IndyBookLady   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
5848 Gloucester Circle, Indianapolis, IN 46220-5345, USA. +1 317 259 1472
IndyBookLady@sbcglobal.net

Art Criticism

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 20 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 20
BARRIE, J. M.  Courage : The Rectorial Address Delivered at St. Andrews University May 3, 1922
Scribner's; Good+ with no dust jacket. 1922. Hardcover. Rubbed at edges and spine ends. Clean, bright. Rectorial address delivered at St. Andrews University May 3, 1922 ; 12mo ; 49 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 22826
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BLAIR, LINDSAY  Joseph Cornell's Vision of Spiritual Order
Reaktion Books; Very Good+. 1998. Paperback. ISBN: 0948462493. No significant defects . References, bibliography and list of illustrations. 34 color and 90 b&w illustrations. "Drawing on the widest range possible of primary material and interviews, author Lindsay Blair gives us the most detailed picture yet of an artist whose boxes were built from a mass of intensely felt personal yearning, attachments, fears, and disappointments. : " From product description; Reaktion Books - Essays in Art and Culture; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 224 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 31567
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BONAFANTE-WARREN, ALEXANDRA  Country Life (Celebrations in Art)
Magna; Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. ISBN: 1854229494. Small cut at spine foot. Dust jacket, in new mylar, has short closed tear on rear panel; A carefully selected thirty-five exquisite works of art , each of which have been beautifully reproduced and is accompanied by a brief discussion of the artist and the work; 4to ; Unpaginated pages.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 18734
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BULLIET, C. J.  The Courtezan Olympia: An Intimate Survey of Artists and Their Mistress-Models
Covici Friede Inc; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1930. Hardcover. Gilt stamped dark blue covers are worn. Interior of ex-library copy is clean and tight. Frontispiece and many plates. "This is a book of art and sin. It is a panorama, through the ages, of artists and their mistresses---"; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 204 pages.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 20444
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

CANADAY, JOHN  Culture Gulch / Notes on Art and Its Public in the 1960's
Farrar Straus Giroux; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover; 1st Edition. ISBN: 0374133328. Lightly worn boards in ldust jacket w/mal crease/tear on rear panel. Inked name and date on fep. Illustrated , A searching study of art in the 60s and what art is by art critic of the New York Times; 8vo; 212 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 24877
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

CORN, WANDA M.  The Art of Andrew Wyeth
Little Brown & Co (P); Stated 1st Edition; Good+. 1975. Paperback. ISBN: 0821206850. Lightly edge worn with crease and mild foxing on front cover . Inked gift note on end page. If you are a Wyeth fan you'll like these essays by various critics and the reproductions of his paintings; 0.5 x 12 x 9 Inches; 176 pages.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 31221
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

THE DELPHIAN SOCIETY, LEO KATZ, AND JAMES CARSON WEBSTER, ILLUSTRATED BY B/W PHOTOGRAPHS  (3 Vol. Set) Understanding Modern Art: An Interpretation of the Historical, Psychological, Philosophical, and Scientific Backgrounds of Modern Art
The Delphian Society; Reprint; Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1936[1940]. Hardcover. A matching set of 3 volumes bound in gilt decorated red pebbled cloth over boards with gilt top stain. Each of the volumes has a spine slant. Index. Tanned texts. No names or other interior markings; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 824 pages; "Prepared under the direction of the Delphian Society for use of its chapter members in connection with the programs provided for the meetings of their chapters. ".
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 19365
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

STEWART DICK  Our Favourite ( Favorite) Painters
T. N. Foulis; 1st Edition; Very Good with no dust jacket. London, UK, 1923. Hardcover. Some age darkening . Corners exposed. Ads. Untrimmed pages. Twenty tipped in plates. "The object of this volume is to interest a class not intimately acquainted with art or art history , particularly the young people who have just left school, to put before them with out the technical language of art critics or the jargon of the studio, a compact account --. " ; 8vo; 316 pages.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 2581
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

DIEHL , GASTON  Moderns,the: A Treasury of Painting Throughout the World
Bonafini; Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. Italy, 1978. Hardcover. Lightly worn boards in edgeworn with small nicks dust jacket .136 full color reproductions and 34 drawings. A comprehensive picture of modern painting . An account of the most recent advances in art which aims at universality and which always seeks to uncover new horizons of human experience; Oblong 4to ; 220 pages.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 16547
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

GERMAIN, BAZIN  Baroque and Rococo Art
Frederick A. Praeger; Good. 1969. Paperback; 3rd Printing. Minor edge wear. No interior markings except marked out inked name on end page. Tapestries, furniture, porcelain, pottery, and jewelry are discussed in the text and shown in dozens of reproductions; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 288 pages.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 31320
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

HALL, JULIE  Tradition and Change: The New American Craftsman
E. P. Dutton; 1st Edition; Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. ISBN: 0525221956. Minor wear to red cloth over bds. Price clipped DJ w/2 small snags, B&W & color photoghraphs. Index. Bibliograph. Starts a clarification of new directions in contemporary American crafts. Covers 115 artist-craftsmen working in textiles, metal, glass, ceramics and wood. Over 200 pieces covered; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 192 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 24849
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

HOFFMAN, KATHERINE  Explorations the Visual Arts Since 1945
Westview Press; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good-. 1991. Paperback; 3rd Printing. ISBN: 0064302008. Lightly edge worn. No interior markings. Bibliography & index. From the back cover"A clear, illuminating , and well-illustrated chronological survey of art since 1945- painting, the graphic arts, sculpture, architecture, photography, and mixed media." ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 400 pages.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 817] Book number: 31568
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

MARRERO, VINCENTE  Picasso and the Bull
Henry Regenery; NAP 1st Edition; Good+ in Good dust jacket. NY, 1956. Hardcover. Shelf worn boards. Inked name on ffep. Tanned pages. Dust jacket, now in new mylar, is very edge worn and in two pieces. The author examines in detail a large number of Picasso's works in terms of the symbolism of the bull; 8vo; 129 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 20480
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

MARTAIN, JACQUES , TEXT: MILTON S. FOX, EDITOR  Rouault : The Library of Great Painters
Harry N. Abrams; Very Good. 1952. Paperback. Lightly edge worn with small wrinkle in illustrated cover painting reproduction. Inked name on ep. Nine tipped in full color painting reproductions plus numerous b&w plates. Tenth repro on cover. Authoritative text and commentary opposite each painting; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 22 pages.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 22823
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

NEWSWEEK & ARNOLDO MONTADORI  Museum of Fine Arts Boston
Newsweek; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. Lightly worn red faux leather over boards in DJ with minor edge wear. History of the museum and its buildings. History of the collections. Selected bibliography. Index of illustrations, index of names and general index. One hundred thirty-fice color photographs -- the riches of Oriental, European and American art owned by the museum; Great Museums of the World; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 171 pages.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 22827
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

PIERCE, GLENN P.  Manzoni & the Aesthetics of the Lombard Seicento : Art Assimilated Into the Narrative of I Promessi Sposi
Bucknell University Press; 1st Edition. 1998. Hardcover. ISBN: 0838753671. Lightly worn boards in edge worn & rubbed DJ . Chapter Notes, Selected Bibliography & Index. 4 pages of photos. A well-illustrated study and proposed interdisplinary reading of the 19th century historical novel by Italina author Alessandro Manzoni, I promessi sposi [The Betrothedl]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 253 pages.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 5552
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

SCHWARTZ, SANFORD  The Art Presence
Horizon Press; NAP 1st Edition; Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. ISBN: 0818001356. Minor wear to boards & dust jacket. / small tear at spine head. B&W photographs. Index, Pieces on European and American artists, Georgia O'Keefe, Jacques Henri Lartique, August Sander, Lucas Samaras, etc. Irreverent and plain- spoken essays about painters, photographers, & sculptors; 8vo; 246 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 24873
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

SHLAIN, LEONARD  Art & Physics
Morrow; Very Good. 1991. Trade Paperback; Later Printing. ISBN: 0688123058. Lightly edge worn. No interior markings; Art interprets the visible world, physics charts its unseen workings--making the two realms seem completely opposed. But in Art & Physics, Leonard Shlain tracks their breakthroughs side by side throughout history to reveal an astonishing correlation of visions; 8vo; 480/index pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 20450
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

TODD, A. L. AND DOROTHY B. WEISBORD  Favorite Subjects in Western Art
Dutton; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. Lightly worn in an always protected dust jacket. Alphabetically arranged; This book is conceived as a handy reference to a more thorough understanding of Western Art. It offers concise identifications and explanations of more than 400 subjects, most of which stem from the Old and New Testament all of which carry the appropriate Biblical citation; 8vo; 224 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 18981
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

WARREN, ALEXANDRA BONFANTE  Country Life (Celebrations in Art)
Metrobooks; Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. ISBN: 1567991661. NAP edition. No significant defects to book or DJ. Art Prints 4to. 31 art plates, Celebration in Art series. Country life depicted in beautiful art prints by such ancient Chinese artists, Renaissance painters, Titian, Vincent Van Gogh, Rosa Bonheur, Marc Chagall, Jacob Lawrence, Romare Bearden and several others; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 72 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 24946
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

20 titles found
   
 
   IndyBookLady Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and IndyBookLady 2005