| IndyBookLady | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 7 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 7 |
| BOWRA, C. M. Landmarks in Greek Literature World; Stated 1st Edition; Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. A wellk worn ex-lib copy with expected markings; "A descriptive and critical history of the most important works of Greek literature form its first known beginnings to the Alexandrian poets of the third century BC. " ; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 284/index pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 20389 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| HOMER (BUTCHER , S. H. & A. LANG, EDITORS) The Odyssey of Homer Done in English Prose : Macmillan's Pocket Classics Macmillan; Good+. 1922. Hardcover. Shelfworn brown cloth. Vintage printed name sticker on ep. Illust/Portrait Macmillan Pocket Classics; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 293 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 28508 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| HOMER (BUTCHER , S. H. & A. LANG, EDITORS) The Odyssey of Homer Done in English Prose : Macmillan's Pocket Classics Macmillan; Good+. 1922. Hardcover. Shelfworn brown cloth. Inked name on ep. Illust/Portrait Macmillan Pocket Classics; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 293 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 28509 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| JUEL, DONALD W/ JAMES S. ACKERMAN & THAYER S. WARSHAW An Introduction to New Testament Literature Abingdon; Very Good-. 1978. Paperback. ISBN: 0687013615. Minor edge wear and spine crease. No interior markings. Juel and his co-authors bring both the literary and literary values to bear in an approach that enhances the study and appreciation of the Bible as literature; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 368 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 29633 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| OVID ( TRANSLATED BY HENRY T. RILEY) EDITED BY WALTER S. KEATING The Art of Love Stravon Publishers; Reprint; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1949[1966]. Hardcover. Illustrated by Remo Farruggio Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . Illus. With romantic-style drawings in black and white; A modern translated edition of Ovid's famous ancient (tongue-in-cheek) manual of seduction; 8vo; 126 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 20059 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| KHAYYAM, OMAR ( TRANSLATED BY EDWARD FITZGERALD) Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam Illustrated Editions Co; Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. ca1940. Hardcover. Illustrated by Edmund J. Sullivan Lightly worn blue clth w/ beige spine. Inked insriprion on ep. Good DJ w/some foxing, edgewear. First & fifth editions translations. Dozens of full-paged B&W illustration, one every other page; 75 B&W illustrations; 8vo; Unpaginated pages. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 24271 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| LAMB, CHARLES Prince Dorus with Nine Coloured Illustrations in Facsimile Merrimack Publ; Facsimile; Very Good. Paperback. Facsimile edition. VG in paper wraps, brown paper rubbed. 9 Color plates Lovely colored pictures. Replica of the antique original printed in 1811; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 30 pages. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 24281 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. |
| IndyBookLady Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and IndyBookLady 2005