IndyBookLady   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
5848 Gloucester Circle, Indianapolis, IN 46220-5345, USA. +1 317 259 1472
IndyBookLady@sbcglobal.net

Animal Rights

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13
ADAMS, JOEY  Strictly for Laughs
Frederick Fell; 1st Edition; Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1955. Hardcover. Front gutter discolored, lightly sunned, DJ chipped and foxed. Biography of a joke man. Signed by Joey Adams and movie and television actor, Al Kelly. Illustrated by Cydney; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 190 pages; Signed by Author.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 26017
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BERGMAN, INGMAR  The Serpent's Egg
Pantheon; 1st American Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. ISBN: 039441358x. Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . A film by Ingmar Bergman. Translated from the Swedish by Alan Blair. B&W stills from the film; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 123 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 26005
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

SUNLAND SALES COOPERATIVE  The Story of Dried Fruits with Recipes from Sunland, the Great Central Valley of California
Sunland Sales Cooperative; Good+. ca1920. Paperback. Split (1") at spine foot. Edges lightly edgeworn. A brief history of sun dried fruits. Recipes for the use of fruits. Picture available upon request; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 48 pages.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 26019
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

EARLE, PETER  The Best of British Pubs and Other Places to Eat and Drink
Charles Letts and Co; 1st Edition; Very Good+. 1977. Paperback. Lightly edge worn. No interior markings. Letts Guide to Pubs of British Isles. Maps; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 160 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 26018
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

FORGEY, GENEVIEVE BURNELL  Trophies of Victory (Procession of Doctrine, Number 438)
Burnell Foundation; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1954. Paperback. Sunned edges on blue cover. Lesson given for Easter Friday. Jesus has instructed his disciple to go to Galilee where he would reveal himself to the eleven remaining disciples; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 33 pages.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 26002
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

GOODWILL, A.  Trismegetus Revealed: A Royal Romance and Play Upon Words Assembled By the Ghost Writers
A. Goodwill; Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. 1943. Hardcover. One bumped corner on beige boards, DJ edgeworn with tears and nicked corner. Stamped name/address front & back eps. A metaphysical play based on stream of consciousness and automatic writing with dates from 1908 through 1942; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 954 pages.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 26007
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

KREYMBORG, ALFRED  A History of American Poetry: Our Singing Strength
Tudor Publishing; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1934. Hard Cover. Black cloth w/bright graphics, inked name on fep. Index. American poetry and poets from the Colonial primitive to maturity; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 643 pages.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 26016
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

MORRIS , RICHARD K. & FOX , MICHAEL W. ( EDITORS)  On the Fifth Day : Animal Rights and Human Ethics
Acropolis; NAP 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. ISBN: 0874911966. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Index, biographical notes Principles of The Humane Society of the United States,; 8vo; 240 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 5304
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

D'OOGE, BENJAMIN  Latin for Beginners ( Advertising Pamphlet)
Ginn and Company; Very Good. 1912. Pamphlet. ISBN: 0875163130. NOTICE: THIS IS NOT THE LATIN FOR BEGINNERS BOOK. This is a 3 inch by 6 inch advertising pamphlet for the book and a 9 by 10.5 inch sheet with listings of the schools which had adapted the text book.. Lightly edge worn. No interior markings; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 32 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 26004
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

SCOTT, J.  War Inconsistent with the Doctrine and Example of Jesus Christ
W. W. Woodard; Fair. 1799. Phamplet. String bound. Edgeworn with corner creases. Top part of cover page torn off leaving only the words "The Doctrine and Example" of the title along with the rest of the page. Notation of "Job" inked under author's name. Page 9/10 torn in half but still readable across the tear. The date and place of publishing indicate a First American Edition; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 26 pages.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 26006
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

STONE, CHRISTOPHER D.  Earth and Other Ethics: The Case for Moral Pluralism
Harper & Row; 1st Edition. 1987. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060157313. First Edition HB VG / VG. One bumped corner. DJ Illustrated 8vo. 314pp, index, An epic and eye-opening history of the 500 year Church presence in Latin America based on contemporary journals, letters and diaries. Occasional red inked marginalia; 8vo; 280 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 24559
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

TAYLOR, EDWARD DEWITT  This Fortunate Man
Stanford Univ; 1st Edition; Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1948. Hard Cover. Extremities worn alphabet printed boards with red spine. Edward Dewitt Taylor: Remarks Upon the Occasion of a Dinner Given in His Honor at the Hotel St. Francis, San Francisco April 9, 1946 Under the Auspices of the Employing Printers' Association of San Francisco ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 27 pages.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 26013
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

WEDGWOOD, C. V.  The King's Peace: The Great Rebellion 1637 - 1641
Macmillan; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1956. Hard Cover. Lightly worn beige boards w/ stain at spine foot, only. Inked name on ep. Price clipped & edgeworn DJ. Index. Illustrated w/ many B&W plates. Careful attention to the familiar religious, political, and economic elements with revealing elements of how the people of the time thought and felt; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 510 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 26010
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

13 titles found
   
 
   IndyBookLady Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and IndyBookLady 2005