| IndyBookLady | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 11 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 11 |
| BURL. AUBREY Prehistoric Avebury Yale; 1st American Edition; Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. ISBN: 0300023685. Minor wear to brown cloth. Dust jacket is corner clipped w/ tiny tear at spine head. Fascinating account of the prehistoric stone circles at Avebury, which not only date from an earlier era but are also larger than the more famous sarsen stone circle of Stonehenge; Small 4to ; 275/index pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 22945 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BRENNAN , LOUIS A. The Buried Treasure of Archaeology Random House; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1964. Hardcover. Lightly worn book in newly mylared rubbed and edge worn , price clipped dust jacket ; Blk. & Wht. illus; 8vo; 248/index pages. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 10619 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| CHARLES-PICARD, GILBERT Larousse Encyclopedia of Archaeology (Translated from the French By Anne Ward) Putnam; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517649683. Minor wear to boards and newly mylared dust jacket. Please, no international or Prio*rity Sh*pping; Written by a group of practicing professionals under the direction of Charles-Picard, this book surveys the whole world. It is authoritative and absorbing; 4to ; 1972 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 18733 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| DOBLHOFER, ERNST Voices of Stone: The Decipherment of Ancients Scripts and Writings Viking Press; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1961. Hard Cover. Green cloth over boards. Gold lettering on spine faded. Decipherment of the early stone writings. Index; Photographs (16)Line drawings; 8vo ; 327 pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 649 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| GOLG, NORMAN Who Wrote the Dead Sea Scrolls ? the Search for the Secret of Qumran Scribner; 1st Edition; Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1995. Hard Cover; 1st Printing. ISBN: 002544395X. No significant defects. Glossary~-Notes . The Search for the Secret to Qumran. Golb intensifies the debate over the scrolls' origins, arguing that they were not the work of a small, desert-dwelling fringe sect, as other scholars have claimed, but written by different groups of Jews and the smuggled out of Jerusalem's libraries before the Roman seige of A. D 70; 8vo ; 446/index pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 2128 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| GREENER , LESLIE High Dam over Nubia : A Personal Account of the Great Land About to Be Inundated Viking; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1962. Hardcover. Modest wear to green/blue boards . Name plate on half title page . Map end papers. Edgeworn dust jacket with finger tip size chip on spine head. Illustrated with B&W plates; 8vo; 244 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 10947 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| HOBBS , A. HOYT A Complete Guide to Egypt and the Archaeological Sites Morrow; 1st Edition; Fine. NY, 1981. Hardcover. ISBN: 0688006477. No significant defects. Crisp. Unread. Practical information on food, shopping, customs; 8vo; 320/index pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 7138 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| LUCE, J. V. Lost Atlantis : New Light on an Old Legend Mcgraw Hill; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. ISBN: 0070389403. Lightly worn boards. Inked name. Dust jacket, edge worn w/ small tearr & missing sliver. ' The author presents plausible evidence that the island of Crete was devastated by a great natural cataclysm about 1450 B. C. Which also caused the disappearance of another adjacent island empire--- ' ; 14 Color Plates.100 Monochrome Plates. 20 line Dra; 8vo; 224/index pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 2484 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| LUCE, J. V. Lost Atlantis: New Light on an Old Legend Mcgraw Hill; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. NY, 1969. Hardcover. ISBN: 0070389403. Extremities worn boards. Edgeworn dust jacket with 3 " closed tear . Color Plates (14). B& W (100) Line Drawings (20) A reasonable explanation for one of the most persistent and haunting legends ---'; ); Large 8vo; 224 pages. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 4631 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| RUBY, ROBERT Jericho : Dreams , Ruins, Phantoms Henry Holt; 1st Edition; Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1995. Hard Cover; 1st Printing. ISBN: 0805027998. Illustrated by B & W Photographs No significant defects. Dust jacket in new mylar. An unorthodox biography of a place--the legendary, mythical Jericho--combines lyricism with archaeological evidence to depict the site of ancient cultures fought over by Natufians and troglodytes, Canaanites and Judeans, Christians, Muslims, and Jews; 8vo ; 350/indexed pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 2129 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| TREVER , JOHN C. The Untold Story of Qumran Fleming H. Revell; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. Minor wear to boards and edge worn dust jacket. An NAP 1st edition; Photographs; 8vo; 214/index pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 15355 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. |
| IndyBookLady Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and IndyBookLady 2005