| IndyBookLady | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 18 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 18 |
| BRYANT, WILLIAM CULLEN ( HOMER) The Odyssey of Homer in 2 Volumes Houghton Mifflin; Very Good. 1871. Hard Cover. Vol. I & Vol. II. Antiquarian Copy. Translated by Bryant. In green cloth w/bright gilt titles, gilt top edges. Inked name on end pages. Front hinge of Vol. 1 a little tender but still sound. top spines and corners lightly rubbed, text lightly aged, but still attractive readable copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 272-256 pages. USD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 3001] Book number: 31523 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BRYANT, WILLIAM CULLEN ( HOMER) The Odyssey of Homer in 2 Volumes Houghton Mifflin; Very Good. 1871. Hard Cover. Vol. I & Vol. II. Antiquarian Copy. Translated by Bryant. In green cloth w/bright gilt titles, gilt top edges. Inked name on end pages. Front hinge of Vol. 1 a little tender but still sound. top spines and corners lightly rubbed, text lightly aged, but still attractive readable copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 272-256 pages. USD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 3001] Book number: 31523 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BUTLER, ELLIS PARKER Perkins of Portland : Perkins the Great Herbert B. Turner & Co; Good with no dust jacket. 1906. Hardcover. Blue cloth over boards with paste on illustration. Faded spots along top and spine. Beginning fraying of spine tips. Frontispiece and four full page illustrations. Humorous adventures of automobile advertising sales man; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 135 pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 30736 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| CARLETON , WILL City Legends Harper & Brothers; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1890. Hardcover. Modest wear at extremities . Age toned pages . Binding is tight. Bright gilt decorated brown boards. Gilt on spine is dulled a bit . Inked inscription on fep dated 1892. Tissued frontispiece plus 18 full page illustrations. Carleton was a popular ' turn of the century ' Michigan poet / artist . Carleton illustrated many of J. W. Riley's books. See other Carleton titles ; 8vo; 170 pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 5705 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| O'CONNOR, THOMAS POWER The Parnell Movement; with a Sketch of Irish Parties from 1843, Benziger Brothers; 3rd Edition; Poor with no dust jacket. 1886. Hardcover. Gilt stamped burgundy boards. Cover is all of one piece with fraying and chipping at spine foot but is detached from text block. Otherwise, text block is sound and tight. Penciled name and 1888 date on end pages. Dust soil on fore pages. Tissued frontispiece of Parnell. Index; 574 pages. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 30748 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| CROWNINSHIELD, MRS. SCHULYER The Archbishop and the Lady: A Novel McClure, Phillips & Company; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1900. Hardcover. White and black stamped lettering and design on orange boards. Rubbed at corners and bumped spine tips; 458 pages. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 30756 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| CURTIS, GEORGE WILLIAM Nile Notes of a Howadji Harper & Brothers; 1st Edition. 1851. Hardcover. Good in blue cloth w/gilt titles/Rubbed corners/chipped spine/foxed Engraved frontis, tail piece An English merchant (howadji) travels through Egypt and discovers an exotic culture. A bright , tight copy; 8vo; 320 pages. USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 73.5 | £UK 66.25 | JP¥ 9708] Book number: 22554 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| FRYE, ALEXANDER E. Brooks and Brook Basins Ginn; Good with no dust jacket. 1894. Hardcover. Some soil from use/green binding rubbed. Photos, maps. Photos of wildlife and brooks. To inspire with a love of nature and suggest beginning geography and nature lessons; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 118 pages. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 22582 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| HERBERT, STRANG Kobo a Story of the Russo-Japanese War G.P. Putnam's Sons; 1st Edition (?); Fair with no dust jacket. 1905. Hardcover. Paper over firmly held front hinge is cracked. Corners bumped on pictorial cover. Spine wear. Tissued frontis and 6 illustrations by Wiilaim Rainy. Map of korea and part of Manchuria. Plan of the Battle of Yalu River; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 370 pages. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 31696 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| HOWARD , TIMOTHY EDWARD History of St. Joseph County Indiana : Vol. Ii Lewis Publishing Company; Poor with no dust jacket. 1907. Leather. All corners are worn. Spine covering is chipped at the tail and has been re attached . Hinges have been mended. One loose page. Several full page photographs of prominent persons. Gilt all around fore pages. List of names with page notations on end page. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 31883 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| HUBBARD, ELBERT Little Journeys to the Homes of Great Philosophers: Aristotle Roycrofters; 1st Edition; Good with no dust jacket. 1904. Hardcover. Extremities worn & spine rubbed blue paper over boards. Paper label rubbed but intact. Tissued frontis portrait. Little Journeys series of the great and famous; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 345 pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 22509 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| KLEIN, CHARLES Maggie Pepper H. K. Fly Company; 1st Edition (?); Good with no dust jacket. 1911. Hardcover. Worn spine tips and corners. Paper lose from erasure of inked names on end page. Black stamped letters on gilt block. Frontispiece and 3 illustrations. A novel about a woman trying to get ahead in a male-dominated world; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 317 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 31518 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| MERRIMAN, HENRY, SETON The Sowers Harper and Brothers; Later Printing; Good+ with no dust jacket. 1899. Hardcover. Very modest wear to red clotth over boards. Frontis and full-page monochrome illustrations. A novel of Russia; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 390 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 31625 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| PARLEY, PETER. PSEUD. FOR SAMUEL GRISWOLD GOODRICH Peter Parley's Tales of Animals: Containing Descriptions of Three Hundred Quadrupeds, Birds, Fishes, Reptiles and Insects : With Numerous Engravings Morton & Griswold; Revised Edition; Poor. Louisville , KY, 1847. Leather. Front cover of full-leather boards Is detached. Approximately 1/2 of spine covering is missing. Corners and edges are worn. Penciled name on title page. With questions, and other improvements edition (1847) . Well-illustrated descriptions of animals, birds, etc. Numerous woodcuts within the text; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 360 pages. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 21757 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| POWELL, J. W. First Annual Report of the Bureau of Ethnology 1879-'80 Government Printing Office; 1st Edition; Fair with no dust jacket. 1881. Hardcover. Bound in brown cloth w/rubs, splits at rear edge spine. Front board covered w/white specks, probably paint. All parts present, loose sig. P158-175 w/2 detached plates. Book plate w/ signature of Kentucky Congressman Albert S. Willis. It appears to be a presentation copy to Dr. E. A. Grant. Index, Hundreds of illustrations including striking color plates and B&W pictures. Covers mortuary customs, picture writing and sign language of North American Indians. Scarce title; 4to ; XXXIII/603 pages. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 22803 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| SHALER, JOSEPH ( COMPILED BY) The Pleasures of Literature and the Solace of Books. Good+ with no dust jacket. ca 1900. Hardcover. Moderate wear and dust soiling to black stamped pictorial boards. Light foxing on end pages. A short selection of pertinent extracts by various authors and book lovers; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 139 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 30740 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| SKINNER, ADA M. & ELEANOR L. SKINNER ( COMPILERS) Topaz Story Book; : Stories and Legends of Autumn, Hallow'en, and Thanksgiving Duffield & Company; 1st Edition; Poor with no dust jacket. 1917. Hardcover. Rebound ex. Library. No spine cover, Covers are still attached but are loosened. Nicked fore pages. Inside of book has been taped with cloth tape. Full page color frontispiece by Maxfiled Parrish; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 379 pages. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 31649 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| WESCOTT, EDWARD NOYES David Harum a Story of American Life D. Appelton; Fair with no dust jacket. 1899. Hardcover. Yellow boards with black & red decoration. Book is a bit shaken with a forward lean. Penciled name and 1899 date. The story of small town banker and horse trader David Harum, expressed in the dialect of 19th-century rural central New York; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 302 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 31652 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. |
| IndyBookLady Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and IndyBookLady 2005