next page  
   IndyBookLady   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
5848 Gloucester Circle, Indianapolis, IN 46220-5345, USA. +1 317 259 1472
IndyBookLady@sbcglobal.net

Art

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 35 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
N / A  Treasures in the Virginia Museum
Univ. Virginia; 1st Edition; Very Good. 1974. Hardcover. ISBN: 0813906008. Sunned edges of brown cloth over boards with paste-down Cassat color print . Clear vinyl DJ. Shows the outstanding art treasures of the museum in color, ; 4to; 125 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 7854
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

ALDEN, EDGAR C.  Fifty Water-Colour Drawings of Oxford: With Brief Descriptive Notes
Dana Estes; 1st American Edition; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1910. Hardcover. Tan cloth spine w/ bright gilt lettering. Paper covered boards with paste down illus and bright gilt lettering are worn at extremities . Brown end papers and tipped in illus on same type of brown paper through out the book . Estimated publishing date is 1911.Nice copy . Fifty colour reproductions of water colour drawings of Oxford. Each mounted on thick card and with notes on adjacent pages. Views include the city in general plus the individual colleges; 8vo; Unpaginated pages.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 8747
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

ALEXANDRIAN, SARANE  Surrealist Art
Thames and Hudson; Near Fine. New York. PAPERBACK. ISBN: 0500200971. Cover clean, shiny. Pages crisp and clean with no signs of wear; World of Art; 256 pages;
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 10779
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

ARNOSKY, JIM  Sketching Outdoors in Winter
Lothrop Lee & Shepard; 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. ISBN: 0688062903. No significant defects to book or dust jacket . Fully illustrated by the author. Provides drawings of landscapes, plants, animals, and other aspects of nature, accompanied by comments from the artist on how and why he drew them; 4to; 48 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 7965
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BENEDICT, STEPHEN  Public Money and the Muse: Essays on Government Funding for the Arts
Norton; 1st Edition; Very Good. New York, 1991. Paperback. ISBN: 0393961354. Minor edge wear. Essays examining the history of government support for the arts; 8vo; 288 pages;
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 10716
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BLACK, ROBERT W.  The Art of Jacob Epstein
World Pub; Good+ with no dust jacket. 1942. Hardcover. Soiled boards . Bits of dust jacket flaps stuck to paste downs. No Priority or Global shipping; Ex-Lib; 8vo.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 15233
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BOUDAILLE, GEROGES  Gauguin
Tudor; Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. NY, 1964. Hardcover. ISBN: 050018027X. Slight foxing of endpapers. DJ has mild edgewear but 3 closed tear repaired by tape. Illustrated w/ many full color plates. Index. "The author--- throws new light on Gauguin's enigmatic and stormy character, and attempts to resolve the mysteries that persist. "from the DJ; 8vo; 274 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 11709
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BRADBURY , KRISTEN  Essential Dali
Dempsey Parr; First Pub.1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. UK, 1999. Hardcover. ISBN: 1840845090. No significant defects to book . Dust jacket lightly edge worn; Fully illus; 4to ; 256 pages.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 14935
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BURTON, PHILIP  The Green Isle
Dial Pr; 1st Edition; Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. ISBN: 080373204X. Bumped spine tips on green boards. Edgeworn and price clipped dust jacket w/ small nicks at spine tips. Lovely full page illustrations in full color by Robert Andrew Parker. When a Welsh shepherd and the daughter of a Norman lord fall in love, they find that there is nowhere for them to go except a seemingly magic island; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Unpaginated pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 28870
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

ARCHITECT OF THE CAPITOL  Art in the United States Capitol
U. S. Gov. Printing; Very Good with no dust jacket. Washington , DC, 1978. Hardcover. Minor wear to full bown and tan cloth. Signed " Best Wishes ! Birch Bayh " 1980 . B&W and color reproductions of the art in our beautiful capitol buildngs . Aphabetical list of the 92 statues in the National Statuary Hall. Reliefs in all the building areas; 8vo; 455 pages.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 9118
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

CARR, EMILY  Klee Wyck
Farrar & Rinehart; NAP 1st Edition; Good+ with no dust jacket. 1942. Hardcover. Ex-library with usual official marks, stamps, envelopes, & notations. Spine reinforced with green library tape, corners significantly bumped and bottom edges frayed. Solid strong copy with clean interior. Notes made while Carr was staying in villages of British Columbian villages of native peoples. 4 color plates of artist's work; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 174 pages.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 11812
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

COMINS , JEREMY  Getting Started in African Crafts
Bruce; Very Good-. NY, 1971. Softcover. ISBN: 0028013506. Edgeworn and creased illustrated cover. Index. Masks~slotted animals~Slate engraving~Beads~Combs ; Color slides & drawings; 4to; 82 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 8364
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

DEACARGUES, PIERRE : PONGE, FRANCIS : MALRAUX, ANDRE  S. Braque
Abrams; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. A bit of foxing to page edges. Edgeworn dust jacket in new mylar . Will ship by Media Mail only; Full color and B&W plates; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; Unpaginated pages.
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 15231
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

DILLENBERGER, JANE & JOSHUA C. TAYLOR  The Hand and the Spirit : Religious Art in America
Univ Art Museum; Very Good. 1972. Paperback. Minor shelfwear and soiling of back cover. Foxing on forepages. A catalog of American religious art that was brought together by the two authors and displayed at several museums across the US; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 192 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 8130
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

GAUNT, WILLIAM  English Painting : A Concise History (World of Art Ser. )
Thames & Hudson; Later Printing; Very Good+. 1985. ISBN: 0500200165. Minor edge wear. No interior markings. Index. Two hundred twenty-two illustrations. Forty-one in color. From the Arts Review " A highly informative though concise history which is illuminated both by a sensitive critical approach and a vast ---knowledge of historical background. " ; 8vo; 288 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 9276
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

HAMMACHER , A . M.  Van Gogh
Hamlyn; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. NY, 1969. Hardcover. ISBN: 0890090041. Minor wear to bds & DJ. Forty-eight colour plates and nine black and white drawings portray the essential qualities of the art of Van Gogh; 4to; 48 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 6458
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

HOBBS, JACK A.  Art in Context
Harcourt College Publishers; 3rd Edition; Near Fine. Fort Worth, Tx, U. S. A.. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0155034715. Cover very lightly creased, else unused book AS NEW; Introductory textbook with emphasis on culture and psychological aspects, extensively illustrated; Color Photographs.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 12290
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

HUNT, DAVID C.  Legacy of the West
Center for Western Studies, Joslyn Art Museum; Very Good with no dust jacket. Lincoln, NB. Paperback. ISBN: 0936364084. Half a dozen pages very lightly highlighted. Cover corners slightly creased with scratch through gloss; Includes some color and many black and white photographs of collection at Joslyn Art Museum featuring Western paintings and ethonographic items; B&w Photographs; 4to; 157 pages.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 12330
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

KINNEY , JEAN AND CLE  21 Kinds of American Folk Art and How to Make Each One
Atheneum; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. ISBN: 0689300301. Lightly worn brown boards. Edgeworn& chipped DJ. The history along with examples and illustrated instructions on how to make rock art, ivory, bone and stone carvings, dolls , scrimshaw, baskets bed & floor coverings , furniture and many more folkd art items; 8vo; 121 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 7397
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

WENNIGER MARY ANN & WINNEGER MACE  Secrets of Buying Art: Original Prints and Reproductions
Betterway; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. White Hall , VA, 1990. Hardcover; 1st Printing. ISBN: 1558701583. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Finding ~buying ~ framing~hanging & conservation about art. More than 150 b&w photos and illustrations ( prints, reproductions, and correct framing and hanging techniques) and more than thirty color photographs; Many illustrations; 4to; 184/index pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 8408
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

MARSHALL, SAMUEL  How to Paint and Draw People
Intercontinental Books; Very Good. 1981. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517344327. No signifigant to defects to glossy pictorial boards. A carefully structured course designed to provied a detailed introduction to figurative art; 8vo; 64 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 9011
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

MORIER, JAMES  The Adventuresof Hajji Baba of Ispahan
Random House; 1st Edition Thus; Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. 1937. Hardcover. Illustrated by Cyrus Leroy Baldridge Modest wear & corner bumps to illustrated cloth. Bookplate on front ep , Tanned pages. Edgeworn w/small chips DJ First discovered in 1824 and often compared to the classic ARABIAN NIGHTS. Exquisite color illust and line dra wings; Small 4to ; 405 pages.
USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2114] Book number: 22005
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

MOSBY, DEWEY F.  Impressionist and Post-Impressionist Works from a British Collection
Colgate Univ; Near Fine. 1986. Paperback. New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. Catalog of exhibit of prints from British Rail Pension Fund Works of Art Collection shown in US in 1986 at Picker Art Gallery of Colgate and Archer Huntington Art Gallery at the Univ of Texas at Austin; 4to; 142 pages.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 28868
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

PECK, RUTH L. AND ROBERT S. ANIELLO  Art Lessons on a Shoestring: New Ideas for Practical Art Lessons in the Elementary School
Parker; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. West Nyack, N. J. 1968. Hardcover. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket . Inked name on ffep. Index; Many illustrations; 8vo; 239 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 11047
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

PIERRE, DORATHI BOCK (ED) ; RICHARD W. BOCK  Memoirs of an American Artist : Sculptor Richard W. Bock
C. C. Publishing; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. Unusually nice condition Ex -ibrary with minimal marks. Page of info pasted on fep re: Greenville College Richard W. Bock Collection; Noted for monumental works and for his long association with mid-west Prairie School architects, particularly Frank Lloyd Wright, with whom he maintained a lifelong friendship chronicled in these memoirs; Ex-Lib; B&w Photographs; Small 4to; 155 pages.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 12805
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

35 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   IndyBookLady Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and IndyBookLady 2005