| next page |
| IndyBookLady | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 178 title(s) on 8 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ( UNKNOWN ) The Christian Law of Giving Phillips & Hunt / Walden & Stowe; Very Good. ca 1880. Booklet. Minor edge wear, tanning and foxing. No interior markings. An explanation of the differences in the patriarchal, Mosiac and Christian Law of Giving and a plea for the Christian way of giving; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 45 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 29623 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| N/ A Happy Days of Childhood : Doings and Sayings of Little People with Bright and Instructive Stories H. J. Smith & Co; Later Printing; Very Good- with no dust jacket. Chicago , IL, 1887. Hardcover. Glossy pictorial paper over cloth . Boards are exposed at extremities . Cloth expose along hinges and a thumb sized portion of the upper spine.. Copyright 1887 by D. Lothrop. Toned and some finger marks along page edges. Fully illustrated. A variety of stories that were the favorites of children; 8vo; Unpaginated pages. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 9571 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| N / A Prayer Pfalter ( Salter) Unknown; Good. 1822. Full-leather. Worn , gilt decorated , full leather cover. No information available about place/publisher/actual date as title/copyright page is missing . A hand written name and date on the front paste down reads , Mary Parsons , Dec. 1 , 1822 " . Foxing and toning but all unpaginated pages appear to be present; 12mo; Unpaginated pages. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 7153 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| ADAMS, HERBERT B. : SECRETARY Annual Report of the American Historical Association for the Year 1894 Government Printing Office; Fair. 1894. Hardcover. Leather quarter binding is chipped. Front hinge is broken but still holding well. The Hon. Adlai E. Stevenson is noted as President of the Senate. While The Hon. Charles F. Crisp is Speaker of the House; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 6-5 pages. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 22696 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| ADE, GEORGE Fables in Slang Herbert S. Stone; Reprint; Poor. 1900. Hardcover. Worn tan cover with blue decorations. Front hinge completely loose. Rear hinge cracked. Inked name on ffep. Illustrated by Clyde Newman. George Ade was born in Kentland Indiana and was called The Aesop of Indiana; 24mo - 5" to 6" tall; 201 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 11524 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| ALCOTT, LOUISA M. Poppies and Wheat Little, Brown; 1st Edition; Poor with no dust jacket. Boston, 1900. Hardcover. Front board titles stamped in gilt, and decorations stamped in red, dark-green and white. Illustrated with black-and-white plates, including frontispiece. Quite worn . Interior moisture stains . Text block partially loosened from boards with frontispiece completely detached; 12mo; 54 pages. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 11547 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| ALLEN, EMORY ADAMS Scenes Abroad; Or, Gems of Travel for the Home Circle W. H. Ferguson; Poor with no dust jacket. N.D.. Hardcover. Silver and black stamped on red covers very worn and detached. Floral front end paper missing. Remaining front end paper detached. Spine covering missing. Well illustrated series of geography and history lessons presented as dialogues ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 388 pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 30704 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| KAY ALLENBAUGH Chocolate for a Woman's Spirit Fireside; Very Good. New York. Paperback. ISBN: 068484897X. Book in excellent condition~ a bit shopworn. Cover, pages clean; 0.76 x 8.46 x 5.50; 304 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 14661 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| DORA ALVES Anti-Nuclear Attitudes in New Zealand and Australia National Defense University, Washington, DC; Very Good. First. Book in excellent condition~ a bit shopworn. Cover, pages clean; 93 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 14666 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| DORA ALVES Anti-Nuclear Attitudes in New Zealand and Australia National Defense Univ; Very Good. First. Book in excellent condition~ a bit shopworn. Cover, pages clean; 93 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 14667 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| ASHTON, JOHN The Fleet: Its River, Prison, and Marriages T.F. Unwin; Good with no dust jacket. Barre , MA, 1888. Hardcover. ISBN: 0691000352. Spine fading, corner bumps this original gilt and black stamped pictorial cover. Also light foxing to end pages. Fold view of the mouth of the Fleet. Fold out map in rear is whole but has a split. History of London's Fleet River and its environs; xiii,391 pages. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 30620 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| ASHWORTH , JOHN Strange Tales from Humble Life : Mrs. Bowden Henry Longstreet; Very Good. 1866. Paperback. Minor edge wear and foxing. No interior markings. One of the stange tales from the humble life of Mr. Ashworth. This one about a widow named Mrs. Bowden; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 16 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 29614 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| ASHWORTH , JOHN Strange Tales from Humble Life : William, the Tutor Henry Longstreet; Very Good. 1866. Paperback. Minor edge wear and foxing. No interior markings. One of the stange tales from the humble life of Mr. Ashworth. This one about William, The Tutor, a former employee of a member of the House of Parliament; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 32 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 29615 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| ASHWORTH , JOHN Strange Tales from Humble Life : Old Matthew Henry Longstreet; Very Good. 1866. Paperback. Minor edge wear and foxing. No interior markings. One of the stange tales from the humble life of Mr. Ashworth. This one about Old Matthew who offered a penitant prayer at an early meeting of the Chapel for the Destitute; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 16 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 29617 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| ASHWORTH , JOHN Strange Tales from Humble Life : My Sick Friends Henry Longstreet; Very Good. 1866. Paperback. Minor edge wear and foxing. No interior markings. One of the stange tales from the humble life of Mr. Ashworth. This one about six friends whose Christian faith was tested through illness; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 80 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 29618 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| ASHWORTH , JOHN Strange Tales from Humble Life : A Wonder; Or, Two Old Men Henry Longstreet; Very Good. 1866. Paperback. Minor edge wear and foxing. No interior markings. One of the stange tales from the humble life of Mr. Ashworth. This one about two men who accepted Christ at different times in their lives; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 22 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 29619 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BARASH, ASHAR Pictures from a Brewery Bobbs-Merrill; 1st US Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1971. Hard Cover. ISBN: 067251916x. Illustrated by Photographs Minor wear to boards and price clipped dust jacket. Biographical note. First American publication of a Hebrew classic. Written before World War I. It has since been compared to S. Y. Agnon and Isaac Bashevis Singer; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 272 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 27070 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BARROWS, JOHN The World's Parliament of Religions Volume 1 (I) Parliament Pub; Good with no dust jacket. 1893. Hardcover. Gilt and silver stamped blue boards with an abrasion along front of beveled edge. Some aging along page edges. An illustrated and popular story of the world's first parliament of religions , held in Chicago in connection with the Columbian Exposition of 1893; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 790 pages. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 30729 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BARROWS, JOHN HENRY (EDITOR) World's Parliament of Religions, Volume Two (Ii_ Parliament Pub; Good with no dust jacket. 1893. Hardcover. Modest wear to gilt and silver stamped blue boards with beveled edges. Some aging along page edges. An illustrated and popular story of the world's first parliament of religions , held in Chicago in connection with the Columbian Exposition of 1893; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 805- 1599 pages. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 30730 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| DU BARRY, COMTESSE Memoirs of the Comtesse Du Barry with Minute Details of Her Entire Career As a Favorite of Louis Xv M. Walter Dunne; Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1903. Hardcover. Extremities worn red boards. Small tear and beginning of fray at spine foot. Toned text and dust soiled and some damp staining on fore pages . Photographs. A very solid reading copy. "Memoirs and secret chronicles of the courts of Europe. " ; 8vo; 445 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 7610 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BAXTER, RICHARD The Saint's Everlasting Rest; Or a Treatise on the Blessed State of the Saints in Heaven Presbyterian Board of Pub; Reprint; Fair with no dust jacket. Phildelphia, PA, 1847. Hardcover. Extremities worn and bumped gilt and blind stamped blue boards. Foxing on front end pages which lessens on later pages but continues throughout the book. An abridgement of the orignal book especially prepared for the Presbyterian Board; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 354 pages. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 30757 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BEERS, HENRY A From Chaucer to Tennyson,with 29 Portraits and Selections from 30 Authors Flood & Vincent /Chautauqua~century Press; Later Printing; Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1894. Hardcover. Wear at extremities of attractive blue cloth over boards. Inked name on ffep. Index. Contains selections from thirty authors, covering from the Norman conquest to Chaucer, from Chaucer to Spenser, to the Age of Shakespeare, the Age of Milton, from the Restoration to the death of Pope, to the French Revolution, to the death of Scott, and from the death of Scott to the late 1800's.; 8vo; 313 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 8851 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| JEFFREY C BENTON They Served Here: Thirty-Three Maxwell Men Air University Press; Very Good. Paperback. ISBN: 1585660744. Book in excellent condition~ a bit shopworn. Cover, pages clean. Top left corner slightly bumped; 78 pages. USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 14651 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| HELEN NSMITH BEVINGTON Beautiful Lofty People [By] Helen Bevington Harcourt; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. New York. Paperback. ISBN: 0151113106. Book in excellent condition~ Cover, pages clean. DJ rubbed, edgeworn; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; xi,228 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 14646 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BIRD, ROBERT MONTGOMERY Nick of the Woods : Nick of the Woods, Or the Jibbenainosay. A Tale of Kentucky A. C. Armstrong; Revised Edition; Poor with no dust jacket. 1884. Hardcover. General age toning and soil. Spine cloth partially loose. Hinges and block partially attached but loosening; 8vo; 392 pages. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 11680 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. |
| next page | |
| IndyBookLady Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and IndyBookLady 2005