next page  
   IndyBookLady   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
5848 Gloucester Circle, Indianapolis, IN 46220-5345, USA. +1 317 259 1472
IndyBookLady@sbcglobal.net

African Americans

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 29 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BLOOM , HROLD ( EDITOR)  Black American Prose Writers: Before the Harlem Renaissance
Chelsea House; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover; 1st Printing. ISBN: 0791022021. A very nice ex-lib copy with expected markings. "Provides information on the thirteen most significant black American prose writers up to the early twentieth century, featuring detailed biographies, a wide selection of critical extracts, and comprehensive bibliographies. " ; Writers of English: Lives and Works series; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 159 pages.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 20390
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BLOOM, HAROLD  Black American Prose Writers: Before the Harlem Renaissance
Chelsea House; Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover; 1st Printing. ISBN: 0791022021. A very nice ex-lib copy with expected markings. "Detailed biographies, a wide selection of critical extracts, and comprehensive bibliographies of thirteen most significant black American prose writers up to the early twentieth century." Rear DJ panel; Writers of English; Ex-Library; 0.79 x 9.52 x 6.39 Inches; xii,159 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 30959
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BOAMAH-WIAFE , DANIEL  Black Experience in Contemporary America
Wisdom; 2nd Edition; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. ISBN: 0962456780. No significant defects; A general survey or overview of this subject . The author , born , educated, and having taught in Ghana , has a basis for comparison of the black experiences in and outside America; 8vo; 441 pages.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 16551
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BOAMAH-WIAFE , DANIEL  Black Experience in Contemporary America
Wisdom; 2nd Edition; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. ISBN: 0962456780. Short tear at top of last index page. Inscribed by author; A general survey or overview of this subject . The author , born , educated, and having taught in Ghana , has a basis for comparison of the black experiences in and outside America; 8vo; 441 pages; Signed by One Author.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 16550
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BOEHME , LILLIAN R.  Carte Blanche for Chaos : A Critial Look at the Kerner Report
Arlington; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. NY, 1970. Hardcover. ISBN: 0870000713. Modest wear to book and edgeworn/nicks/closed tears DJ . Supplementary Reading &Notes; Supplementary Reading list and Notes; 8vo; 238 pages.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 3336
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

DU BOIS , W. E. B.  The Souls of Black Folk
Dover Publications; Very Good+. 1994. Paperback. ISBN: 0486280411. Dover thrift edition lightly edge worn. No interior markings; Remains Du Bois' most studied and popular work; its insights into Negro life at the turn of the 20th century still ring true; 8vo; 176 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 21063
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BUCKLEY, GAIL LUMET  American Patriots: The Story of Blacks in the Military from the Revolution to Desert Storm
Random House; Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. ISBN: 0375502793. A very nice ex-lib copy with expected markings. Notes and index. With more than seventy-five photographs and many powerful interviews this book is a testament to the men and women whose courage changed the course of American history; Ex-Library; 1.43 x 9.62 x 6.47 Inches; xxiv,534 pages.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 30904
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

CHARLES JOHNSON, PATRICIA SMITH, WGBH SERIES RESEARCH TEAM  Africans in America Americas Journey Through Slavery
Harcourt Brace; Stated 1st Edition; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. ISBN: 0151003394. Attractive hardcover with like dust jacket. Inkname on ffep, otherwise no major defects; This extraordinary book--the accompanying volume to the PBS series--looks at the history of slavery in the United States with an honesty that reveals both horror and heroism in the common humanity of all Americans. Uncovering the indigenous history of African slavery and the involvement of Arab and European nations, it then traces the journey of enslaved Africans across the Middle Passage of the Atlantic to the Caribbean and America; 8vo ; 512/index pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 19805
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

CHILTON, JOHN; JONES, MAX  Louis, the Louis Armstrong Story, 1900-1971
Little , Brown; 1st American Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. Minor wear to boards & DJ. Inked inscription on fep. Index. The story of the way it really was for Louis Armstrong as he moved from the poorest ghettos in New Orleans to the capitols of Europe in five decades of professional playing that jazz that he helped bring to maturity; 8vo; 256 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 6180
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

COWAN, TOM AND JACK MCGUIRE  Timelines of African-American History: 500 Years of Black History
Perigee Books. 1994. Paperback. ISBN: 0399521275. Stated First Edition PB Good in paper wraps, front cover creased. 8vo, 368pp, index Traces African-Americans in the New World from 1492 when a black man serves on Columbus's ship on first voyage through present.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 22617
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

DA COSTA , BEVERLEY  American History Guide: Historic Houses of America Open to the Public
American Heritage; Reprint; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1971. Flexible covers. ISBN: 0700113541. Silk ribbon book mark faded at end. No other significant defects; State-by-state listing of thousands of old historic sites you can visit. Each of the houses listed represents both literally and figuratively , a landmark in the history of American life ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 320 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 16553
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

DOBSON, ANDREW  Uncle Joe's Journal
MINSIP PUBLISHING CO; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1937. Hardcover. Lightly worn gilt stamped dark blue boards. A bit of paper glued to rear cover. Philosophical foreword by this African American author on the attitudes of white humans about Negroes and about the Negroe's attitude toward other Negroes. Poetry and stories of experiences; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 160 pages.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 30595
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

DOUGLASS, FREDERICK ( MICHAEL MEYER, EDITOR)  The Narrative and Selected Writings (Modern Library College Editions)
Modern Lib; Stated 1st Edition; Good+. 1983. Paperback. ISBN: 0394329813. Lightly edge worn. Rubbing and crease along spine edge No interior markings. Tanned text. The introduction by Michael Meyer gives a brief biography of Douglass. The next chapters discuss Douglass' autobiographies. The last portion of the book gives selected writings; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 391 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 29880
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

EDWARDS , AUDREY & POLITE, CRAIG K.  Childrem of the Dream : The Psychology of Black Success
Doubleday; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. NY, 1992. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385242689. X-LIB. Front eps removed by library staff; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 287/index pages;
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 11289
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

FRY, GLADYS-MARIE  Night Riders in Black Folk History
University of Georgia Press; Good+. Athens, GA, 1991. Paperback; 1st Printing. ISBN: 0820313386. Edgeworn/rubbed soft cover. Binding is tight. After the Civil War encouraging and exploiting a fear of the supernatural was one way which slaveowners, overseers, and other whites sought to control the black population. This book explores the gruesome figure of the night rider in black folk history; 8vo; 251 pages.
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 5212
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

GREENE , MELISSA FAY  Praying for Sheetrock : A Work of Nonfiction
Addison-Wesley; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. NY, 1991. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. ISBN: 0201550482. No significant defects to bk or DJ. Author's first book. Racial conflict of McIntosh County , Georgia; 8vo; 335 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 3637
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

HOUGH, JR. , JOSEPH C.  Black Power and White Protestants- a Christian Response to the New Negro Pluralism
Oxford Univ; Reprint; Very Good-. 1968. Paperback. Edge worn and rubbed . Inked name on ffep; 8vo; 228 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 13890
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

JACKSON, K.  America Is Me : A Popular History of African-Americans
Harpercollins; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. NY, 1996. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060170360. Clean X-Lib with minor wear ; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 446/index pages.
USD 9.78 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 863] Book number: 10469
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

JONES, JACQUELINE  American Work : Four Centuries of Black and White Labor
Norton; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. Hard Cover; 1st Printing. ISBN: 0393045617. A very nice ex-lib copy with expected markings. Notes , selected bibliography & index. A massive study of black working people in the United States from the first arrival of slaves in the early 1600s until the present; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 543 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 26952
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

MARSZALEK, JOHN  Assault at West Point, the Court Martial of Johnson Whittaker
Collier Books; Very Good+. 1994. Paperback; 2nd Printing. ISBN: 0020345151. Minor edge wear. No interior markings. Notes & index. This compelling work brings to life a case that rocked the country and involved the highest reaches of power-- and vividly demonstrates the impact of racism on the fabric of American society. **; 8vo; 330 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 21330
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

MEIER , AUGUST & RUDWICK , ELLIOT  From Plantation to Ghetto
Hill & Wang; 3rd Edition; Very Good. 1976. Hardcover. ISBN: 0809047926. A very nice attractively rebound ex-lib copy with expected markings; An analytical, interpretive , and interdisciplinary history with a focus on what Negroes themselves are doing about Negroes. With a special emphasis on ideologies, institutional developments , patterns of interracial violence and protest movements; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 406/index pages;
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 16441
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

MORRIS, CHRISTOPHER  Becoming Southern : The Evolution of a Way of Life, Warren County and Vicksburg, Mississippi, 1760-1860
Oxford Univ; 1st Edition; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. ISBN: 0195083660. Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . Tracing its long process of economic, social, and cultural evolution, Christopher Morris takes a close look at one of those "typically" Southern communities, Jefferson Davis's Warren County, the northern-most of the five old river counties located in the state's southwestern corner; 8vo ; 258/index pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 15553
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

MUNGAZI, DICKSON A.  The Mind of Black Africa
Praeger; As New. Westport, Ct, U. S. A.. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0275954293. New book.
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 12701
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

QUINN, RICHARD; LANDESS, THOMAS  Jesse Jackson and the Politics of Race
Jameson; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Ottawa, Il, U. S. A. 1985. Hardcover; 1st Printing. ISBN: 0915463083. Minor wear to bds & DJ; 8vo; 269/index pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 10686
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

REDDING , SAUNDERS  The Lonesome Road: The Story of the Negro's Part in America.
Doubleday; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1958. Hardcover. Lightly worn pale beige boards. Dust jacket is edgeworn and rubbed with tear at spine head . Looks quite nice in new mylar. " --- a superbly written saga of a part of America's history and culture that is of imperative importance to all nations of the world. " ; 8vo; 355/index pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 15585
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

29 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   IndyBookLady Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and IndyBookLady 2005