| IndyBookLady | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 10 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 10 |
| ABZUG, BELLA S. Gender Gap: Bella Abzug's Guide to Political Power for American Women Houghton Mifflin Company; Near Fine. Boston, 1984. Paperback; 1st Printing. ISBN: 0395354846. New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality; 8vo; 257 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 21010 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| COX , WARREN C. Lighting and Lamp Design. Crown; NAP 1st Edition; Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1952. Hardcover. Light wear an bumping to black cloth over boards . Dust jacket has large nicks , is rubbed and has moisture circles . Stamped with University of Indiana Architectural Coordinator stamp on ffep. 300 Illustrations, photographs and diagrams. A comprehensive work which provides information on aspects of lighting for the home, offices, shops, factories, museums , churches, etc; 300 illustrations, sketches, etchings, diagrams and photographs of interiors and lamps, by Ethelyn C. Stewart and the author. B/w photo frontispiece, 4 full- page colorplates, 84 finely-printed full-page photoplates, 29 b/w diagrams in the text; Large 8vo; 179 pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 9695 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| FITCH, JAMES M. American Building : The Environmental Forces That Shape It, Vol. Ii Schocken Books, Incorporated; Near Fine. New York, Ny, U. S. A.. ISBN: 0805205039. Previous owner's name in ink on endpaper. Gloss of covers is smudged. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 12037 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| KARSAI , TIBORK K. The Airbrush in Architectural Illustration Van Nostrand; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover; 1st Printing. ISBN: 0442246900. Lightly worn covers~Dust jacket~new mylar~edgeworn~short tear~small square removed from spine ; Explores the full capabilities of the air-brush in creating vividly detailed architectural rendering . The author guides you through a series of exercises that will refine your airbrush technique. Your illustrations will acquire a depth and wealth of detail not possible with other instruments ; Fully illustrated with color ; 8vo ; 164/index pages. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 16533 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| MCHUGH, ROBERT C. Working Drawing Handbook: A Guide for Architects and Builders Van Nostrand; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover; 4th Printing. ISBN: 0442252838. Lightly worn gray cloth. Inked name & address on pastedown- big letters. Price clipped & edgeworn DJ. This book explains in logical sequence each step of the essential working drawing skills of communicating between designer and builder.; 24 cm. Keywords: Pougy; Liane de; 1869-1950 Pougy; Liane de; 1869-1950; Princesses: France: Biography; Oblong 8vo ; 166/index pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 21005 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| PAPADAKIS, ANDREAS C. ( EDITOR) A New Spirit in Architecture St Martin; Very Good+. 1991. Paperback. ISBN: 0312065027. Lightly edge worn. No interior markings. Mildly edge darkened. I. M. Pei- The Battle of the Pyramid, Philippe Starck- Recent Work, Gunter Belnisch- The Postal Museum & more; 8vo ; 96 pages. USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 27791 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| POPPELIERS, JOHN C What Style Is It? a Guide to American Architecture Preservation Press; Very Good. 1983. Paperback. ISBN: 0891331166. Lightly edge worn. No interior markings. Designed for easy identification of buildings, this picture and prose handbook offers a unique overview of U. S. Architectural styles. Individual chapters on 22 of the most important styles including Gothic Revival, Art Deco, Richardsonian Romanesque and Prairie School provide a concise look at the history and appearance of each; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 112 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 30528 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN PROFILES Drawing Into Architecture St . Martins; Very Good+. 1989. Paperback. ISBN: 0312035217. Minor edge wear. No interior markings. Mildly darkened edges. James Gowan-The Architectural Drawing: An Alignment with Painting, Phyllis Lambert- The Collections fo the Canadian Centre for Architecture; 8vo ; 88 pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 27788 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| VIGNOZZI, ALLESANDRO Buildings How Science Works : How Homes , Monuments , Cathedrals and Skyscrapers Are Built B & N; 1st American Edition; Very Good. 1997. Hardcover. ISBN: 0760705941. Minor wear to cover . As issued with no DJ . Profusely illustrated with color drawings;; 4to; 47 pages; USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 9982 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| WEIDHAAS, ERNEST R. Architectural Drafting and Design Allyn & Bacon; NAP 1st Edition; Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. Lightly worn blue boards in a very edge worn dust jacket . Inked name on front pastedown. Every aspect of residential architectural drafting is covered; Over 500 detailed illus; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 309/index pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 14794 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. |
| IndyBookLady Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and IndyBookLady 2005