| IndyBookLady | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 10 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 10 |
| ATTERBURY , PAUL ( COMPILER) The Great Antiques Treasure Hunt : Test Your Knowledge of Antiques and Collectibles and Learn While You Search Abrams; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. ISBN: 0810933780. No significant defects to book or dust jacket. More than 700 antiques and collectibles reproduced in full color. Test your knowledge of antiques and collectibles and learn while you search; 4to; 48 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 6925 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BECK, DOREEN Collecting Country & Western Americana Hamlyn; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. ISBN: 0600370437. Modest wear to boards in a lightly edge worn and price clipped dust jacket; "Pioneer and Western Americana is a genuine expression of the artistic spirit of the American people, with special significance to us today ---. "; Profusely Illustrated; 4to ; 128/index pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 17593 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| FRY , PLANTAGENET SOMERSET The World of Antiques Hamlyn; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover; 3rd Printing. ISBN: 0600392023. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket; This book provides a most useful introduction to collecting furniture, glass, china, clocks and watches, silver , prints and many other items in the complex but irresistible world of antiques; Profusely illustrated; 4to ; 141/index pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 16814 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| GILCHRIST , BRENDA ( GENERAL EDITOR ) Pottery (the Smithsonian Illustrated Library of Antiques) Cooper-Hewitt Museum; Reprint; Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. Edges are smoke damaged from house fire. Otherwise fine . Index. This volume has 29 color illustrations and 88 in Blk & Wht. A glossary of special terms. List of some public collections & index; 4to; 128 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 6812 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| HUDSON , NORMAN Antiques Illustrated and Priced: Dated and Appraised for the Collector, Dealer and Decorator A. S. Barnes; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. ISBN: 0498021092. Lightly worn boards . Edgeworn & creased DJ in mylar; Illustrated , dated , appraised and described; 4to ; 403 pages. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 15968 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| KENNEDY, CAROL Buying Antiques in Europe: What to Buy and Where Bowker; NAP 1st Edition; Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. ISBN: 0859350185. Lightly worn boards. Inked out name on ffep. Edge worn dust jacket flaps are creased; "This book has been written primarily with the travelling executive, businessman or tourist in mind: the person on a busy schedule who has an hour or so to see what a city has to offer and what are the best things to buy. "; 8vo; 397/index pages. USD 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3085] Book number: 18695 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| MENZIES, WILLIAM G. Collecting Antiques Dodd Mead; First Pub.1st Edition; Good+ with no dust jacket. 1928. Hardcover. Light wear but soiled grey cloth boards over clean & tight but toned & mildly foxed text. Inked name/date on ep. No Pri*ori*ty IShi*p. Illustrated with colored frontis w/ 65 B&W plates. This book covers furniture, china, paintings, prints & etchings and detecting fakes; 4to ; 231/index pages. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 27743 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| PRISANT, CAROL; JUSSEL, CHRIS Antiques Roadshow Primer the Introductory Guide to Antiques and Collectibles from the Most-Watched Series on Pbs Workman Pub; Very Good. 1999. Paperback; Stated 1st Printing. ISBN: 0743222733. Lightly edge worn. No interior markings. This is a primer--an introduction to the basics of antiques--and does not presume to make the reader an instant expert; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 366 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 31356 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| REVI, ALBERT CHRISTIAN ( EDITOR) The Spinning Wheel's Complete Book of Antiques G & D; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1948[1972]. Hardcover. ISBN: 0448019531. Lightly worn boards in an edge worn dust jacket; "For Collectors and decorators, for apartment dwellers as well as home owners, for auctions lovers and all bona fide browsers. " Some of items discussed in this book: Advertiques, Arts & Artist, Bottles & Jars, Buttons, Centennial Antiques, Ceramics, Collector Plate, Clock & Watches, Dolls; B&W Illustrations; 4to ; 600 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 17592 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| SABINE , ELLEN S. American Antique Decoration Bonanza; Reprint; Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. 1956. Hardcover. Moderate shelf wear to boards . Small ink blot on ffep. Dust jacket is edge worn with tape tears and wrinkles in glossy plastic covering ; A keen desire to learn and the detailed guidance given here by an expert decorator will carry you far In learning the techniques of antique decorative arts of country painting , freehand bronze , stenciling , and gold leaf ; 8vo; 132/index pages; USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 16514 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. |
| IndyBookLady Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and IndyBookLady 2005