IndyBookLady   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
5848 Gloucester Circle, Indianapolis, IN 46220-5345, USA. +1 317 259 1472
IndyBookLady@sbcglobal.net

Antiques

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 10 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 10
ATTERBURY , PAUL ( COMPILER)  The Great Antiques Treasure Hunt : Test Your Knowledge of Antiques and Collectibles and Learn While You Search
Abrams; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. ISBN: 0810933780. No significant defects to book or dust jacket. More than 700 antiques and collectibles reproduced in full color. Test your knowledge of antiques and collectibles and learn while you search; 4to; 48 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 6925
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BECK, DOREEN  Collecting Country & Western Americana
Hamlyn; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. ISBN: 0600370437. Modest wear to boards in a lightly edge worn and price clipped dust jacket; "Pioneer and Western Americana is a genuine expression of the artistic spirit of the American people, with special significance to us today ---. "; Profusely Illustrated; 4to ; 128/index pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 17593
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

FRY , PLANTAGENET SOMERSET  The World of Antiques
Hamlyn; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover; 3rd Printing. ISBN: 0600392023. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket; This book provides a most useful introduction to collecting furniture, glass, china, clocks and watches, silver , prints and many other items in the complex but irresistible world of antiques; Profusely illustrated; 4to ; 141/index pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 16814
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

GILCHRIST , BRENDA ( GENERAL EDITOR )  Pottery (the Smithsonian Illustrated Library of Antiques)
Cooper-Hewitt Museum; Reprint; Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. Edges are smoke damaged from house fire. Otherwise fine . Index. This volume has 29 color illustrations and 88 in Blk & Wht. A glossary of special terms. List of some public collections & index; 4to; 128 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 6812
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

HUDSON , NORMAN  Antiques Illustrated and Priced: Dated and Appraised for the Collector, Dealer and Decorator
A. S. Barnes; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. ISBN: 0498021092. Lightly worn boards . Edgeworn & creased DJ in mylar; Illustrated , dated , appraised and described; 4to ; 403 pages.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 15968
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

KENNEDY, CAROL  Buying Antiques in Europe: What to Buy and Where
Bowker; NAP 1st Edition; Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. ISBN: 0859350185. Lightly worn boards. Inked out name on ffep. Edge worn dust jacket flaps are creased; "This book has been written primarily with the travelling executive, businessman or tourist in mind: the person on a busy schedule who has an hour or so to see what a city has to offer and what are the best things to buy. "; 8vo; 397/index pages.
USD 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3085] Book number: 18695
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

MENZIES, WILLIAM G.  Collecting Antiques
Dodd Mead; First Pub.1st Edition; Good+ with no dust jacket. 1928. Hardcover. Light wear but soiled grey cloth boards over clean & tight but toned & mildly foxed text. Inked name/date on ep. No Pri*ori*ty IShi*p. Illustrated with colored frontis w/ 65 B&W plates. This book covers furniture, china, paintings, prints & etchings and detecting fakes; 4to ; 231/index pages.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 27743
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

PRISANT, CAROL; JUSSEL, CHRIS  Antiques Roadshow Primer the Introductory Guide to Antiques and Collectibles from the Most-Watched Series on Pbs
Workman Pub; Very Good. 1999. Paperback; Stated 1st Printing. ISBN: 0743222733. Lightly edge worn. No interior markings. This is a primer--an introduction to the basics of antiques--and does not presume to make the reader an instant expert; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 366 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 31356
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

REVI, ALBERT CHRISTIAN ( EDITOR)  The Spinning Wheel's Complete Book of Antiques
G & D; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1948[1972]. Hardcover. ISBN: 0448019531. Lightly worn boards in an edge worn dust jacket; "For Collectors and decorators, for apartment dwellers as well as home owners, for auctions lovers and all bona fide browsers. " Some of items discussed in this book: Advertiques, Arts & Artist, Bottles & Jars, Buttons, Centennial Antiques, Ceramics, Collector Plate, Clock & Watches, Dolls; B&W Illustrations; 4to ; 600 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 17592
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

SABINE , ELLEN S.  American Antique Decoration
Bonanza; Reprint; Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. 1956. Hardcover. Moderate shelf wear to boards . Small ink blot on ffep. Dust jacket is edge worn with tape tears and wrinkles in glossy plastic covering ; A keen desire to learn and the detailed guidance given here by an expert decorator will carry you far In learning the techniques of antique decorative arts of country painting , freehand bronze , stenciling , and gold leaf ; 8vo; 132/index pages;
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 16514
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

10 titles found
   
 
   IndyBookLady Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and IndyBookLady 2005