IndyBookLady   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
5848 Gloucester Circle, Indianapolis, IN 46220-5345, USA. +1 317 259 1472
IndyBookLady@sbcglobal.net

Agriculture

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 17 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 17
AGRICULTURE, ED. THE UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF  Water the Yearbook of Agriculture 1955.
The United States Department of Agriculture; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1955. Hardcover. Corner bumped. No interior markings except stamped name on end page; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 751 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 31020
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

U S DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE  Yearbook of the United States Department of Agriculture, 1920.
Department of Agriculture; 1st Edition Thus; Good+ with no dust jacket. 1921. Hardcover. Lightly worn tan boards . Forepage foxing. Illustarted w/ B & W plates & graphs. Index. A collection of essays, articles and statistics concerning US agriculture. Includes information on agricultural colleges, experiment stations, cooperative extensions and state agriculture officials; 8vo; 888 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 8837
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

VARIOUS AUTHORS  Manitoba-Nort H Dakota Zero Tillage Farmers Association Workshop /Theme: Managing Moisture for More Profit, Jan. 25-27, 1993
Manitoba-North Dakota Zero Tillage Farmers Association; Good+. 1993. Plastic comb binding. Moderate high-lighting through out. Speeches, papers and articles presented at this conference; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 178 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 29989
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

VARIOUS AUTHORS  Manitoba-North Dakota Zero Tillage Farmers Association Workshop/Theme: Farming for Maximum Profit, Jan. 23-25,1995
Bobbs Merrill; Very Good-. 1995. Plastic comb binding. A few lines high-lighted on various pages. The speeches, articles, and papers presented at this conference; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 198 pages.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 29990
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

VARIOUS AUTHORS  No-Tillage Conference January 12-14,1993, Indianapolis, in. : No- Till Farmer's Strategies, Techniques and Tactics Guaranteed to Increase Your No-Till Profits
No-Till Farmer; Good+. Brookfield, WI, 1993. Plastic comb binding. LMinor wear to covers. Helpful high-lighting throughout the book. Articles and papers by various authors which were presented at this conference. Complete with list of attendees with addrsses and telephone numbers; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 338 pages.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 29991
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

VARIOUS AUTHORS  No-Tillage Conference January 11-13,1994,St. Louis, Mo. : No- Till Farmer's Strategies, Techniques and Tactics Guaranteed to Increase Your No-Till Profits
No-Till Farmer; Very Good. Brookfield, WI, 1994. Plastic comb binding. Minor edge wear. No interior markings. This is Volume 2, or the book published for the second year of the national conference. Articles and papers presented at the second national No-Tillage conference; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 338 pages.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 29992
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

VARIOUS AUTHORS  No-Tillage Conference January 19-21, Indianapolis, in : No- Till Farmer's Strategies, Techniques and Tactics Guaranteed to Increase Your No-Till Profits
No-Till Farmer; Very Good. Brookfield, WI, 1995. Plastic comb binding. Minor edge wear. A few high-lighted paragraphs. This is Volume 3, or the book published for the third year of the national conference. Articles and papers presented at the third national No-Tillage conference; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 338 pages.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 29993
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

VARIOUS AUTHORS  Phosphorus for Agriculture : A Situation Analysis
Potash / Phosphate Institute; Very Good. 1978. Paperback. Minor edge wear. A few paragraphs / lines high lighted. Thirteen situation analysis by various authors; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 160 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 30001
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BURBANK, LUTHER  How Plants Are Trained to Work for Man Vol Iii. Fruit Improvement
P.T.Collier and Son Company; Good+ with no dust jacket. 1921. Hardcover. Modest wear to green boards with gilt decorated spine. How Plants are Trained to Work for Man. Vol. III. Color ilustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 351 pages.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 31251
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BURBANK, LUTHER; JORDAN, DAVID STARR  How Plants Are Trained to Work for Man: Vol Iv. Small Fruits
P. F. Collier; Good+ with no dust jacket. 1921. Hardcover. Modest wear to green boards and gilt decorated spine. Volume IV . Beautifully illustrated with color plates. The chapters are as follows: Plums from Eastern and Western Sources, The Greatest Plum of All - The Prune, Four Burbank Prunes and the Work Behind Them, Plums and Prunes Without Stones and Seed, Planning An Ideal Plum or Prune, New Plums and Prunes in the Process of Making, What Burbank Plums and Prunes Have Earned, Achieving the Impossible - The Plumcot, The Thornless Blackberry and Others, The Raspberry and Some Odd Crosses, Designing a Strawberry to Bear the Year Around, The Sunberry - A Production From the Wild, A Dozen Other Delightful Berries, Great Opportunities in the Grape, Inedible Fruits Which May Be Transformed; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 383 pages.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 31252
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BURBANK, LUTHER  How Plants Are Trained to Work for Man; Vol Vi Useful Plants
Collier; Good+ with no dust jacket. 1921. Hardcover. Modest wear to green boards and gilt decorated spine. Volume VI . Beautifully illustrated with color plates. Some of the chapters: Improvements On Wheat, Oats, Barley; Food For Livestock; A Rich Field For Work In The Textile Plants; Plants Which Yield Useful Chemical Substances; Reclaiming The Deserts With Cactus; Other Useful Plants Which Will Repay Experiments; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 383 pages.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 31254
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BURBANK, LUTHER  How Plants Are Trained to Work for Man; Vol Vii Flowers
Collier; Fair with no dust jacket. 1921. Hardcover. Modest wear to green boards and gilt decorated spine. Shelf edge of book has been damp leaving some waffleing and moisture marks. Study copy only. Volume VII . Beautifully illustrated with color plates; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 384 pages.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 31255
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

HAYES, WILLIAM A.  No-Tillage Farming/Minimum Tillage Farming
No-Till Farmer, Inc; Near Fine. 1982. Paperback. ISBN: 9995348659. Minor crease in front of spine. No other significant defects. This is two books set back to back in one cover. Illustrated with photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 202/166 pages.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 29988
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

LOWELL, FRED  Profits in Soybeans
Keltner Statistical Service; Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. Minor wear to boards . 16 year statistical study of soybean prices and the factors that shaped them during the 1950 - 1965 period; 8vo; 316 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 12543
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

LYTLE , R. J. ; M. L. ESMAY: A. J. MUEHLING: L. D. VAN FOSSEN: G. E. BRUNNER  Farm Builder's Handbook with Added Material for Pole-Type Industrial Buildings
Structures Pub. Co; 2nd Edition; Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. Ligly worn black boards. Name stamped on end page. Dust jacket with large tear/nick on front panel. An inventory of all that is available for use as farm buildings at the time of publication; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 264 pages.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 30032
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

MARION, BRUCE W.  Organization and Performance of the U.S. Food System
Lexington Books; 1st Edition; Very Good. 1986. Textbook Binding. ISBN: 0669112208. Book in excellent condition, some highlighting. Cover crisp, minor shelfwear; 24 cm; 532 pages;
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 10790
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

PHOTOS,  Outdoors Usa 1967 Yearbook of Agriculture
United States Government Printing Office; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. Minor wear to pictorial boards. No internal markings. Index.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 31021
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

17 titles found
   
 
   IndyBookLady Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and IndyBookLady 2005