| next page |
| IndyBookLady | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 42 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| THE EDITORS OF ART AMERICA The Artist in America Norton; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. NY, 1967. Hardcover. Lightly worn boards in edgeworn DJ w/4tears from 1/4 to 1 inch top of spine. Index. Color & B&W plates. Unique history of 300 years of American art and American painters-- recorded by artist themselves in letters, journals, notebooks, and in their paintings from colonial to modern; 4to ; 256 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 22294 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BAZIN, GERMAIN Baroque and Rococo Thames & Hudson; Reprint; Good+. 1974. Paperback. ISBN: 0500200181. Minor edge wear. Corner crease. No interior markings except name on end page. B&W and color illustrations. Bibliography & index. The author emphasizes the near infinite richness as he traces the long term influences and remote effects of baroque and rococo art; World of Art; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 288 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 31334 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BISHOP, LOTTIE G. , EDITOR The Buildings of Yale University: Bulletin of Yale University, Series 61, Number 3, Feb. 1, 1965 Yale Univ; Very Good. 1965. Paperback. Minor edge wear. No interior markings. Building layout map wraps of Yale University. A book of historical and current facts about the buildings and structures of the Yale University grounds and adjoining streets; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 112 pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 29238 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BOARDMAN, JOHN Greek Art Frederick A. Praeger; Good+. 1969. Softcover; 4th Printing. ISBN: 0195199170. Light edge wear. Tanned text; Boardman's Greek Art was first published in 1964. It was an excellent introduction to the field and a popular text for many college classes; 8vo; 286/index pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 20537 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| CHILVERS, IAN, HAROLD OSBORNE, DENNIS FARR The Oxford Dictionary of Art Oxford Univ; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. ISBN: 0198661339. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. This is the book to turn to for information about artists, schools, periods, techniques, critical terms, major museums, art historians, philosophers, and more; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 548 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 29235 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| COLE, HARRY E. Peddlers and Prices Public Library of Fort Wayne and Allen County; Very Good. 1957. Phamplet. Minor edge wear. No interior markings. Originally appeared as a chapter in the 1930 STAGECOACH AND TAVERN TALES OF THE OLD NORTHWEST. Recounts the experiences of the peddlers who traversed the plains and forests to bring tinware, calicoes, laces, ribbons, and all sorts of wares to the people who lived along the frontier ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 14 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 29245 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| PUBLIC LIBRARY OF FORT WAYNE AND ALLEN COUNTY Jackson Johonnet Public Library of Fort Wayne and Allen County; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1954. Phamplet. Lightly edge worn. No interior markings. Illustrated with pictorial cover and four full page b&w drawings. The story of Johonnet's adventures as a soldier and a captive of the Indians in the American Indian Wars of the 18th century; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 11 pages. USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2408] Book number: 29239 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| DORRA, HENRI Art in Perspective : A Brief History Harcourt Brace Jonvanovich; Very Good+. 1973. Paperback. ISBN: 0155034758. Minor edge wear. No interior markings except inked name on ep. Glossary, bibliography & index. The goal of this book is" to encourage the student to look, to teach him to analyze a style and expressive content, to acquaint him with dome major monuments an to point out their relationship to cultural trends. " from the preface; 4to; 334 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 11962 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| FURLONG, PATRICK, NOLAN, STEVENS, THORNBROUGH, FINK & PAPKE We the People: Indiana and the United States Constitution Indiana Historical Soc; Near Fine. 1987. Paperback. ISBN: 0871950073. Minor edge wear. No interior markings. Lectures in observance of the Bicentennial of the Constitution; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 136 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 29247 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| GARBINI, GIOVANNI The Ancient World : Landmarks of the World's Art Mcgraw-Hill; Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. No significant defects to original black cloth over boards. DJ w/light edgewear and corner rubs. Color and B&W photos. Index, Landmarks of the World's Art series. Architecture, sculpture, seals, ivories, wall paintings, pottery of the ancient Middle East. 200 illustrations, 102 in full color; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 176 pages. USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1289] Book number: 24941 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| GLIMCHER, ARNOLD AND MARC GLIMCHER, EDITORS Jesuis le Cahier / the Sketchbooks of Picasso Atlantic Monthly Pr; Stated 1st Edition; Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. ISBN: 0871130726. Except for gift inscription on front ep this book & DJ has no significant defects. Picasso's art . Drawings from 175 sketchbooks of Picasso are seen here for the first time. This book and the accompanying exhibition on at the Pace Gallery in 1986 brings together these treasures for the first time-many are the basis for his famous paintings; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 349 pages. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 23192 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| GOLDWATER, ROBERT ; TREVES, MARCO (EDITORS) Artists on Art : From the 14th to the 20th Century Pantheon; Very Good. 1974. Paperback. ISBN: 0394709004. Edgewear/creased corners/clean. Sources & Index. Excerpts from the writings of painters and sculptors over a period of seven centuries present a highly personal and authentic history of art; 8vo; 500 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 5971 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| GOLDWATER, ROBERT & MARCO TREVES Artists on Art from the Xiv to the Xx Century Pantheon Books; 1st Paperback Edition; Very Good. 1974. Paperback. ISBN: 0394709004. Corner crease on back cover. No other significant defects. Sources and index. B&W illustrations. "Excerpts from the writings of painters and sculptors over a period of seven centuries present a highly personal and authentic history of art. " From the product description; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 499 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 31580 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| GRUBE , ERNEST J. The World of Islam. Mcgraw Hill; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. ca.1966. Hardcover. Minor wear to boards and newly mylared dust jacket. Minor foxing . Landmarks of the World's Art series. Reading list and index. 200 illustrations with 105 of them in full color. Architecture, ceramics, paintings, rugs, metalwork and carvings; 4to; 176 pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 8966 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| GUEST, EDGAR A. When Day Is Done Reilly & Lee; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1921. Hardcover. Lightly worn gilt titled boards. Binding tight. Text is tanned. Two pages darkened from laid in newspaper of Guest poem. Otherwise a very nice copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 191 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 29180 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| HAFNER, GERMAN Art of Rome, Etruria and Magna Graecia Harry N. Abrams; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. ISBN: 0810980223. Lightly worn boards. Dust jacket has small nicks at top of spine. 251 plates- 108 in full color- map- chronological order. Analyzes twelve centuries of creative endeavor and traces the intricate patterns of cultural and artistic relationships between the various regions of Italy, Greece and the lands of the Orient; 251 plates- 108 in full color- map- chronigical order. Analyzes twelve centuries of creative endeavor and traces the intricate patterns of cultural and artistic relationships between the various regions of Italy, Greece and the lands of the Orient; 8vo; 264/index pages. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 20435 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| HOTCHKISS, BRIAN D. , EDITOR Noble Beasts Animals in Art Little, Brown; Stated 1st Edition; Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. ISBN: 0821221094. New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. Art and the study of animals These pictures from the National Gallery of Art depict the fascination of people with animals, both wild and domestic; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 103 pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 23190 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| JANSON, H. W. ; JANSON, DORA JANE History of Art a Survey of the Major Visual Arts from the Dawn of History to the Present Day Abrams; Very Good. 1966. Hardcover; 10th Printing. Grey boards. Inked name on ffep . Nice copy . No Priori*ty or Internation*al shi*pping ; 4to ; 527/index pages. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 14766 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| KELEMEN, PAL Art of the Americas Ancient and Hispanic with a Comparative Chapter on the Philippines Thomas C. Crowell; Good+. 1969. Paperback; 1st Printing. ISBN: 0881331430. Edge worn with inked name on end page. A study of both the ancient and Hispanic art of the Americas. Maps and illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 402 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 31352 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| KLEIN, H. & KLEIN , M Peter Bruegel the Elder : Artist of Abundance Macmillan; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. Hard Cover; 1st Printing. Modest wear to boards. Dust jacket is edgeworn, nicked & rubbed. Illus w/ color and B&W photos. An illustrated portrait of his life, art and era. This lavish pictorial biography reveals that the artist was an independent thinker , a friend to intellectuals of the time and a thoughtful , compassionate observer; 4to ; 187 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 380 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| KLEINBAUER , W. EUGENE Modern Perspectives in Western Art History: An Anthology of Twentieth Century Writings on the Visual Arts Holt, Rinehart & Winston; Good+. 1971. Softcover. ISBN: 0802067085. Edge worn. Heavy corner crease on rear cover. Price stamped on ffep. Tanned text. An introduction to those interested in the humanities to the various methods that scholars have adopted and developed for conveying what may be called their "perspectives" on the unfolding of the visual arts in the western world; 8vo; 528 pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 20539 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| VAN LOON, HENDRIK WILLEM The Arts Simon & Schuster; 1st Edition; Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1937. Hardcover. Modest wear to red cloth. Inked out name on end page. DJ edgeworn w/ chips & rubbing opens into a map. Illust/ by author. Index. Color and B&W illustrations. The story of painting , sculpture, architecture and music as well as all the so-called minor arts from the days of the caveman until the present time; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 677 pages. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 22507 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| VAN LOON, HENDRIK WILLEM The Arts Simon & Schuster; 2nd Edition; Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1937. Hardcover. Hardback in very nice red cloth. Inked out name on ep. Good DJ edgeworn w/ chips & rubbing opens into a map. Illust/ by author. Index. Color and B&W illustrations. An ambitious work on the backround, and history to understanding the arts. Covers painting, sculpture, architecture, music and the minor arts; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 677 pages. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 27616 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| LUCIE-SMITH, EDWARD Late Modern the Visual Arts Since 1945 Praeger Publishers; Good+. 1974. Paperback; 4th Printing. Lightly edge worn. No interior markings except name and phone number on end page. Foxed end pages. B&W and colour illustrations. A concise account of all the principle movements from 1945 to the date od publication; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 288 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 31336 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| MALRAUX, ANDRE The Metamorphsis of the Gods Doubleday; 1st Edition Thus; Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. NY, 1960. Hardcover. Ex Lib. Both front and rear loosening hinge. Rear end page excised by library staff; The author has concentrated man's ceaseless struggle to impose our own image on the absolute, tracing it through the civilizations of Greece and Europe; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 400 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 20415 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. |
| next page | |
| IndyBookLady Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and IndyBookLady 2005