next page  
   IndyBookLady   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
5848 Gloucester Circle, Indianapolis, IN 46220-5345, USA. +1 317 259 1472
IndyBookLady@sbcglobal.net

Archae: Historical

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 26 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ASHE, GEOFFREY  The Quest for Arthur's Britain
Praeger; Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. Lightly worn boards. Book seller label on ffep. Price clippec DJ has 2 in. Tear up front spine and across at bottom. Some chipping at front spine tips & upper extremities; Archeological facts brings Arthurian myth closer to reality; Photographs and drawings; 4to ; 282/index pages.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP 1103] Book number: 21601
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

ASIMOV, ISAAC  The Exploding Suns : The Secrets of the Supernovas
E. P. Dutton; Stated 1st Edition; Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. ISBN: 0525243232. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Index. Asimov explains the secrets of the supernovas in his usual clear and concise manner. He gives the historical background of the different theories advanced by many astronomers and astrologers over the centuries; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 276 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP 794] Book number: 26701
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

NO AUTHOR  A New England Keepsake Presented to All Craftsmen Registered at the 19th Annual Convention of the International Association of Printing House Craftsmen Incorporated / Held at the Hotel Statler, August 14-17, 1938 / Boston, Massachusetts
Boston Club of Printing; 1st Edition; Very Good with no dust jacket. Boston, 1938. Hardcover. Shelf edges rubbed/Bookplate/ . Several articles on history of New England printing by emminent print craftsmen such as D. B. Updike and Lawrence Wroth. Beautiful printing and Illustration; Small 4to.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP 2206] Book number: 21602
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BLACK , GLENN A.  Angel Site. An Archaeological, Historical, and Ethnological Study. Two Volumes
Indiana Historical Soc; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Indianpolis , IN, 1967. Hardcover. No significant defects to either of the volumes or the cloth covered slip case. No Priori*ty Ship*ping; Profuse illustrations of the native American artifacts discovered at the site in Indiana, along the Ohio River in Vanderburgh and Warrick counties. Black was director of excavations at the site; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 616 pages.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP 6619] Book number: 19122
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

CALDER, RITCHIE  After the Seventh Day: The World Man Created
Simon & Schuster; First Printing; Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. 1961. Hard Cover. Lightly wornboards w/ sunned top edge. Inked inscription on ep. Edgeworn & rubbed dust jacket. Illustrated w/ B&W photos. The story of man's achievements since the stone age. Calder discusses Egypt and the pyramids, the Incas and Aztecs, the Druids, the Carthaginians, and the Romans; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 448 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP 794] Book number: 26699
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

DE CAMP, L. SPRAGUE  The Ancient Engineers
Doubleday; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1963. Hardcover. Lightly worn beige cloth. Corners soft. Inked names on ep. DJ has wear at edges, taped repair at top spine. Bibliography; Describes the methods used by early irrigators, architects, and military engineers to build and maintain structures; Drawings; 408/index pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP 883] Book number: 22321
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

CARPENTER, RHYS  The Esthetic Basis of Greek Art of the Fifth and Fourth Centuries B. C: Byrn Mawr Notes and Monograph
Bryn Mawr; Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1921. Hardcover. Fading/spotting along front edge of beige cloth. Examines Greek artistic procedure; 12mo ; 262 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP 794] Book number: 27667
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

CERAM, C. W.  The First American: A Story of North American Archaeology
Harcourt , Brace; 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. ISBN: 0151312508. Lightly worn red/bergundy cloth in dust jacket w/ light edgewear. Embodies a spirit of adventure and romance in its account of the origins of the American Indians Color photos, drawings illustrate archaeolo gical finds; 8vo; 357 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP 794] Book number: 24618
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

CERAM, C. W. , EDITOR  Hands on the Past: Pioneer Archeologists Tell Their Own Story
Knopf; 1st American Edition; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. Corner bumped on blue cloth. Drymark on top and shelf edges, DJ edgeworn. Illustrated Autobiographical writings of famous archeologist of the 18th and early 20 Centuries. Woolley, Schlieman, Rawlinson, Wright; Remainder; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 434 pages.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP 1986] Book number: 24614
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

DANIEL, GLYN  The Origins and Growth of Archaeology
Galahad Books; Reprint; Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. Lightly worn boards. DJ edgeworn w/small chips and tears, price clipped. Photographs, Drawings. A history of archeology over the last three centures and how it developed into a meticulous discipline ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 298 pages.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP 1236] Book number: 24553
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

DAVIES , N  Voyagers to the New World Nigel Davies
Morrow; 1st US Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. ISBN: 0688033962. Minor wear to boards & ( small tear ) DJ. Photographs, illustrations, maps, bibliography & index. "How does it happen that a pyramid in Veracruz resembles the terraces of Central Java? And a Mexican goddess of fertility resembles Queen Nefertiti? An authoritative archaeologist explains the dramatic parallels between the Old World and the primitive New. " ; 8vo; 287 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP 794] Book number: 5617
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

DEUEL , LEO ( COMPILER)  Conquistadors without Swords: Archaeologists in the Americas: An Account with Original Narratives
St . Martins; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. ISBN: 0805204695. Lightly worn Rust colored boards. Dust jacket in new mylar . Selected bibliography and index.30 maps,43 plates, 142 figures. Forty-two pioneer archaeologists teel of their on experiences in archaeological spadework;; 8vo; 647 pages;
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP 883] Book number: 9481
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

FAGAN, BRIAN M.  Quest for the Past : Great Discoveries in Archaeology
Addison-Wesley Pub. Co; Very Good. 1978. Unknown Binding. ISBN: 0201031124. Paperback . Minor wear to spine. Pages clean, crisp. Sources & index. Nine true stories of the moment of triumph in the golden age of archelogy. The details of the stories of men and women who made the biggest finds; 300 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP 794] Book number: 9761
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

HAWKES, JACQUETTA  The World of the Past / in 2 Volumes
Knopf; Stated 1st Edition; Fine+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1963. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394452747. 2 volumes. White background pictorial cloth has no significant defects. DJs are edgeworn in edgeworn pictorial slip case. Feature original writings of original discoverers, obsservers and interpreters. The history and purpose of archeology, its greatest discoveries about the Stone Age, Babylon and Egypt, Greece, Italy, Asia, Northern Europe and the Western Hemisphere; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 1508 pages.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP 1059] Book number: 23193
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

HUME, IVOR NOEL  Martin's Hundred: The Discovery of a Lost Colonial Virginia Settlement
Knopf; Book Club Edition; Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394507282. BCE. Moderately worn boards in edgeworn and rubbed dust jacket ; "A first hand account of one of the most important excavations in American historical archaeology: the discovery of a lost plantation- and the most extensive evidence we have of English colonial life in early seventeenth-century Virginia. " ; 8vo; 343/index pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP 794] Book number: 20236
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

LEWIN , ROGER  The Origin of Modern Humans
Scientific American Library; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. ISBN: 0716750392. Lightly worn boards. DJ is edgeworn with minor wrinkles and damp stains along bottom . Illus w/ color photographs & charts & drawings. This text is a concise and provocative look at some answers to the question "Where did we come from?". The competing theories of human origins are described in this excellent introduction to the subject; 8vo; 203 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP 794] Book number: 4355
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

EL MAHDY, CHRISTINE  Mummies, Myth and Magic in Ancient Egypt
Thames and Hudson; 1st American Edition; Fine+. 1989. Paperback. ISBN: 0500275793. New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. Pictorial paper wraps. Index Illust/color, B&W photos The belief in an afterlife through mummification of the body; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 192 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP 794] Book number: 23953
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

MCMANN, JEAN  Riddles of the Stone Age / Rock Carvings of Ancient Europe
Thames and Hudson; 1st American Edition; Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. ISBN: 0500050333. Green cloth w/ gilt trim has no significant defects. DJ is edgeworn w/ small closed tear on rear panel. Photographs 155 illustrations. Enigmatic rock carvings of ancient Europe; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 160 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP 794] Book number: 23871
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

PEAKE, HAROLD AND HERBERT JOHN FLEURE  Peasants and Potters: Corridors of Time Vol. 3
Yale; 1st American Edition; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1927. Hardcover. ISBN: 0686836898. Lightly worn blue cloth w/ gilt titles, minor rubs, name stamp fep. 63 B&W illustrations, Index,. Early man in Egypt and Mesopotamia and the deveopment of language; 8vo; 153 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP 794] Book number: 23601
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

PEARLMAN, MOSHE  The Zealots of Masada: The Story of a Dig
Charles Scribner's; 1st Edition; Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1967. Hard Cover. Lightly worn pictorial cloth with matching DJ which is price clipped and edge worn w/ 4 short tears across the top edge. Photos & Index. Masada is the name for an Israelean site of ancient palaces and fortifications on top of an isolated rock plateau overlooking the Dead Sea. Masada became famous after the First Jewish-Roman War when a siege of the fortress by troops of the Roman Empire led to a mass suicide of the site's Jewish Sicarii fugitives when defeat became imminent; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 216 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP 794] Book number: 26714
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

RENFREW, COLIN  Before Civilization / Radiocarbon Revolution and Prehistoric Europe
Knopf; 1st American Edition; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394481933. Lightly worn yellow cloth. Church name stamped inside and on page edges. DJ edgeworn & rubbed. Index. Photos, graphs, drawings How archeological history has been pushed backward in time by drastic revision of radiocarbon d ating; 8vo; 292/viii pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP 794] Book number: 23956
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

RIESMAN, DAVID  Individualism Reconsidered and Other Essays
Free Pr; Very Good. 1965. Paperback; 2nd Printing. Lightly edge worn. No interior markings except ownership stamp on ep . Place original publication of each essay. Index. Thirty essays on individualism, freedom, culture, Veblen, Freud, totalitarianism, and method in the social sciences; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 529 pages; Collecible.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP 794] Book number: 26702
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

SCHWARTZ, STEPHAN A.  The Secret Vaults of Time: Psychic Archaeology and the Quest for Man's Beginnings
Grosset & Dunlap; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. ISBN: 0448127172. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Small tear closed on rear panel of dust jacket; The acknowledged classic in its field. A compelling and cogent book is new evidence that the thinking and writing on things psychic has...attained a maturity that commands the most serious attention. ” It covers 100 years of research around the world involving the use of remote viewing in archaeology. --; 8vo; 370/index pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP 883] Book number: 20235
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

SOLOMON, ROBERT C.  A Passion for Justice
Addison-Wesley; 1st Edition; Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0201129663. No significant defects to book or dust jacket . Bibliography & index. Solomon believes that justice is a natural feeling--"our sense of being-with-others"--and that it is found in affection and in the very nature of nearly all our interests; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 328 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP 794] Book number: 26700
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

THURBER, JAMES  Further Fables of Our Time
Simon & Schuster; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1956. Hard Cover; 1st Printing. Lightly worn blue boards w/ green spine. Inked name on fep. DJ lightly edgeworn w/split at lower spine repaired w/tape. Illustrated by Thurber. A nice collectible copy of this First Printing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 174 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP 794] Book number: 26703
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

26 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   IndyBookLady Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and IndyBookLady 2005