| IndyBookLady | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 21 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 21 |
| BUSH-BROWN, HAROLD. Beaux Arts to Bauhaus and Beyond: An Architect's Perspective Watson-Guptill Pubns; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover; 1st Printing. ISBN: 0823070670. Modest wear to book and newly mylared edge worn DJ. No interior markings. Notes, appendix & index. Blk. & Wht photos / drawings. The author was a noted architect whose career spanned a Beaux Arts education at Harvard from 1900 through the Bauhaus revolution. Thus he was ideally placed to comment on the changes to the architectural profession during the twentieth century; 8vo; 128 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 8673 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| COOK, OLIVE The English House Through Seven Centuries Thomas Nelson; 1st Edition; Very Good- in Fair dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. Illustrated by Edwin Smith Moderate wear to red cloth over boards. Chips and tears at edges of DJ; Photographs; 8vo; 320/index pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 22064 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| DA COSTA, BEVERLY ( EDITOR) Historic Houses of America: Open to the Public America Heritage; Very Good+. 1971. Flexible covers. ISBN: 0070011354. Very slight indentation near the bottom on the front cover of this gilt stamped on green flexible cover. No other significant defect. Each house in this guide represents a landmark in the history of American life; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 318 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 30482 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| DIXON, ROGER & STEFAN MUTHESIUS, Victorian Architecture Oxford Univ; Good+. 1978. Trade PB. ISBN: 0195200497. Lightly edge worn. Inked name on fep. Mild foxing on closed page edges; Organized their story by building types - - houses, buildings for entertainment, for business and for industry, civic architecture, churches and schools - to show how the most typical Victorian buildings sprang from the interplay between social forces, ideals and individual genius; 8vo; 288/index pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 20456 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| DOXIADIS, CONSTANTINOS A. Architecture in Transition Oxford Univ; Reprint; Very Good. 1974. Trade PB. ISBN: 0195004477. Lightly edge worn. No interior markings. Corner crease on rear cover. Age toned text; The world-famous architect and city planner, Constantinos Doxiadis (1913-1975) , discusses the problems that architects face today. Illustrated with black and white photographs, drawings, graphs, diagrams, maps, models and more; 8vo; 200/index pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 20457 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| GARDINER, STEPHEN Introduction to Architecture Leisure Books; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. London , U. K. 1983. Hardcover. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Numerous color and b&w photographs throughout. The history of architecture, from ancient times to the present; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 128 pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 31792 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| GOTCH , J. ALFRED The History of the English House. Bracken; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. ISBN: 0946495750. Minor wear to boards & dust jacket. Full color photographs. Chronological list of castles and houses . Glossary. A recommended reading list. Index of illustrations and index of text. Previously published in 1909 as The Growth of The English House. Traces the development of style and structure from the Norman keep to the Palladian style of the 18th Century. Index; 8vo ; 336 pages. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 946] Book number: 8651 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| HAWES, ELIZABETH New York, New York: How the Apartment House Transformed the Life of the City (1869-1930) Owl Books; 1st Edition Thus; Good+. 1994. Paperback. ISBN: 0805032584. Edge worn with corner creases on rear cover. Bibliography & index. B& W photographs. This is the story of the luxury apartment house in New York and how a city of single-family row houses became a metropolis of skyscraper mansions; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 285 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 30483 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| HOWARTH, EVE Crash Course in Architecture Doubleday; Very Good. 1990. Paperback. ISBN: 0747201838. Lightly edge worn. No interior markings. Index. Illustrations and diagrams within the text. Chronically arranged. A survey of Western architecture from its beginnings in Classical Greece right through to Art Deco cinema and today's return to Classical influences; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 160 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 30490 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| LANCASTER, CLAY Architectural Follies in America Or Hammer, Saw - Tooth & Nail Tuttle; Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1960. Hardcover; Stated 1st Printing. An ex-library copy that has been rebound in sturdy , attractive red cloth. Includes an index and geographic guide to American follies . Seventy-eight illustrations of which most are full page and many in color. A fascinating book; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 243 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 30126 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| MACAULAY, DAVID Castle Houghton Mifflin; 1st Edition; Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. ISBN: 0395257840. Lightly worn boards and dust jacket. Text and detailed drawings follow the planning and construction of a "typical" castle and adjoping town in 13th century Wales; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 80 pages. USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 859] Book number: 31750 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| MACAULAY, DAVID Cathedral the Story of Its Construction Houghton Mifflin; Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover; 3rd Printing. ISBN: 0395175135. Lightly worn boards and dust jacket. This book recreates the building of a French Gothic cathedral from the hewing down of half a forest to the placement of the last sheet of lead on the spire. Macaulay uses voluminous knowledge and pen-and-ink sketches accompanied by a brief clear narrative; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 80 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 31751 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| MADDEX, DIANE ( EDITOR) Master Builders: A Guide to Famous American Architects Preservation Pr; Very Good. 1985. Paperback. ISBN: 0891331115. Lightly edge worn. No interior markings. This unique guide puts faces with America’s most well-known and loved buildings—from the U. S. Capitol and Washington Monument through the first skyscrapers and landmarks of the Post-Modern movement. Master Builders answers scores of questions about more than 100 architects and builders who have left indelible marks on American architecture; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 203 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 30488 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| MUMFORD, LEWIS The City in History Its Origins, Its Transformations, and Its Prospects Harcourt, Brace & World; Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1961. Hardcover. ISBN: 0436296004. Light wear and edge fading to blue boards. Dust jacket is rubbed and edge worn with small nicks. Bibliography & index. Illustrated with sections of B&W photographs. This winner of the National Book Award, 1962 , is an engrossing story of the past and the troubled present and a prophecy of the future; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 657 pages. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1376] Book number: 29806 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| SERLIO, SEBASTINO The Five Books of Architecture Dover Publications; Very Good. 1982. Paperback. ISBN: 0486243494. Lightly edge worn. No interior markings.Five rare volumes comprise influential link between classical architectural theory and Renaissance architecture—reproduced in one inexpensive volume. An unabridged reprint of the English edition of 1611; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 416 pages. USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1117] Book number: 31791 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| STIMSON, MIRIAM F. A Field Guide to Landmarks of Modern Architecture in the United States Prentice - Hall; Very Good-. 1985. Paperback. ISBN: 0133165639. Lightly edge worn. No interior markings. Bibliography & index. Outstanding architecture in all fifty USA states, maps, locations, descriptions, names of architects. Easy-to-find major buildings open to the public; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 429 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 30485 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| STUART DOLDE, DOUGLAS HALES & BETSY ROOSA Woz 'ere: Impressions of London 1978 Polymark Productions; 1st Edition; Near Fine. Muncie, IN, 1979. Paperback. No significant defects. Essays , drawings and photos by Ball State Architectural students as an independent research study in an attempt to show how a major urban area may be seen as a livable human environment ; 4to; 50 pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 8902 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| UPTON, DELL ( EDITOR) America's Architectural Roots: Ethnic Groups That Built America Preservation Pr; Very Good. 1986. Paperback. ISBN: 0891331239. Lightly edge worn. No interior markings. Is the first book to explore the ethnic derivations of American buildings with such a broad scope. The contributions of 22 groups are highlighted in this fascinating overview that provides an important new way of looking at the buildings that surround us; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 193 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 30489 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| WATTERSON, JOSEPH Architecture : A Short History Norton; Revised Edition; Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. ISBN: 0393042952. An ex-lib copy with expected markings. Additional Reading List & index. Illustrated w/ drawings. Architectural historical back ground style by style from the ancient buildings of Egypt, Greece and Rome to the architectural developments of the 50s and 60s; 8vo; 402 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 7383 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| WIGODER, GEOFFREY The Story of the Synagogue: A Diaspora Museum Book Harper & Row; 1st US Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060694017. No significant defects to book or price clipped dust jacket . Glossary & index. A " lavishly illustrated volume which provides a panoramic view of the synagogue as a place of worship, community center, school , a fortress, from the classical period to the present." DJ flap; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 208 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 30938 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| WOLFE, THOMAS From Bauhaus to Our House Farrar Straus Giroux; Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover; 7th Printing. ISBN: 0374158932. A very nice ex-lib copy with expected markings. Tom Wolfe's comments on the saga of American architecture makes for both high comedy and intellectural excitement; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 143 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 30409 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. |
| IndyBookLady Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and IndyBookLady 2005