| next page |
| IndyBookLady | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 60 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| N / A Masterpieces from the Berlin Museum; Exhibited in Cooperation with the Department of the Army of the United States of America 1948-1949 Artcraft Printing; Unstated; Very Good-. Cleveland , OH, 1948. Paperback. Worn along spine of red paper covers. Toledo Museum of Art ephemera laid in. Index. An exhibit of some of the great masterpieces that were captured by the US Army. These were brought to the US for safe keeping. Before they were to be returned to Germany in 1948 they were exhibited in American museums; 8vo; 114 pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 20417 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| LONDON ROYAL ARTS ACADEMY Exhibition of Works By Holbein and Other Masters of the 16th & 17th Centuries R Royal Academy of Arts Lomndon; Very Good. 1950-51. Paperback. Corner & edgewear on tan wraps. B&W plates/Paintings Dutch, Italian, and other West European painters; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 61 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 24758 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| EITELJORG MUSEUM OF AMERICAN INDIAN AND WESTERN ART New Art of the West : The First Annual Invitational Eiteljorg Museum; Very Good with no dust jacket. Indianapolis , IN, 1990. Paperback. Small bump at spine foot . The catalog for the Eiteljorg Museum's first Invitational art exhibitation . A modernist theme ; 4to; 82 pages. USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1522] Book number: 10554 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| OHARA MUSEUM OF ART Ohara Museum of Art Iv: Ancient Egyptian and Near Eastern Art ; Japanese Text Ohara Museum; Very Good. Softcover. Lightly edge worn. No interior markings except inked name on ffep; 8vo; Unpaginated pages. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 20493 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| PENNSYLVANIA ACADEMY OF FINE ARTS Andrew Wyeth: Tempuras, Watercolors, Dry Brush, Drawings, 1938 Into 1966 Abercombie & Fitch; Very Good. 1966. Paperback; 2nd Printing. Edge worn and rubbed with two not too noticeable cup rings on front cover; Catalogue of an exhibit that toured in 1966-67; 111 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 19056 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| DETROIT INSTITUTE OF ARTS Selected Works from the Detroit Institute of Arts The Institute; Good+. 1979. Softcover. ISBN: 0895580764. Minor edge wear. Cover foxing. No interior markings; Contains a large amount of illustrations with captions and text: Showing the treasures of this fine world class art museum; 8vo; 300 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 20520 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Michael Tetherow Forest Dwellers: New Painting and Drawings Jason Mccoy; Unstated; Very Good+. NY, 1990. Paperback. Gray paper wraps Illust/Michael Tetherow. 7 Abstract paintings and pencil drawings by Tetherow demonstrate his affinity with NW Coast Indian tribes. Laid-in letter/gallery; 4to; Unpaginated pages. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 21639 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| NO AUTHOR The Romantic Era: Birth and Flowering 1750 ~ 1850 Herron Museum of Art; 1st Edition; Good. Indianapolis , IN, 1965. Paperback. Edgewear and rubs on blue paper wraps. Illustrated. 55 color plates w/full descriptive text featuring Materpieces of French and British painting. Exhibition catalogue of the Indianapolis Art Association and the Herron Museum of Art, February - April, 1965. Program laid-in; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; Unpaginated pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 25123 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| NO AUTHOR The Splendor of Dresden / Five Centuries of Art Collecting in Dresden Metropolitan Museum of Art; Near Fine. 1978. Paperback. ISBN: 0870991779. Near fine in Pictorial paper wraps Color, B&W photos An exhibition from the State Art collections of Dresden, German Democratic Republic; 4to. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 23510 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BASKIN, ESTHER The Poppy and Other Deadly Plants Delacorte Pr; Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. Illustrated by Leonard Baskins No significant defects to black bds. DJ bit rubbed but bright, clean, nice. An essay on the poppy and other poisonous plants, such as henbane, hemlock. Monkshoods, jack- in-the-pulpit and others and a list of 100 more. B&W drawings done by author's husband; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 74 pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 24841 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BRON, CHRISTIANE; BERARD, CLAUDE & DEBORAH LYONS A City of Images Iconography and Society in Ancient Greece Princeton Univ Pr; Very Good+. 1989. Paperback. ISBN: 0691035911. PLEASE NOT***Paperback issue with minor edge wear. "In a scholarly yet highly readable and perceptive work, this book succeeds in penetrating the stylized images in clay and paint to reveal the human face beneath." Library Journal; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 178 pages. USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 80.25 | £UK 72.25 | JP¥ 10591] Book number: 31535 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| CANNNIZZOO, JEANNE Into the Heart of Africa Royal Ontario Museum; Very Good with no dust jacket. Canada, 1989. Softcover. ISBN: 0888543506. Very light edgewear to pictorial soft cover. Exhibition catalogue of early African exploration and the artifacts that were brought back. B&W & color illustrations; 4to; 96 pages. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 3645 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| MINNESTRISTA CULTURAL CENTER Hill Sharp a Restrospective Minnestrita Cultural Center; 1st Edition; Near Fine. Muncie, IN, 1989. Paperback. 8vo; Unpaginated pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 20517 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| CHICAGO, THE LAKESIDE GROUP Chicago International Art Exposition-May 5 to 10, 1988 Chicago Chicago Internat. Art Exhib; 1st Edition; Very Good. Chicago, IL, 1988. Paperback. Lightly edge worn . No interior markings; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 371+ pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 19547 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| STREIT. CLARENCE K. Union Now with Britain Harper & Row; Book Club Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1941. Hardcover. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket; On the eve of WW11 the author proposes a federal union between America and Great Britain; 8vo; 240/ndex pages. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 21640 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| CONE, POLLY ( EDITOR) Treasures from the Kremlin Harry N Abrams; Good+. 1979. Paperback. ISBN: 0870991922. Lightly edge worn with cover and corner creases. Beautiful color and B&W illustrations of Russian Icons, gold and silver, arms and armors, ceremonial equestrian accessories, textiles and needlework, and western European silver. Selected bibliography and index of names; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 223 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 30115 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| DINEEN , MICHAEL P. ( EDITOR) The Beauty of America in Great American Art Country Beautiful; 1st Edition; Very Good with no dust jacket. Waukesha , WI, 1965. Hardcover. Very lightly worn red illustrated boards. Former owner info inked on ffep. Artist index. Author index. Color photographs & paintings. ' With selections from the writings of renowned American authors. ' ; 4to; 162 pages. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 4575 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| FAULKNER, RAY & ZIEGFELD, EDWIN & HILL, GERALD Art Today an Introduction to the Fine and Functional Arts Holt; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1941. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. Early edition. Shelfwear to gray cloth boards. Check marks on Contents page. Used book plate. Inde. X An introduction to those art forms with which we come in contact every day. From household design and community planning, through industrial design and the major crafts, to painting, sculpture, and architecture; 8vo; 358 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 20418 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| FRASER , ALAN A Catalogue of the Clowes Collection Indianapolis Museum of Art; Very Good. 1972. Trade PB. Minor edgewear . Crisp pages . No spine creases; 8vo; 195 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 15893 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| FRASER , AIAN A Catalogue of the Clowes Collection Indianapolis Museum of Art; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. IMA Docent Library copy with appropriate markings. Lightly worn boards in an edge worn dust jacket in new mylar; Ex-Lib; B&W and Color plates; 8vo; 191 pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 15111 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| FRASER , AIAN A Catalogue of the Clowes Collection Indianapolis Museum of Art; Very Good. 1972. Paperback. Edge worn and rubbed cover Gift inscription on end paper; B&W and Color plates; 8vo; 191 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 31342 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| FRIEDMAN, MAXINE Wall Street: Changing Fortunes Fraunces Tavern Museum; Very Good+. 1990. Paperback. ISBN: 0961641584. Minor edge wear. No interior markings. A publication issued in conjunction with an exhibition on view fromJanuary 1990 to August 1990 . Illustrated with vintage photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 58 pages. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 24965 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| FRY, EDWARD F. David Smith Solomon R. Guggenheim Foundation; Very Good. 1969. Softcover. Minor edge wear and creasing. No interior markings; David Smith exhibition at the Hirshhorn Museum in Washington, DC. Catalog has silver wraps; 4to ; 182 pages. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 20519 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| GAFFNEY, MARK Dimona : The Third Temple? : The Story Behind the Vanunu Revelation Amana Books. Dallas, Tx, U. S. A.. Paperback. ISBN: 0915597772. A very nice ex-lib copy with expected markings; Ex-Lib. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 20495 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| GAUSS, CHRISTIAN Why We Went to War / America in the War Chas Scribner's Sons; 1st Edition; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1918. Hardcover. Light wear to blue cloth, text lightly browned due to age. Ink mark on fep. Photographs. Issues that led to America's decision to declare war on Germany in World War One ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 291 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 25125 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. |
| next page | |
| IndyBookLady Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and IndyBookLady 2005