next page  
   IndyBookLady   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
5848 Gloucester Circle, Indianapolis, IN 46220-5345, USA. +1 317 259 1472
IndyBookLady@sbcglobal.net

Americana

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 30 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ARNOLD, ELEANOR, ED.  Voices of American Homemaker an Oral History Project of the National Extension Homemakers Council
National Extension Homemakers Council; Very Good+. Wolfeboro , NH, 1985. Paperback. ISBN: 1880834561. Minor edge wear. No interior markings. Reminisces of many women on a great variety of subjects; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 291 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 31666
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BELL, JAMES B.  The Roots of Jesus: A Genealogical Investigation
Doubleday; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0385180624. Lightly worn boards in price clipped dust jacket . Stain on front DJ panel. Index. A popular study of Christ's ancestry that will put Christianity everywhere in touch with their common past as it derives from the person of Jesus; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 195 pages.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 25385
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BLACK, HARRY G.  Pictorial Americana the National Road
Hmb Pubns; Very Good. 1984. Paperback. ISBN: 0937086029. Minor edge wear. No interior markings except authorial inscription on title page; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 88 pages; Signed by Author.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 31606
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

CARROLL, ANDREW, ( EDITOR)  War Letters: Extraordinary Correspondence from American Wars
Scribner; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover; 1st Printing. ISBN: 0743202945. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket.Gift note on ep. Index. These letters were written by soldiers while they were in the military. They are describing events that happened that day, the pervious day, or the previous week. Chapters are limited to the Civil War, WWI, WWII, "The Korean War & The Cold War" and "The Vietnam War, the Persian Gulf War, Somalia, & Bosnia"; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 491 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 29829
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

COUSINS, NORMAN  Who Speaks for Man
Macmillan; 1st Edition; Very Good- in Poor dust jacket. 1953. Hardcover. Lightly worn green boards. Inked name on ep. Envelope glued to rear ep. Ragged DJ w/ chips. Cousins advocates a world goodwill organization that speaks for all men in an era of international peril; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 318 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 25391
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

DAVIS, NOAH K.  The Story of the Nazarene in Annotated Paraphrase
Fleming H. Revell; 1st Edition; Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1903. Hard Cover. Modest wear and bumped corners on maroon boards w/ bright gilt lettering. Gift inscription on fep. Index. Frontispiece and thirteen B&W illus. This narrative repeats the gospel story by the four Evangelists hereby neglecting doctrinal matters in favor of events; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 428 pages.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 25388
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

DOLAN , J. R.  The Yankee Peddlers of Early America
Bramwell House; Reprint; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. NY, 1964. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0517068761. Illustrated by Illustrated Light wear at extremities~Decorated end papers~Dust jacket~newmylar, is lightly soiled. Bibliography. The peddler spurred commerce , brought civilization, the news, and acted as a courier for the people on the frontiers of America; 8vo ; 270 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 821
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

EYDOUX, HENRI-PAUL  In Search of Lost Worlds
Hamlyn; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1975. Hard Cover; 2nd Printing. ISBN: 0600348040. Lightly worn blue boards. Book plate on pastedown. Chronicles of archaeological finds in Israel and the Near East; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 344 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 25383
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

FOX , WILLIAM : BROOKS, BILL : TYRWHITT , JANICE  The Mill
N Y Graphic Soc; 1st American Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. ISBN: 0821207024. Minor wear to bds. Owner's name on boards and price clipped DJ. Bibliography, Index of Mills. Extensive compendium of facts and illustrations on the mill in North America with anecdotes &, historical background . Profusely illustrated with photographs; s; 4to; 224 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 8895
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

GRIFFIN, AL  "Step Right Up, Folks!": An Affectionate Look a Neglected and Disappearing Form of Entertainment . . . . the Amusement Park
Henry Regenery; Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. ISBN: 0809290359. A worn ex-lib copy with expected markings. An affectionate look at a neglected and disappearing form of entertainment---- the amusement parks; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 257 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 30458
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

GUTHRIE, WILLIAM NORMAN  The Religion of Old Glory
George H. Doran; 1st Edition; Good+ with no dust jacket. 1919. Hardcover. Moderate wear to red boards. Gift note on ep from Wallace D. Bassford to his son. A full discussion of the American Flag and its symbolism ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 413 pages.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 29881
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

HAYS, H. R.  From Ape to Angel: An Informal History of Social Anthropology
Knopf; 1st Edition; Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1958. Hard Cover. Lightly worn navy boards. Price clipped, rubbed and edgeworn DJ. Bibliography, index. Explorations by anthropologists from Henry Schoolcraft to Margaret Mead of the folkways, mores, totems, and taboos of primitive peoples past and present; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 440/xv pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 25387
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

KITTEL, GERD  Diners: People and Places
Thames & Hudson; Very Good+. 1990. Paperback. ISBN: 0500275831. Minor edge wear. No interior markings. 68 color photographs. Each of the diners pictured is different--some are sleek and streamlined, elegant with neon; others boxy and slabsided. All radiate the easy familiarity of these cozy eating places; 0.25 x 9 x 8 Inches; 80 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 30562
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

KUPFERBERG, HERBERT  Tanglewood
Mcgraw-Hill; Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. ISBN: 0070356432. Lightly worn navy cloth. Price clipped DJ is edgeworn w/ thumb szd nick on back panel. Music, mecca, tourist delight, and cultural center; The Berkshire Festival at Tanglewood, colorful musical traditions; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 280 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 24097
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

KYRIAZI, GARY  The Great American Amusement Parks: A Pictorial History
Citadel Pr; Fair in Fair dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. ISBN: 0806505257. A very worn X-Library book. Reading copy only! Index. Black & white photo of roller coaster on dust jacket cover. A look at all the most successful amusement parks of the past and up the present with the enormously successful theme parks. Large book will require additional postage for international or expedited shipping; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 256 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 30452
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

LARKIN, DAVID  Country Wisdom
Houghton & Mifflin; 1st Edition; Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. ISBN: 0395771897. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 157 pages.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 28190
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

LIEBERT, HERMAN W.  The British Look at America During the Age of Samuel Johnson: An Exhibition with an Address By H.W. Liebert
John Carter Brown Library; 1st Edition; Fine. 1971. Paperback. Tan, textured paper covers. Illus w/ 15 plates of various sized reproductions of prints, maps, book title pages. An exhibition which attempted to suggest the kinds of books published during the years of Samuel Johnson's young manhood and his death, 1720 to 1784; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 55 pages.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 28155
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

MCGAVIN, E. CECIL  The Mormon Pioneers
Stevens & Wallis, Inc; SD 1st Edition; Very Good- in Fair dust jacket. 1947. Hardcover. Lightly worn red boards. Dust jacket worn & nicked along top edge. Inked purchase note on ep. Index. Story of the Mormon's trek westward to Utah; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 234 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 25380
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

PATTEE, RICHARD  The Case of Cardinal Aloysius Stepinac
Bruce Publishing; Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1953. Hardcover. DJ is taped to book. From a church library w/rubber stamps but no other markings. This volume demonstrates graphically and eloquently the whole mechanism of Stepinac's staged trial; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 499 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 25393
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

PIERCE, FRANKLIN  Message from the President of the United States to the Two Houses of Congress at the Commencement of the Third Session of the Thirty-Fourth Congress, 1856-1857, with the Executive Documents.
A. O. F. Nicholson; Poor. 1856. Hardcover. One -third of back strip is missing and one-third is loose. Boards are exposed all the way around on the brown embossed cloth boards. Foxing on end pages. A few page corners are creased. Inked names on end pages. Reports from Kansas ( Bleeding Kansas) of the problems there: Reports to Jefferson Davis, of Indian problems, from General Wood, Col. Steptoe, George Wright, and General Joe Johnston ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 895 pages.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 30182
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

POTTER, PETER ( COMPILED BY)  America I Love You
William Mulvey; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0934791007. Minor wear to boards & dust jacket. Index. "It will stir your heart----Make you proud of our great country. " This book celebrates the thoughts, poems and the songs that have helped make America great; 8vo ; 273 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 1656
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

RANDALL, RANDOLPH C.  James Hall, Spokesman of the New West
Ohio Univ Pr. 1964. Hardcover. HB Very good. Green cloth rubbed, shelf wear. Illustrations 8vo. 371pp. index, Bibliography of articles and manuscripts.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 22605
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

ROLFE, LIONEL MENUHIN  Menuhins: A Family Odyssey
Panjandrum; Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover; 1st Printing. ISBN: 0915572222. Lightly worn burgundy boards in newly mylared edge worn and rubbed DJ. Illustrated with photographs. From the ghettos and pograms of czarist Russia to the settlements in Palestine at the turn of the century, to the Jewish communities in New York and San Francisco in the twenties , the author takes us on his own personal odyssey into the past and present of his fabled family; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 251 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 29877
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

SINGER, ISAAC BASHEVIS  Stories for Children
Farrar, Straus & Giroux; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1984. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0-374-37266-7. Lightly worn blue boards w/ soft corner. Minor edgewear to DJ. Jewish stories for children that have universal appeal ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 336 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 25392
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

SMART, CHARLES ALLAN  R.F. D.
Norton; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. 1938. Hardcover. Modest wear to bright orange cloth. Glue shadows on eps. Price clipped, rubbed and ragged edged DJ. A forgotten American story. Memoir of farm life. R. F. D. Means Rural Free Delivery, a term that may peak a few memories; 8vo ; 314 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 22713
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

30 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   IndyBookLady Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and IndyBookLady 2005