IndyBookLady   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
5848 Gloucester Circle, Indianapolis, IN 46220-5345, USA. +1 317 259 1472
IndyBookLady@sbcglobal.net

Anthology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 9 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 9
BENARD, ROBERT ( EDITOR)  A Short Wait between Trains : An Anthology of War Short Stories By American Writers
Delacorte; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover; 1st Printing. ISBN: 0385304862. Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket ; Twenty-two short stories , from the Civil War to the Vietnam War. Includes authors such as Eudora Welty, Stephen Crane, James Jones, Ralph Ellison, and Bernard Malamud; 8vo; 420 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 19530
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BEYER, W. W.  Islands Beneath the Moon
Guild Press of Indiana; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Indianapolis, IN, 1995. Hardcover. ISBN: 1-878208-58-6. DJ lightly rubbed and edgeworn. Tweny-one vintage tales , by Dr. Beyer, Butler University English Department. And, BTW, one of my daughter's favorite professors; 8vo; 235 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 11671
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BLODGETT, HARRIET (EDITOR)  Capacious Hold-All: An Anthology of Englishwomen's Diary Writings
Univ. Virginia Pr; Very Good+. 1991. Paperback. ISBN: 0813913187. Lightly edge worn. No interior markings; 8vo; 431 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 21059
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

DIACONOFF, CARA  Indiana Review : Fall 1994 Vol 17 #2
Indiana University; 1st Edition; Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1994. Paperback. Covers lightly rubbed and a few poems marked with an ink check mark. Includes selections from the 1994 Intro Awards for the best unpublished works of students of the American Writing Program; 8vo; 192 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 11951
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

DOBIE, J. FRANK  Prefaces
Univ Texas; 1st Edition Thus; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1975. Paperback. ISBN: 0292764618. Covers rubbed, corners lightly bent. Dobie has collected a set of wrtings about the Southwest from authors who mostly have been unjustly forgotten; 8vo; 204 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 11956
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

FUESS, CLAUDE M. AND EMORY S. BASFORD (EDITORS)  Unseen Harvests a Treasury of Teaching
Macmillan; 1st Edition; Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1947. Hardcover; Stated 1st Printing. Corner bumped on gilt title stamped burgundy boards. Wonderful anthology on education includes stories, essays, and poetry by Maugham, Kipling, Thurber, Clarence Darrow, Sean O'Casey, Emerson, Whittier, Boswell, Dickens, Tarkington, Franklin, Chaucer, Lamb, Walpole, Waugh, Whitman, Wilson, de Tocqueville, St Augustine, Dante, Joyce, Henry Adams, Jefferso, Yeats, Arnold, Confucius, Carlyle, Plato, Pope, H. G. WellsBacon, Thomas Wolfe, Charlotte Bronte, etc etc etc; 8vo; xx,678 pages.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 12100
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

SOJOURNER, MARY  Bonelight: Ruin and Grace in the New Southwest
Univ. Nevada; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover; 1st Printing. ISBN: 0874175100. A very nice ex-lib copy with expected markings; The essays collected in Bonelight reflect Sojourner's southwestern journey from greenhorn to old-timer, from tourist to committed defender of the land and the human communities that share it; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 168 pages.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 19531
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

SPORRE, DENNIS J.  Literary Spirit
Prentice-Hall; 1st Edition; As New. Paramus, NJ, 1988. Reviewer's copy sticker on cover could be removed. Anthology provides readers with sense of the flow of literature across the centuries. Companion to his art history and humanities text The Creative Impulse; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 581 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 13019
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

STEELE, SIR RICHARD (ED) CARPENTER, GEORGE RICE  Selections from the Works of Sir Richard Steele
Ginn & Company; 1st Edition Thus; Near Fine with no dust jacket. Boston, 1897. Hardcover. Unusually good condition with only slight edgewear to corners and spine, light soil, fresh gilt lettering on spine. Previous owner's name in ink on fep. 60 page introduction, 22 pp of notes, and index; 8vo; 203 pages.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 13032
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

9 titles found
   
 
   IndyBookLady Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and IndyBookLady 2005