| IndyBookLady | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 21 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 21 |
| BALL , RICK , ET AL Indianapolis Architecture Indiana Architectural Foundation; Very Good with no dust jacket. Indianapolis , IN, 1975. Paperback. Illustrated softcover w/ edgewear age toning . A nice copy but a bend on front edge. Profusely illustrated with B& W photographs. A history and tour of the great city of Indianapolis, Indiana and it's architectural past and present (through 1975) ; Large 8vo; 261 pages; Alibris 1-13-02. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 30459 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BALL , RICK , ET AL Indianapolis Architecture Indiana Architectural Foundation; Very Good with no dust jacket. Indianapolis , IN, 1975. Paperback. Illustrated softcover w/ edgewear age toning . A nice copy. Profusely illustrated with B& W photographs. A history and tour of the great city of Indianapolis, Indiana and it's architectural past and present (through 1975) ; Large 8vo; 261 pages; Alibris 1-13-02. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 31784 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BERNHARD, MARIANNE (TRANSLATED BY M. F. LYONS AND J. C. MORRIS) Monasteries, a Hundred Jewels of European Architecture International Pub; Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. No significant defects to book or dust jacket in new mylar. Glossary. Translated by M. F. Lyons and J. C. Morris. Illustrated with 271 photographs , 166 of which are in colour. Aspects of each monastery, plus floor plans and text giving a brief history and commentary on each. Additional shipping cost for non- U. S. Addresses; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 191 pages. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 30435 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BURTON, LAWRENCE A Choice over Our Heads Eastview Pr; Very Good+. 1979. Paperback. ISBN: 0898600006. Lightly worn white paper wraps. Photos/drawings. A guide to architecture and design since 1830. Notes and bibliography; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 192 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 24168 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| FEUERSTEIN, GUNTHER New Directions in German Architecture G. Braziller; Fine. 1968. Hardcover; 1st Printing. No significant defects to original black cloth. DJ with tear at spine head. Tear is mended with archival tape, o/w a fine copy. B&W Phootographs , index, Rise of German architecture after World War II. Tear is mended with archival tape, o/w a fine copy; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 128 pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 24899 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| FRAZIER, CARL AND ROSALIE The Lincoln Country in Pictures Hastings House; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1963. Hard Cover. Lightly worn blue boards in lightly edge worn & rubbed DJ. "Here - in these pages which recreate the world Lincoln knew as a child and a young man - the reader can come close to Lincoln. In these fine photographs, which carefully depict the familiar, everyday scenes of young Abe's manhood, the reader can see Lincoln's world as Lincoln saw it. "; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Unpaginated pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 26677 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| VAN DER HEIDE, DIRK My Sister and I / the Diary of a Dutch Boy Refugee Harcourt, Brace; Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. 1941. Hardcover; 4th Printing. Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . Gives a sense of what war means to an impressionable child's mind; 8vo; 95 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 21801 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| HUBERT, HENRI; MAUSS, MARCEL (EDITOR) ; ; DOBIE, M R (TRANSLATOR) Greatness and Decline of the Celts Constable & Co Ltd; 1st Edition; Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0094677905. Bumped corner on o/w near find black boards. A hint of edge wear on DJ. Marked out inked name on ep. Bibliography & Index. In this classic of ethnology, a noted scholar traces the origins, history, and influence of the Celts on Indo-European peoples. Beginning with the earliest archaeological and linguistic evidence, he tracks the migration of Celts into Europe and as far west as the British Isles; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 314 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 26676 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| LADEN, NINA The Night I Followed the Dog Chronicle Books; Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. ISBN: 0811806472. No significant defects. Price clipped DJ; A boy follows his dog one night to see exactly what dogs do at night when they are on their own; Oblong 8vo ; 32 pages; Children's 4-8 - Picturebooks Children: Grades 1-2 Dogs Fiction Humorous Stories Imagination Night. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 22357 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| LAWLOR, ANTHONY A Home for the Soul a Guide for Dwelling with Spirit and Imagination Clarkson Potter; Stated 1st Edition; Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517704005. New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. The authors offers the practical suggestions for arranging or building soulful homes. He explains how to use wood, tile, brick and stone to express qualities of the spirit and how to use furniture and personal objects as allies in creating meaning; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 224/index pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 23171 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| LYNN, STUART M. New Orleans Bonanza Books; Reprint; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1949. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517011654. Lightly worn green boards; Photographs; 4to; 168 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 21802 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| MASSON, JEFFREY M. ; MCCARTHY, SUSAN When Elephants Weep : The Emotional Lives of Animals Delacorte Pr; 1st Edition; Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1995. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0385314256. No significant defects to book or dust jacket in new mylar. Notes, Bibliography & Index. Animals do in fact lead emotional lives, according to Masson. He has managed to find hundreds of anecdotes from the published works and field studies of such noted behaviorists as Jane Goodall, Dian Fossey, and Cynthia Moss that support his theory. It seems that, despite the fact that anthropomorphism is among the worst of scientific taboos, these respected scientists cannot help but notice the similarities between human and animal behavior; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 291 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 26679 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| NASH, JOSEPH The Mansions of England in the Olden Times Bounty Books; 1st Edition; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Hard Cover. Lightly worn original beige cloth boards with brown lettering, 100 full page sepia tone plates of drawings pertaining to architecture, clothing, lifestyle of old England-Medieval through late 1600s; Folio 13" - 23" tall; Unpaginated pages. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 26672 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| OLENDORF, BILL & ROBERT TOLF Chicago Sketchbook Olendorf Graphics; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. Terre Haute , IN, 1988. Hardcover. ISBN: 0923078002. Minor wear to boards. Dust jacket has 2 small tears on back panel. 1988 1st Edition, 1st printing. Very nice giftable copy of this great book on Chicago architecture; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 144 pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 31665 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| PICARD, GILBERT ( HENRI STIERLIN, EDITOR) The Roman Empire Benedikt Paschen; 1st Edition; Fine. 1996. Paperback. Illustrated by Yvan Butler Fine in white pictorial wraps. Photographs. Plan drawings, elegant B&W photographs. Part of the Architecture of the World Series (ISBN 3822893056) ; Architecture of the World; 8vo ; 192 pages. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 22425 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| SEARIGHT, SARAH New Orleans Stein & Day; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1973. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0812815483. Shelfwear to red backed yellow boards. DJ is edve worn at spine tips and corners. Bibliography & Index. The colorful inner life of the New Orleans history and literature is exposed in this fascinating historical survey of the Crescent City; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 303 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 26673 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| SHELLABARGER, SAMUEL Lord Chesterfield and His World Little, Brown; Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1951. Hard Cover; 2nd Printing. Lightly worn red boards. DJ is price clipped, edgeworn & rubbed w/ tears along spine edge. Inked name on ep. Frontispiece. Notes, Bibliography & Index. A distinguished, scholarly and witty characterizes both the writing and the subject of this biography. Deft sketches of 18th century belles, eccentrics, litterateurs and statesmen of the times; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 456 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 26675 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| SMITH, J. FRAZER, A. I. A. White Pillars/ Early Life and Architecture of the Lower Mississippi Valley Country Bramhall House; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1961. Hardcover. Lightly worn boards. Drawings and floor plans ; Engravings; 4to ; 252/index pages. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 21800 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| THOMAS, BENJAMIN P. Lincoln's New Salem Abraham Lincoln Association; Reprint; Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1944. Hard Cover. Minor wear to beige boards. Notes & Index. Map eps. Printed at Lakeside Press. Drawings by Romaine Taylor from hotographs by the Herbert Georg Studio. This book is divided into three sections, a history of New Salem as a settlement, Lincoln's life there and the restoration of the old town where Lincoln lived and worked.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 128 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 26678 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| VOGT-GOKNIL, ULYA ( HENRI STIERLIN, EDITOR) Ottoman Turkey Benedikt Paschen; 1st Edition; Fine. Paperback. ISBN: 3822893102. No significant defects to white pictorial paper wraps Photographs Architecture of the World series. Plans in line drawings, elegant B&W photographs; Architecture of the World; 8vo; 192 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 22356 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| YVES, BOTTINEAU (HENRI STIERLIN, EDITOR) Iberian-American Barogue Benedikt Paschen. 1996. Paperback. ISBN: 382289303x. Series first edition. PB VG in white pictorial wraps, rear cover w/crease at corner, o/w fine Photographs/Yvan Butler Architecture of the World series. Plan drawings, elegant B&W photographs; Architecture of the World. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 22552 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. |
| IndyBookLady Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and IndyBookLady 2005