IndyBookLady   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
5848 Gloucester Circle, Indianapolis, IN 46220-5345, USA. +1 317 259 1472
IndyBookLady@sbcglobal.net

American Indians

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 10 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 10
EDMUNDS R. DAVID  The Potawatomis : Keepers of the Fire (Civilization of the American Indian, Vol 145)
Univ. / Oklahoma; 1st Edition; Very Good+. 1978. Paperback. ISBN: 080612069X. Minor edge wear. No interior markings. Notes, bibliography & index.A very readable and instructive account of American frontier history and intercultural relations as well as application of the federal Indian policies; 8vo; 362/index pages.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 8255
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

DRURY, MICHAEL  How to Get Along with People; a Woman's Guide to the World Around Her
Nelson Doubleday; Very Good-. 1964. Hard Cover. Lightly edge worn . No interior markings; Amy Vanderbilt Success Program for Women; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 48 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 18485
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

TIME LIFE EDITORS  The Way of the Warrior
Time-Life; Very Good+. Alexandria , VA, 1993. Hardcover. ISBN: 0809494175. Small quarter inch stain on front paste on. Otherwise fine; Color and Blk & White; 4to; 182/index/bibliography pages;
USD 12.65 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1116] Book number: 10340
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

FLOYD, ARVA  White Man Yellow Man
Abingdon-Cokesbury Press; 1st Edition; Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket. 1946. Hardcover. Previous owner's name in ink on endpapers and stamped on title page. DJ scuffed and edgeworn with small closed tears An important contribution to the growing effort for dissolving hatred and increasing international good will; 8vo; 207 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 12045
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

HAMMER, DARRELL P  The Ussr: The Politics of Oligarchy
Westview Pr; 2nd Ed. Fully Rev. And; Very Good-. Paperback. ISBN: 0813300525. No significant defects; Oligarchy--Soviet Union Oligarchy--Soviet Union, Soviet Union--Politics and government Actual Dimensions: 23 cm; 8vo; 260 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 18486
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

JOHNSON, TIM (INTRODUCTION)  Spirit Capture: Photographs from the National Museum of the American Indian.
Smithsonian; Very Good+. 1998. Oversized PB. ISBN: 1560987650. Lightly edge worn . No interior markings; The photo archives of the Smithsonian's National Museum of the American Indian hold nearly 90, 000 images, from daguerrotypes to color slides. This book, which inspired an exhibition that will open in New York in 1999, provides excellent reproductions of more than 200 of them; 8vo; 205/index pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 18484
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

POWER, SUSAN  The Grass Dancer
Putnam; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0399139117. Minor wear to boards & dust jacekt. South Dakota Sioux Indians. An authentic portrait of Native American culture and characters who are as resilient and tangible as the grass moving over the Great Plains. In interconnected stories that begin in 1981 and range back to 1864, the residents of a Sioux reservation endure poverty, epidemic illness, injustice and--no less importantly--jealousy, greed, anger and unrequited love; 8vo ; 300 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 706
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

TIME-LIFE BOOKS EDITORIAL STAFF  The European Challenge (the American Indians Series) (American Indians Ser. )
Time-Life; 1st Edition; Very Good+. Alexandria, VA, 1992. Hardcover. ISBN: 0809494086. New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. No DJ ~ as issued ; Profusely illustrated; Small 4to; 192/index pages;
USD 9.78 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 863] Book number: 10382
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

WEATHERWAX , PAUL  Indian Corn in Old America.
Macmillan; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1954. Hardcover; Stated 1st Printing. Minor wear to lightly bowed boards . Index. Illustrated with line cuts and half tones. Inscription ffep to Curtis G. Shake from Charls Rosenthal , A. Glen Armstrong and William C. Moore . Dust jacket , in new mylar , is edge worn, wrinkled and corner clipped . Price still present . 'Offers a full account of the role of corn (maize) in the Americas, with emphasis on centers of cultivation: Peru, Guatemala, Yucatan, and Mexico; Large 8vo; 253 pages.
USD 24.99 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 10148
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

ZOLLA, ELEMIRE  The Writer and the Shaman; a Morphology of the American Indian
Harcourt/ Brace; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0151995605. Minor wear to boards & price clipped dust jacket. Inked name on ffep. Index. Probes ideological roots of the brutal atrocities by the decimation of the American Indian tribes; 8vo ; 312 pages.
USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323] Book number: 1407
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

10 titles found
   
 
   IndyBookLady Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and IndyBookLady 2005