chagall's paintings. The author anlyzes those paintings in the light of the influences that conspired in their creation; 4to 11" - 13" tall. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 30166 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| KRONHAUSEN, PHYLLIS AND EBERHARD Erotic Art: A Survey of Erotic Fact and Fancy in the Fine Arts Grove Press; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1968. Hard Cover; 3rd Printing. Bottom corners exposed on bright pink boards. Documents the first international exhibition of erotic art with text and dozens of photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 312 pages. USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 25889 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| LANGLEY, LESTER D. Struggle for the American Mediterranean : United States-European Rivalry in the Gulf-Caribbean, 1776-1904 Univ. Georgia; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. Hard Cover. ISBN: 082030364X. Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . Index. Traces rivalry of the United States with several European nations for control of the Caribbean and the Gulf of Mesico; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 225 pages. USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 25837 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| LESSNER, ERWIN Cradle of Conquerors: Siberia Doubleday; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1955. Hard Cover. Lightly worn black boards. Some chips & tears under the protective clear tape which has been placed around much of the edges of the price clipped DJ. For the first time in a single volume the whole integrated story of an ancient land; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 774 pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 25846 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| LISLE, LAURIE Portrait of an Artist a Biography of Georgia O'keeffe Univ of New Mexico Pr; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. ISBN: 0826309070. No significant defects to book or dust jacket . Sources, bibliography & index. As she examines Georgia O'Keeffe's complex personality, her choices and her reactions to the social and physical landscape around her, Laurie Lisle succeeds in drawing an inspiring portrait of a truly original, courageous woman; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 408 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 31024 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| DE MARE, MARIE G.P. A. Healy American Artist an Intimate Chronicle of the Nineteenth Century David Mckay Co; NAP 1st Edition; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1954. Hardcover. Lightly worn red cloth. Introduction by Eleanor Roosevelt. Illustrated. Grandaughter authors biography of imminent American artist who painted worthies both American and abroad; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 304 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 24233 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| DE MARE, MARIE G.P. A. Healy American Artist an Intimate Chronicle of the Nineteenth Century David Mckay Co; NAP 1st Edition; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1954. Hardcover. Lightly worn blue cloth. Introduction by Eleanor Roosevelt . Illustrated. Healy's grandaughter authors biography of imminent the American artist who painted worthies both American and abroad; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 304 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 28187 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| MEREJKOWSKI, DIMITRI The Romance of Leonardo Da Vinci Garden City; Good+ with no dust jacket. 1928. Hardcover. Moderate wear and corner bumps to blue cloth over boards. Glue shadows & inked name on eps. Translated from the Russian by Bernard Guilbert Guerney. Foreword and biographical sketch. Translator's notes. Evokes a startlingly vivid picture of the Middle Ages and a throbbingly living depiction of one of the world's most remarkable geniuses; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; x-574 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 29198 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| TIBBETTS. PAUL Perception Quadrangle Books; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Paperback. Lightly edge worn. No interior markings. Suggested Readings. Contemporary discoveries about perception, what we see and how we see it; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 406 pages. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 25842 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| PUDNEY, JOHN Suez: De Lesseps' Canal Praeger; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. Hard Cover; 2nd Printing. Illustrated by Illustrated Lightly worn boards in price clipped dust jacket . Index. The planning & building of the most controversial waterway in the world; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 242 pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 25834 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| PURDY , CLAIRE LEE Stormy Victory the Story of Tchaikovsky Messner; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1942. Hard Cover; 6th Printing. Illustrated by Bock , Vera Lightly worn boards in a newly mylared but edgeworn with tears dust jacket. The biography of the great Russian composer , Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky, whose works works "recorded with the truth of the great art of the yearnings, the fears, the joys, and the sorrows of the human heart"; Page decorations; 8vo ; 248/index pages. USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2559] Book number: 2113 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| RIGGS, ARTHUR STANLEY Titian the Magnificent and the Venice of His Day Bobbs-Merrill; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1946. Hardcover. Lightly worn green linen over boards. Illustration/Titian's Art . Color frontispiece and 50 B&W reproductions. Biography of the Venetian Painter ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 390 pages; Lightly worn green linen. Illustration/Titian's Art Color frontispiece and 50 B&W reproductions. Biography of the Venetian Painter. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 24871 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. |
| next page | |
| IndyBookLady Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and IndyBookLady 2005