IndyBookLady   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
5848 Gloucester Circle, Indianapolis, IN 46220-5345, USA. +1 317 259 1472
IndyBookLady@sbcglobal.net

Anthropology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 17 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 17
BARNOUW , VICTOR  An Introduction to Anthropology (Vol. 1: Physical Anthropology & Archaeology)
Dorsey; Revised Edition; Good+. 1975. Trade PB. ISBN: 0256016615. Lightly edge worn. No interior markings. Rear corners creases. Bibliographic references, index illustrations & maps. The Dorsey series in anthropology and sociology; 8vo l; 336 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 11619
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BOHANNON, PAUL  Social Anthropology.
Holt , Rinehart & Winston; Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1963. Hardcover. Considerable underlining . Still quite adequate as a study or reference copy. Quite edgeworn dust jacket in new mylar. Index. "For courses in cultural and social anthropology, here is a text that is as exciting as it is thorough. " ; 8vo; 421 pages.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 20129
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

COTLOW, LEWIS  In Search of the Primitive
Little, Brown; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. Lihjtly worn green cloth. DJ has edgewear w/2 tears top spine. In mylar. B&W and color photographs Index, An independent explorer's life with the last of the exotic peoples of Africa, the Artic, New Guinea and the Upper Amazon. Dramatic photos; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 454 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 24493
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

DUBOS, RENE  So Human an Animal How We Are Shaped By Surroundings and Events
Charles Scribner Sons; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. Hard Cover. Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . Inscription on FEP. Pulitzer winner Science/Biology 1969.The author asserts that we are as much the product of our total environment as of our genetic endowment--. Yet we are deplorably ignorant of the effects of our surroundings on human life. Yet we can learn to change our course by supplementing our knowledge with the science of human life; 8vo ; 267/index pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 957
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

FREEMAN, DERK  The Fateful Hoaxing of Margaret Mead: A Historical Analysis of Her Samoan Research
Westview; 1st Edition; Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. ISBN: 0813335604. No significant defects. " Provides compelling evidence that one of the most influential anthropological studies --- was unwittingly based on the mischievous joking of the investigator's informants. " ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 279 pages.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 28119
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

HOFFMAN, MALVINA  Heads and Tales
Charles Scrinbner's Sons; 1st Edition; Good+. 1936. Hardcover. SD 1st Edition. Dark turquoise cloth are age darkened. Map end papers. Foxing on close page edges. Inked name on title page. Index. 104 pages pf photographs depicting racial types from around the world. Africa, Europe, Maharajas in London, Asia, China, American Indians, South Pacific Islanders and others; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 416 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 19391
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

HOWELLS, WILLIAM  Mankind So Far (the American Museum of Natural History. Science Series. Vol. V) (the American Museum of Natural History. Science Series. Vol. V)
Doubleday; Good with no dust jacket. 1946. Hardcover. Good in tan cloth, corners rubbed, small faint spots front board. Drawings and Photographs. Index, Homo Sapiens, Evolution and the races; 8vo; 319 pages.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 24903
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

JEANNIERE, ABEL  The Anthropology of Sex
Harper & Row; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. Lightly worn boards in price clipped dust jacket . Priest-philosopher offers the original meaning of sex; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 188 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 24679
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

KAPLAN , DAVID & MANNERS, ROBERT A.  Culture Theory
Prentice - Hall; Very Good-. NY, 1972. Hardcover; 5th Printing. ISBN: 013195511X. Edge worn and creased cover . Underlining on a few pages; Foundation of Modern Anthropology Series; 8vo; 212/index pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 10984
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

LEAKEY, RICHARD  The Origin of Humankind ( Science Masters)
Basic Books; Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1994. Trade PB; 1st Printing. ISBN: 0465031358. Minor edgewear /bibliographic references and index. Short , easy-to-read, attractive books present cutting-edge ideas in a format that will enable broad audiences to attain scientific literacy; Science Master Series; 8vo; 171 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 2959
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

MEAD, MARGARET AND KEN HEYMAN  Family
Ridge Press; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. Yellow clothw/o significant defects. Gift inscription on ep. DJ w/rubs, light edgewear, clipped . Photos/Ken Heyman Collaboration of anthropologist and photographer make a revealing portrait of families all over world; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 208 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 23800
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

NEWMAN, PHILIP E.  Knowing the Gururumba
Holt, Rinehart and Winston; Very Good-. 1965. Paperback. ISBN: 0030505100. Edgeworn snf rubbed blue paper wraps. Name inked out on fep Map, Photographs Study of the Gururumba people of New Guinea. Case Studies in Anthropology series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 110 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 24309
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

PEAKE, HAROLD AND HERBERT JOHN FLEURE  Merchant Ventures in Bronze: The Corriders of Time Vii
Clarendon Pr; 1st Edition; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1931. Hardcover. ISBN: 0686836251. Lightly worn blue cloth w/gilt titles, some foxing, name stamp on fep. Tanned text. 156 B&W illust. Index, Early Bronze Age in the Europe and the near East; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 168 pages.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 24106
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

RADIN , PAUL  The World of Primitive Man.
Abelard-Schuman; Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. 1953. Hardcover. Worn & soiled dust jacket in new mylar. Index. An internationally eminent anthropologist draws a picture of the world primitive man fashioned for himself, and its points of of resemblance with the world of civilized man; 8vo; 370 pages.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 20604
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

SHIPMAN, PAT  The Man Who Found the Missing Link: Eugine Dubois and His Lifelong Quest to Prove Darwin Right
Simon & Schuster; Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover; 1st Printing. ISBN: 068485581X. Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . Corner bump; Believing that a powerful truth must lie in Darwin's deceptively simple ideas, Dubois -- a brilliant young Dutch physician and anatomist -- vowed to discover it. There is a link, he declared, a link as yet unknown, between apes and Man; Many photographs; 8vo; 514/index pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 17092
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

TWAIN, MARK  Tom Sawyer Abroad and Tom Sawyer, Detective
Harper Brothers; Good+ with no dust jacket. 1917. Hardcover. ISBN: 0520045602. The authorized uniform edition (1917) Modest wear to green cloth/Light rubs. Upper corner bent pp.107-136.Rear hinge weak. Illust/B&W plates Two sequels to Tom Sawyer; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 451 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 23802
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

WAECHTER , JOHN  The Making of the Past ; Man Before History
Elsevier-Phaidon; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. ISBN: 0872263061. Lightly worn boards in edge worn dust jacket. Index. Color photographs. Carefully researched and interpreted account of the origins and development of humankind. The 210 excellent illustrations (170 in color) include photographs, maps, diagrams, drawings, and reconstructions; 4to ; 150 pages;
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 16487
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

17 titles found
   
 
   IndyBookLady Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and IndyBookLady 2005