IndyBookLady   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
5848 Gloucester Circle, Indianapolis, IN 46220-5345, USA. +1 317 259 1472
IndyBookLady@sbcglobal.net

Art Reference

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 12 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 12
FELDMAN, EDMUND BURKE  Thinking About Art
Prentice Hall; Near Fine with no dust jacket. Englewood Cliffs, NJ. Softcover. ISBN: 0139174850. Stamped complimentary copy, owner's name on end paper, else a NEW book; 4to; 466 pages.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 12029
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

FENN, AMOR  Abstract Design and How to Create It.
Dover, Inc; Reprint; As New. 1993. Paperback. ISBN: 0486276732. New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. Illust/ w/ patterns & designs. Illustrated guide to creating abstract patterns and designs. 380 illustrations and designs for title pages, border patterns, textile p atterns, from several cultures and periods; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 203 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 23963
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

FRIEDLANDER, MAX (EDIT F. GROSSMAN)  From Van Eyck to Bruegel Vol 2 the Sixteenth Century
Phaidon Press; 3rd Edition; Very Good with no dust jacket. London. Softcover. ISBN: 0714813788. Owner's name on endpaper, Uncreased, suspect unopened; 4to.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 12093
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

HONOUR, HUGH AND JOHN FLEMING  The Visual Arts: A History
Prentice Hall; 1st Edition; Near Fine with no dust jacket. Englewood Cliffs, NJ. Softcover. ISBN: 0139423427. NEW book with owner's last name marked out, probably complimentary copy; 4to; 637 pages.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 12308
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

KRANTZ , LES  American Art Galleries: The Illustrated Guide to Their Art and Artists
Facts On File; Very Good. 1985. Oversize PB; 1st Printing. ISBN: 0816000905. Lightly edge worn . No interior markings. Reference that provides useful information about the art on exhibit at the nation's most influential galleries; Remainder; 8vo; 304/index pages; Signed by Place.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 19544
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

LAMM, ROBERT C.  The Search for Personal Freedom Vol 1
Wm. C. Brown Company Publishers; 7th Edition; Near Fine with no dust jacket. Dubuque, Iowa. Softcover. ISBN: 0697031268. Complimentary Copy. Cover single small scuff, owner's name on endpage, else NEW; 4to; 477 pages.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 12464
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

LAMM, ROBERT C.  The Search for Personal Freedom Vol 2
Wm. C. Brown Company Publishers; 7th Edition; Near Fine with no dust jacket. Dubuque, Iowa. Softcover. ISBN: 0697031306. Complimentary Copy. Owner's name on endpage, else NEW; 4to; 536 pages.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 12465
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

QUIMBY , IAN M. G. & EARL , POLLY ANN ( EDITORS)  Winterthur Portfolio, Number 9
Winterthur Museum; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. ISBN: 0226921352. A very nice ex-lib copy with expected markings. No DJ; Ex-Lib; B&W Plates; 4to ; 241/index pages.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 14388
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

SWIRSKY, JUDITH & PATTI SOWALSKY  On Exhibit 2002: Art Lover's Travel Guide to American Museums
Abbeville; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good with no dust jacket. 2001. Trade PB. A very nice ex-lib copy with expected markings; The complete guide to the year's special exhibitions and to permanent collections at American art museums; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 335 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 20240
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

WEISMANN, DONALD  The Visual Arts As Human Experience
Prentice Hall; 1st Edition; Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Englewood Cliffs, NJ. Hardcover. Owner's name on endpaper, else a NEW unopened book, probably a complimentary copy. DJ very lightly edgeworn; 4to; 313 pages.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 13180
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

WOLF, MARTIN L. ( EDITED BY)  Dictionary of Painting
Philosophical Library; Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1958. Hardcover. Shelf wear to blue boards. Marked out name on end page. Dust jacket is edge worn with small chips. Devoted to thetwo most popular of fine arts: painting and sculpture. Here are the basic definitions of all the terms and techniques, materials and movements, that an art lover needs to know for the enjoyment of any art work; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 335 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 8177
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

WOODS, WILLIE F. ( DIRECTOR)  Paintings in the Detroit Institute of Art a Check List of Paintings Aquired Before1970
Detroit Inst. of Art; 3rd Edition; Very Good. Detroit , MI, 1970. Softcover. Lightly edge worn. No interior markings; 4to ; 167 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 20544
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

12 titles found
   
 
   IndyBookLady Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and IndyBookLady 2005