| IndyBookLady | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13 |
| ADAMS, JOEY Strictly for Laughs Frederick Fell; 1st Edition; Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1955. Hardcover. Front gutter discolored, lightly sunned, DJ chipped and foxed. Biography of a joke man. Signed by Joey Adams and movie and television actor, Al Kelly. Illustrated by Cydney; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 190 pages; Signed by Author. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 26017 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BERGMAN, INGMAR The Serpent's Egg Pantheon; 1st American Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. ISBN: 039441358x. Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . A film by Ingmar Bergman. Translated from the Swedish by Alan Blair. B&W stills from the film; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 123 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 26005 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| SUNLAND SALES COOPERATIVE The Story of Dried Fruits with Recipes from Sunland, the Great Central Valley of California Sunland Sales Cooperative; Good+. ca1920. Paperback. Split (1") at spine foot. Edges lightly edgeworn. A brief history of sun dried fruits. Recipes for the use of fruits. Picture available upon request; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 48 pages. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 26019 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| EARLE, PETER The Best of British Pubs and Other Places to Eat and Drink Charles Letts and Co; 1st Edition; Very Good+. 1977. Paperback. Lightly edge worn. No interior markings. Letts Guide to Pubs of British Isles. Maps; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 160 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 26018 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| FORGEY, GENEVIEVE BURNELL Trophies of Victory (Procession of Doctrine, Number 438) Burnell Foundation; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1954. Paperback. Sunned edges on blue cover. Lesson given for Easter Friday. Jesus has instructed his disciple to go to Galilee where he would reveal himself to the eleven remaining disciples; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 33 pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 26002 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| GOODWILL, A. Trismegetus Revealed: A Royal Romance and Play Upon Words Assembled By the Ghost Writers A. Goodwill; Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. 1943. Hardcover. One bumped corner on beige boards, DJ edgeworn with tears and nicked corner. Stamped name/address front & back eps. A metaphysical play based on stream of consciousness and automatic writing with dates from 1908 through 1942; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 954 pages. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 26007 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| KREYMBORG, ALFRED A History of American Poetry: Our Singing Strength Tudor Publishing; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1934. Hard Cover. Black cloth w/bright graphics, inked name on fep. Index. American poetry and poets from the Colonial primitive to maturity; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 643 pages. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 26016 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| MORRIS , RICHARD K. & FOX , MICHAEL W. ( EDITORS) On the Fifth Day : Animal Rights and Human Ethics Acropolis; NAP 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. ISBN: 0874911966. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Index, biographical notes Principles of The Humane Society of the United States,; 8vo; 240 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 5304 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| D'OOGE, BENJAMIN Latin for Beginners ( Advertising Pamphlet) Ginn and Company; Very Good. 1912. Pamphlet. ISBN: 0875163130. NOTICE: THIS IS NOT THE LATIN FOR BEGINNERS BOOK. This is a 3 inch by 6 inch advertising pamphlet for the book and a 9 by 10.5 inch sheet with listings of the schools which had adapted the text book.. Lightly edge worn. No interior markings; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 32 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 26004 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| SCOTT, J. War Inconsistent with the Doctrine and Example of Jesus Christ W. W. Woodard; Fair. 1799. Phamplet. String bound. Edgeworn with corner creases. Top part of cover page torn off leaving only the words "The Doctrine and Example" of the title along with the rest of the page. Notation of "Job" inked under author's name. Page 9/10 torn in half but still readable across the tear. The date and place of publishing indicate a First American Edition; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 26 pages. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 26006 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| STONE, CHRISTOPHER D. Earth and Other Ethics: The Case for Moral Pluralism Harper & Row; 1st Edition. 1987. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060157313. First Edition HB VG / VG. One bumped corner. DJ Illustrated 8vo. 314pp, index, An epic and eye-opening history of the 500 year Church presence in Latin America based on contemporary journals, letters and diaries. Occasional red inked marginalia; 8vo; 280 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 24559 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| TAYLOR, EDWARD DEWITT This Fortunate Man Stanford Univ; 1st Edition; Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1948. Hard Cover. Extremities worn alphabet printed boards with red spine. Edward Dewitt Taylor: Remarks Upon the Occasion of a Dinner Given in His Honor at the Hotel St. Francis, San Francisco April 9, 1946 Under the Auspices of the Employing Printers' Association of San Francisco ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 27 pages. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 26013 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| WEDGWOOD, C. V. The King's Peace: The Great Rebellion 1637 - 1641 Macmillan; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1956. Hard Cover. Lightly worn beige boards w/ stain at spine foot, only. Inked name on ep. Price clipped & edgeworn DJ. Index. Illustrated w/ many B&W plates. Careful attention to the familiar religious, political, and economic elements with revealing elements of how the people of the time thought and felt; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 510 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 26010 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. |
| IndyBookLady Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and IndyBookLady 2005