| IndyBookLady | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 11 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 11 |
| BLOCH, RAYMOND : (GENERAL EDITOR GLYN DANIEL) The Etruscans FREDERICK A. PRAEGER; Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1958. Hardcover. Lightly worn gilt stamped red boards. Marked out name on end page. No other interior markings. Edge worn dust jacket with small indentation on spine. Notes & index. 79 photographs. 38 line drawings and 3 maps. Tipped in color plate; Ancient People and Places; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 260 pages. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 11559 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BOAK, ARTHUR E.R. A History of Rome to 565 A.D. MacMillan; 4th Edition; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1955. Hardcover; 5th Printing. Lightly worn boards. Map end papers. Chronological Table; Genealogical Tables; Supplementary Reading Lists; Index. Primarily intended to meet the needs of introductory college course in Roman History; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; xiii,569 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 30652 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| CASKEY, JOHN L. & BLACKBURN, E. T. Lerna in the Argolid: A Short Guide American School of Classical Studies; Very Good. Princeton , NJ, 1977. Softcover. ISBN: 0876616805. Lightly edge worn. No interior markings except name on ffep; Maps and photographs; 8vo; 19 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 20474 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| FERGUSON , JOHN The Heritage of Hellenism : From 323 Bc to 31 Bc Science History; 1st American Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. NY, 1973. Hardcover. ISBN: 0882020250. Lightly worn red boards in edge worn dust jacket; 77 illustrations:9 in color; 8vo; 180/index pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 10657 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| FLACELIERE, ROBERT; CLEUGH, JAMES (TRANSLATOR) Love in Ancient Greece Crown; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1962. Hardcover. ISBN: 0837167582. Book Club Edition. Modest wear to book and edge worn dust jacket . Book plate on ep. Frontispiece plus 8 full page B&W illustrations. Flaceliere, a scholar and author of several books on Greece, has written a lively and authoritative account of Greek attitudes toward love in myth and daily life; 8vo; 224 pages. USD 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 861] Book number: 9364 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| HAWKINS, GERALD Beyond Stonehenge Harper & Row; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. ISBN: 0601178696. Minor wear to dark blue cloth. DJ w/edgewear, short tears. Illus w/ 60 photographs & 49 line drawings.. Explores meanings of Stonehenge and ancient land drawings and delves into many fascinating aspects of ancient man' s knowledge; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 319 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 24815 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| HAWKINS, GERALD S. Beyond Stonehenge Harper & Row; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good+. 1973. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0601178696. Lightly worn black boards w/ inked name on ep. Lightly edge worn & rubbed DJ w/ price clipped and 2 short tears. Bibliography & index. Illus w/ 60 photographs & 49 line drawings.. Author delves into the many fascinating aspects of ancient man's knowledge of the sun and stars involving the megalithic astronomy at Stonehenge and elsewhere; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 319 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 26845 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| LANG, MABEL ( PREPARED BY) The Athenian Citizen. American School of Classical Studies; Very Good. Princeton, N. J. 1960. Paperback. Minor edge wear. No interior markings except name on ffep. Unpaginated green stapled booklet with pictorial card cover. Pages clean with photographs throughout by Alison Frantz; 8vo; Unpaginated pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 20473 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| LEWIS, NATHANIEL The Fifth Century B. C (Greek Historical Documents) Hakkert; Very Good. 1971. Paperback. ISBN: 0888665040. Lightly edge worn. No interior markings except name, date, price on ffep; The sources for this volume are primarily Diodoros & Pseudo-Xenophon rather than the sources more commonly used; 8vo; 124/index pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 20472 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| WOOD, MICHAEL In Search of the Trojan War Facts On File; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover; 1st Printing. ISBN: 0816013551. Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . Troy~Trojan Wars~Homeric Civilization~Turkey~Antiquities; Tales of Troy and its heroes Achilles and Hector, Paris and the legendary beauty Helen have fired the human imagination for 3, 000 years. This book brings vividly to life the legend and lore of the Heroic Age in an archaeological adventure that sifts through the myths and speculation to provide a fresh view of the riches and the reality of ancient Troy; 8vo; 272/index pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 17221 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| ZAPHIROPOULOU, PHOTINI Delos Monuments and Museum. Krene; Very Good. 1993. Softcover. Minor edge wear. No interior markings. Fold out map; One of the Cycladic Islands, Delos consists of layers of schist and granite almost bare of earth, birthplace of Apollo, which made it a holy place. One of the most revered and respected sanctuaries, a position it retained throughout Greek antiquity; 8vo; 96 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 20476 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. |
| IndyBookLady Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and IndyBookLady 2005