| IndyBookLady | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 11 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 11 |
| ARCHAEOLOGICAL INSTITUTE OF AMERICA Archaeological Discoveries in the Holy Land Bonanza Books; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. NY, 1967. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517900300. Modest wear to book and edgeworn dustjacket ; Book Club Edition; 8vo; 220/index pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 3458 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BACON, EDWARD Archaeology / Discoveries in the 1960's Praeger; NAP 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. Lightly worn brown cloth. Church and school rubber stamp on eps. Skuffed tear on dust jacket. Photographs. 1960's archeological report of unparalled scientific discovery and achievement in over 20 countries and the Moon; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 293 pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 24552 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BIBBY, GEOFREY Looking for Dilmun Knopf; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. DJ mildly edgeworn.. Book fresh, clean, & tight with only lightly bumped corners. "A personal narrative of the discovery of a fifth great ancient civilization, hitherto totally unknown, to rival the 5,000 year-old glories of Egypt, Babylon, Sumer, and the Indus Valley. "from the DJ; 8vo; 383 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 11672 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| CHAPMAN, CARL H. ; CHAPMAN, ELEANOR F. Indians and Archaeology of Missouri (Missouri Handbook Ser. ) Univ. Missouri; Very Good. 1972. Trade PB; 3rd Printing. ISBN: 0826205895. Tanned spine . No other significant defects; Line drawings; 8vo ; 161 pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 15256 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| COBERN, CAMDEN M. Recent Explorations in Palestine: Including the Story of the Discovery of Kadesh-Barnea, the Lost Oasis of the Sinaitic Penninsula Tribune; Very Good with no dust jacket. Meadville, PA, ca1915. Hardcover. Olive green cloth boards clean with wear at corners and spine, bright gilt lettering . Illustrated w/ B&W photographs. Title page has 1 closed tear at hinge and thumb size chip. Foxing pp 38 & 39 from something being laid in, else clean. Photos used in article by author in National Geographic. Published for World's Bible Conference; 8vo; 126 pages. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 11865 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| CORNFELD , GAALYAH & FREEDMAN , DAVID NOEL Archaeology of the Bible : Book By Book Hendrickson; Very Good+. 1989. Paperback; 1st Printing. ISBN: 0060615877. Minor edge wear. No interior markings. General index; Index of Biblical References , A comprehensive survey of archaeological data relating to the Bible of the biblical world. Takes the reader from Genesis to Revelations in its listing of data on the material culture of the ancient Near East; 8vo; 343 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 8285 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| DAVIS, NORMAN Journeys to the Past Boxwood; Very Good. 1980. Paperback. ISBN: 0910286787. New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. The author takes on vicarious journeys to meet persons of the past , see cities and countries of the past, and to experience times of the past; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 173 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 11932 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| KIPLING, RUDYARD Life's Handicap / Being Stories of Mine Own People Doubleday, Page; 3rd Edition; Good. 1913. Flexible leather. Limp leather. Interior hinge weak, red leather scuffed edges, top spine chipped; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 351 pages. USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 24641 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| MARTIN, PAUL S. Digging Into History: A Brief Account of Fifteen Years of Archaeological Work in New Mexico Museum of N. H; 1st Paperback Edition; Good+. 1959. Paperback. Good in pictorial paper wraps w soied 7 aged wraps, 1st ppbk Drawings, photos, index, Subtitle: A Brief Account of Fifteen Years of Archaeological Work in New Mexico Ant hropology series #38 of the Chicago Museum of Natural History ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 157 pages. USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323] Book number: 24640 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| UNGER , MERRILL F. Archaeology and the New Testament Zondervan; 1st Edition; Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. Grand Rapids, MI, 1980. Hardcover. ISBN: 0310333814. Minor wear to bds~Inked name & notations on ffep~Mylared DJ~edgeworn~small nicks ~sunned ~Profusely illus wealth of material dealing with this era in the world history; Drawings & maps; 8vo; 353/index pages. USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 10206 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| WAINWRIGHT, E. T. Archaeology and Place-Names and History: An Essay on Problems of Co-Ordination Routledge & Kegan Paul; 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1962. Hardcover. Hard back book. Lightly worn red boards in edgeworn dust jacket. Archaeology, place names and history and their integration; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 135 pages. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 24667 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. |
| IndyBookLady Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and IndyBookLady 2005