IndyBookLady   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
5848 Gloucester Circle, Indianapolis, IN 46220-5345, USA. +1 317 259 1472
IndyBookLady@sbcglobal.net

Alaska

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 17 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 17
BACKUS, GENE  Gold Is Where You Find It : The Alaska I Know
Good Rush Pub; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Anchorage, AK, 1989. Plastic comb binding. Three small stains on front cover. Author inscribed and signed inside front cover . Self-published collection of rhyming verse, stories and prose inspired by the many oldtime miners met while mining and prospecting in Alaska.....Correct use of the gold pan and sluice box are covered in detail. Nice personal inscription dated 1991. Black and white photos, diagrams, and a few sketches; 8vo; 140 pages; Signed by Author.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 11590
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

DAVIS, TREVOR M.  Looking Back on Juneau the First Hundred Years
Miner Pub; Very Good. [1979] 1980. Softcover; 2nd Printing. Minor edge wear. No interior markings; Full page black and white photographs and accompanying text depict the many aspects of the history of Juneau starting in 1880----sea, ships, native and arriving peoples. Mining, Gold Rush days, life in the saloons, the Grand Theater, floods and blizzards; Vintage photographs; 8vo; Unpaginated pages.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 20343
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

NUTCHUK WITH ALDEN HATCH  Son of the Smoky Sea
Julian Messner, Inc; 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1941. Hardcover. Gift inscription signed by author with charming little drawing. Recipient has also written in pencil her name, address, date on endpage. DJ significantly edgeworn with two 1" closed tears, still very attractive and presentable in mylar. Orange boards show a single small area rubbed through near crown; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 245 pages; Signed by Author.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 12734
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

KIZZIA, TOM  The Wake of the Unseen Object : Among the Native Cultures of Bush Alaska
Henry Holt; Stated 1st Edition; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 0805014713. No significant defects to book or dust jacket in new mylar. A fascinating yet troubling narrative. Kizzia provides sensitive insights into the conflicts and complexities that modern technology, government, and economics have brought to the indigenous people on the outer coasts of Alaska; 8vo; 275 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 2219
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

PETER LEVI  The Life and Times of William Shakespeare
Henry Holt & Company, Inc; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. New York, 1988. Hardcover. ISBN: 0805011994. Book in good condition~ DJ crisp in mylar, pages clean; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 392 pages.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 14622
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

SEAN MANLEY & GOGO LEWIS (EDITORS)  Polar Secrets: A Treasury of the Arctic and Antarctic
Doubleday; 1st Edition Thus; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. Grey and blue pictorial boards. Crisp and clean. DJ, in new mylar, is lightly edgeworn. Map eps. A Doubleday Reinforced Library Edition. A collection of writings about the Arctic and Antarctic provides a panoramic view of the polar world- or what is known of it. The wrtings of Robert Falcon Scott, Felix Reisneberger, Peter Fruechen, Roald Amundsen , Sir John Franklin and many others; Remainder; 8vo ; 355 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 1089
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

ALFRED L. MALABRE  Within Our Means: The Struggle for Economic Recovery After a Reckless Decade
Random House; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. New York, 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394579755. Book in good condition~ DJ shopworn, yellowed, pages clean; 25 cm; 167 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 14625
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

RALPH G. MARTIN  Henry and Clare: An Intimate Portrait of the Luces
Putnam Pub Group; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. New York, 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 0399136525. Book in good condition~ DJ shopworn, yellowed, pages clean; 24 cm; 463 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 14624
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

GARY MAY  China Scapegoat, the Diplomatic Ordeal of John Carter Vincent
Waveland; Very Good. Paperback. ISBN: 0917974980. Book in good condition~ Cover shopworn, pages clean; 8vo ; 370 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 14621
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

EUGENE MCCABE  Death and Nightingales: A Novel
Bloomsbury USA; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. New York. Hardcover. ISBN: 1582342377. Book in good condition~ DJ shopworn, pages clean; 0.95 x 8.58 x 5.75; 232 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 14626
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

ALASKA NORTHWEST BOOKS JIM REARDEN  Alaska's Salmon Fisheries
Alaska Northwest Books; Very Good. Anchorage, Alaska. Paperback. ISBN: 0882401742. VG condition~ a bit shopworn. Oversized paperback, glossy pages; 8vo ; 128 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 14617
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

SCHERMAN, KATHARINE  Spring on an Arctic Island
Little ,brown; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1956. Hardcover. Shelf wear. Edgeworn dust jacket . Used book plate. Illlustrated with photographs. Map end papers. Index. The story of springtime in the high arctic . A wildlife and ecological study of Bylot Island- fifty mile north of the Arctic Circle; 8vo ; 331 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 587
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

SCHURKE, PAUL  Bering Bridge: The Soviet-American Expedition from Siberia to Alaska : Author Signed
Pfiefer-Hamilton; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0938586319. Illustrated by Paul Schurke Minor wear to bds & dust jacket. Author signed /Inscribed. The 12-member Soviet-American Bering Bridge Expedition traveled 1000 miles from Anadyr, Siberia to Kotzebue, Alaska by dogsleds, skis, and other modes of transportation with the expressed aim of opening up the Soviet/American border for free passage of native Siberians and Americans; Photos; 8vo ; Signed by Author.
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 1311
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

ALASKA GEOGRAPHIC SOCIETY  Alaska's Oil/Gas & Minerals Industry
Alaska Geographic Society; Very Good. Edmonds, Wash.. Paperback. ISBN: 088240170X. VG condition~ a bit shopworn. Oversized paperback, glossy pages; 8vo ; 216 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 14607
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

ALASKA GEOGRAPHIC SOCIETY  Islands of the Seals: The Pribilofs
Alaska Geographic Society; Very Good. Anchorage, Alaska. Paperback. ISBN: 0882401696. VG condition~ a bit shopworn. Oversized paperback, glossy pages; 8vo ; 128 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 14618
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

WEBB , MELODY  The Last Frontier
Univ. New Mexico; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. ISBN: 0826308090. A sturdy , attractive ex-lib rebound copy with expected markings; The history of the Yukon Basin of Canada and Alaska as an extension of the westward movement, and its relation to the unfolding themes of American history; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 416/index pages.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 16098
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

WILLIAMSON , THAMES  Far North Country
Duell , Sloan, and Pearce; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1944. Hardcover. A sturdy , attractive rebound ex-lib copy with expected markings. Index. Author offers views on Alaska of today , yesterday and tomorrow; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 236 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 16092
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

17 titles found
   
 
   IndyBookLady Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and IndyBookLady 2005