IndyBookLady   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
5848 Gloucester Circle, Indianapolis, IN 46220-5345, USA. +1 317 259 1472
IndyBookLady@sbcglobal.net

Animal Behavior

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 8 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 8
AMOS, WILLIAM H.  Wildlife ( Wild Life) of the Islands
Harry N. Abrams; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. ISBN: 0810917637. Minor wear to boards and newly mylared dust jacket. Index. This fascinating text , with Its approximately 175 full color illustrations, reveal the mysteries of the islands. Forty special pages include expert text and drawings of important island birds, as well as other interesting information; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 231 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 29671
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BREWER, JO  Wings in the Meadow
Houghton Mifflin; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. Hard Cover; 1st Printing. Illustrated by Henry B. Kane & Jean Husher Minor wear to boards. Corner removed from ffep. Sunned spine dust jacket. Index. Recounts in poetic detail the life history of an extraordinary insect- his birth, growth, metamorphosis, travels, adventures and eventual death. Glossary, Illustrations and migration maps; 8vo ; 181 pages.
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 1376
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

CARRIGHER, SALLY  Wild Heritage
Houghton Mifflin; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. Illustrated by Rachel S. Horne Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . Index. Through the natural behavior of animals we learn about our social life and play, passion, aggression, courtship, parenting and sex; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 276 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 23474
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

EIPPER, PAUL  Animals Looking at You
Blue Ribbon Books; Later Printing; Good in Good dust jacket. 1933. Hardcover. Substantial foxing and darkening on pages at front and rear of book, but text fine. DJ edge worn &with large chip. Photographys by Hedda Walther. Animals are shown in all circtumstances of their lives- birth, souring, mating, sleep and death; 8vo; 163 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 11989
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

FALKUS , HUGH  Wildtrack : Reminiscences of a Nature Detective
Holt Rinehart Winston; 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. NY, 1978. Hardcover. ISBN: 0030465060. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. B & W Photographs. An attractive and informative book where one can learn by fascinating clues- foosteps, tracks, traces, and trails -left by animals in their natural environments- about their movement and activities ; 4to; 256 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2302
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

KEVLES , BETTYANN  Thinking Gorillas: Testing and Teaching the Greatest Ape
Dutton; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good- with no dust jacket. NY, 1980. Hardcover. ISBN: 0525410740. Modest wear to boards. Sticker pull on ffep; Photographs; 8vo; 167/index pages;
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 11373
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

ORR, ROBERT T.  Animals in Migration
Macmillan; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. Hard Cover; 1st Printing. ISBN: 002593970X. Minor wear to boards and newly mylared dust jacket. Indexed; A beautifully illustrated , comprehensive account of the most recent developments and concepts relating to the movements of animal populations. This book cover the basic principles covering all animal migration; 8vo ; 303 pages.
USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1146] Book number: 354
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

ORR, ROBERT T.  Animals in Migration
Macmillam Co; 1st Edition; Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. ISBN: 002593970x. Text and red binding fine. DJ has tear at 1 in nick near at upper spine. Maps& photos. Brilliant account of migrations of populations of Animal Kingdom; Small 4to; 303/index pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 22909
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

8 titles found
   
 
   IndyBookLady Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and IndyBookLady 2005