next page  
   IndyBookLady   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
5848 Gloucester Circle, Indianapolis, IN 46220-5345, USA. +1 317 259 1472
IndyBookLady@sbcglobal.net

Applied Psychology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 36 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ASBURY, HERBERT  Gambling on the Western River
Public Library of Fort Wayne and Allen County; Very Good. 1956. Paperback. Minor edge wear. No interior markings. Reprinted from Sucker's Progress ( chapter IX) by Herbert Asbury Copyright 1938 by Dodd, Mead and Company, Inc. Describes the crooked games , sharpers, and the lawlessness of the ante-bellum days; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 76 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 29276
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

ASBURY, HERBERT  Some Sharpers and Blacklegs at Mid-Century
Public Library of Fort Wayne and Allen County; Very Good. 1956. Paperback. Minor edge wear. No interior markings. Reprinted from Sucker's Progress ( chapter X as THE MIDDLE WEST AND MIKE MCdONALD) by Herbert Asbury Copyright 1938 by Dodd, Mead and Company, Inc. Describes the gambling and sporting men in middle western cities; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 54 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 29277
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BALLOU, HAZEL & KAYLEN ALLEY  The Beginner's Book: Collecting Jars and Bottles for Fun and Money
Self Pub; Good+. 1966. Paperback. Lightly edge worn. Spine corner bump Foxed cover and end pages. Full page b&w pictures on every page make this a very souce for jar and bottle identification; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 68 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 29302
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BEHNCKE, FRANZ HEINRICH  Weltwanderer Und Gluckficher; Erlebniff Und Abenteuer Im Suden Aflens Und Afrika (Globetrotter and Vagabond, Experiences and Adventures in Southern Asia and Africa ) Author Signed.
Wartburg Pub. House; Poor. ca 1935. Paperback. The pictorial cover is very worn and soiled. Spine is damaged. Perhaps a good candidate for restoration. Inscribed to Wm. R. Swanke and signed by Behncke. An Africa and Asian adventure story; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 133 pages; Signed by Author.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 29304
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

CARMONY, DONALD F.  A Brief History of Indiana
Indiana Historical Bureau; 6th Edition; Very Good. 1966. Paperback. Minor edge wear. No interior markings. Sun faded around the edges. This covers the history of Indiana from the time that Indiana was a part of the European Colonies in the 17th and 18th centuries through the first half of the 1960s; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 64 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 29295
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

CLAMPITT, JOHN W.  Echoes from the Rocky Mountains
Belford, Clarke & Company; Good with no dust jacket. 1889. Hardcover. Shelf worn and faded gold stamping on red boards. Both front and rear hinges are cracked but still holding tight except first free endpaper is loose, but intact. "Reminiscences and Thrilling Incidents of the Romantic and Golden Age of the Great West, with a Graphic Account of its Discovery, Settlement and Grand Development. " Includes introduction, list of illustrations. Elaborately illustrated with b&w prints, illustrations, drawings, photographs, ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 671 pages.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 29274
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

CLISSOLD, STEPHEN  Denmark, the Land of Hans Andersen
Hutchinson; Reprint; Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1956. Hardcover. Lightly worn blue boards in newly mylared but edge worn with small nicks and one sticker pull. A look beneath the surface of Danish life to find the threads of historical and cultural development; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 207 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 29271
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

COLE , HARRY E.  Accommodations at Early Taverns
Public Library of Fort Wayne and Allen County; Very Good+. 1957. Phamplet. Minor edge wear. No interior markings. A chapter reprinted from STAGECOACH AND TAVERN TALES OF THE OLD NORTHWEST , The Arthur H. Clark Co. 1930. Narrates how the pre-Civil War accommodations at taverns in the Midwest were primitive , crowded, and uncomfortable; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 16 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 29279
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

COLE , HARRY E.  Tavern Guests and Incidents
Public Library of Fort Wayne and Allen County; Very Good+. 1957. Phamplet. Minor edge wear. No interior markings. A chapter reprinted from STAGECOACH AND TAVERN TALES OF THE OLD NORTHWEST , The Arthur H. Clark Co. 1930. Narrates how the pre-Civil War Midwest taverns were the centers for social life and activity as well as a place for rest and food for the traveler; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 21 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 29280
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

COLE , HARRY E.  Travelers' Experiences in the Old Northwest
Public Library of Fort Wayne and Allen County; Very Good. 1957. Phamplet. Minor edge wear. No interior markings. Reprinted from a 1930 publication by Arthur H. Clark Company STAGECOACH AND TAVERN TALES OF THE OLD NORTHWEST. Tells of the journeys made during the first half of the 19th century when travelers often experienced frequent delays , discomforts, and perils from weather and desperadoes. Hmmmm. Sort of sounds like airline travel in 2008; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 18 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 29278
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

THE GERMAN CLUB OF INDIANA CENTRAL COLLEGE  Ein Kochbuch : A Cookbook
Der Deutsche Club, Indiana Central College; Very Good-. ca 1970. Plastic comb binding. Lightly edge worn with light moisture stains in rear cover. Dozens recipes that seem to be of traditional German recipes written in the German language; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 58 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 29296
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

COX, DAVID  Modern Psychology the Teachings of Carl Gustav Jung
Barnes & Noble; Very Good. 1968. Softcover. ISBN: 0064632318. Lightly edge worn. No interior markings; Relates psychological vocabulary to everyday concepts of the Self and others. Explores the structural oc the mind and all its workings; 8vo ; 181 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 22385
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

CRANE, GEORGE W.  Psychology Applied
Hopkins Syndicate; Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1950. Hardcover; Stated 1st Printing. Moderate wear to blue boards. Fore pages show moisture stain that does not penetrate to interior of pages. Crane offers scientific illumination to social relationships; 8vo; 800 pages;
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 29270
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

CURTIS, WILLIAM ELEROY  Yankees of the East: Sketches of Modern Japan : Vol. Ii
Stone & Kimball; Good+ with no dust jacket. 1896. Hardcover. Salmon colored buckram is worn with corners bumped & beginning spine fray. Paper label on spine is chipped . Single inked name and 1901 date on ep. Illustrated throughout with black-and-white photographic plates. Tops of the leaves are gilt, fore-edges and bottoms of the leaves are untrimmed; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 644 pages.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 29312
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

SEMEN KOVBEL?; ( SEMEN KOVBEL) EDITED BY: DMYTRO DOROSHENKO  Propami? a? Tna Knyha Ukrai? Ns? Koho Narodnoho Domu U Vinnipegu Translated to: The Memorial Book of the Ukrainian National Home in Winnipeg. Materiialy Do Tsei Knyhy Zibrav I Napysav Semen Kovbel'zredahuvav D. Doroshenko : : Materials in This Book Collec
Vydano Zakhodamy I Koshtom Ukrai?ns?koho Narodnoho Domu; Very Good with no dust jacket. U Vynypegu, 1949. Hardcover. Modest wear to gold stamped green boards. Inked name on ep; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 863 pages.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 29273
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

EMERSON, JR. , EDWIN & MARION MILLS MILLER  The Nineteenth Century and After a History Year By Year from A.D. 1800 to the Present in Three Volumes
Collier; Good with no dust jacket. 1906. Hardcover. Covers have modest fading. Includes all three volumes. A year-by-year history with maps and illustrations. Vol. I and III have weakened front hinges; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 29309
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

DEVLIN J. FRANK  Short Cuts to Good Badminton : With Complte Laws of the Game
Bauer's Shuttles; Very Good. ca 1938. Paperback. Lighly edge worn with sticker pull on front cover and small soiled spot on both front and rear covers. Written by a championship player of badminton; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 49 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 29303
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

FYSON, MARNA  Stinkerbelle, the Nark
Taplinger Pub; 1st US Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. ISBN: 0718114558. Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . Inked name on ep. The Thai otter that was usually rejected by country or by traveling accommodations , by public parks or the other animals in public parks. Or Stinkerbelle sometimes rejected them. Fyson gives us a humorous account of trying give Stinkerbelle the 'good life. ' ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 187 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 29275
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

JOHNSON ; ROHRBOUGH ; HORSMAN ; SMITH ; GATES  This Land of Ours: The Acquisition and Disposition of the Public Domain (Papers Presented at an Indiana American Revolution Bicentennial Symposium)
Indiana Historical Soc; Very Good. 1978. Paperback. Lightly edge worn. No interior markings; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 126 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 29299
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

GREEN, ROBERT T. & LAXON , VERONICA J.  Entering the World of Number : A Step-By-Step Guide for Parents
Thames & Hudson; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. UK, 1978. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0500271860. Lightly used XLIB hardcover . 31 drawings . A guide to developing the skills and abilities shown by young children . And to facilitate their understanding of the function of number. Many Piaget concepts; Ex-Library; 8vo ; 180/Index pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 1860
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

ENDELMAN; RUDERMAN; LIGHT; JACOBS  More Indiana Jewish History; Indiana Jewish Historical Society, Pub. No. 19
Indiana Jewish Historical Society; Very Good. 1985. Paperback. Minor edge wear. No interior markings. Contents: Preserving Your Community History by Judith E. Endelman, Memoirs of a Jewish Farmer In Indiana by Abe Ruderman, Sketches of a Synagogue Life by Dr. Martin Light, When The Grand Dukes Drilled In Indiana by Tevie Jacobs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 56 pages.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 29286
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

LEWIS, ROBERT T.  Taking Chances : The Psychology of Losing and How to Profit from It
Houghton Mifflin; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover; 1st Printing. ISBN: 0395276063. Minor wear to boards & DJ. Index. Driving out fear of failure and putting past losses to work for you; 8vo; 216 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 7188
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

MADISON , JAMES H.  Eli Lilly, Archaeologist: A Lecture Delivered at Angel Mounds National Historic Landmark, Evansville, Indiana on 1 April 1987 (Research Reports / Indiana . . . Glenn A. Black Laboratory of Archaeology) Eli Lilly, Archaeologist: A Lecture Delivered a
Indiana Univ; Very Good. 1988. Paperback. Minor edge wear. No interior markings. An excerpt from a draft of Madison's subsequently published biography of Eli Lilly. Lilly became an enthusiastic archaeologist after he was well into his successful career as the leader of his family pharmaceutical business; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 21 pages.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 29291
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

MARCH, THOMAS B. , EDITOR  Outdoor Indiana Vol. Viii, No 7, January , 1965
Indiana Department of Conservation; Very Good. 1965. Paperback. Minor edge wear. No interior markings. Contents: No Closed Season For Outdoor Recreation, Our Outdoor Heritage, The historic Prairie Connor Farm, Locating Recreating Sites, Ichthyological Ice Idiosyncrasies, Children's Museum of Indianapolis, Crested Flycatcher; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 32 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 29293
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

MIREL, ELIZABETH POST  Plum Crazy; a Book About Beach Plums.
Clarkson N. Potter; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517503832. Minor wear to green boards. Inked gift note on ep. Edge worn DJ w/ small nick and minor tears. Drawingd by Betty Fraser. A light hearted look at the plum-- its history, botany, nutrition and recipes; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 144 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 29310
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

36 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   IndyBookLady Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and IndyBookLady 2005