| IndyBookLady | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 6 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 6 |
| PLACE , MARIAN Retreat to the Bear Paw - the Story of the Nez Perce Four Winds Press; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. A very nice ex-lib copy with expected attachments; End paper maps. "---tragic chapters in American history was written" --- "in 1877 , when a band of 750 Nez Perce" ---"made an incredible journey from their homes in Oregon to the Bear Paw Mountains of Mantana. "; Ex-Lib; Line drawings & photographic plates; 8vo; 190/index pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 15814 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| ROGERS, WILL ( EDITED BY DONALD DAY) The Autobiography of Will Rogers Houghton, Mifflin; Very Good- in Fair dust jacket. 1949. Hardcover. Oklahoma Edition. Modest wear to tan cloth w/orange labels, eps foxed. DJ aged, edgeworn, Frontis photo. Edited by Donald Day w/ foreword by Roger's sons. Life story of an American original; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 410 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 24682 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| SANDOZ, MARI Crazy Horse Univ. Nebraska; Later Printing; Near Fine. 1961. Paperback. ISBN: 0803251718. Lightly edge worn. No interior markings. Crazy Horse was one of the last Indian chiefs to wage war against the settlers. He was charismatic, known for his valor and bravery, openly admired by his opponents; 8vo; 429 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 21437 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| SUGDEN, JOHN Tecumseh: Author Inscribed a Life Holt Paperbacks; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1999. Paperback. ISBN: 0805061215. Minor edge wear. No interior markings except author insription on first end page. Notes, bibliography & index. Illustrations & maps. This study of Tecumseh's life relates a great deal as well about the history of the Shawnee, especially in the Ohio region, and the wider context of Tecumseh's attempt to create a Pan Indian resistance, including a history of earlier such attempts; 1.24 x 9.34 x 6.12 Inches; 448 pages; Signed by Author. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 31012 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| VIOLA, HERMAN J Ben Nighthorse Campbell : An American Warrior Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517596520. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket; Viola's examination of the life of Colorado senator Ben Nighthorse Campbell, the only Native American now serving in Congress, is a biography of a politician, but it is not primarily a political biography; 8vo. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 20009 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| WALLIS , ETHEL EMILY God Speaks Navaho Harper & Row; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket ; 8vo; 146 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 15356 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. |
| IndyBookLady Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and IndyBookLady 2005