next page  
   IndyBookLady   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
5848 Gloucester Circle, Indianapolis, IN 46220-5345, USA. +1 317 259 1472
IndyBookLady@sbcglobal.net

Africa

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 28 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADAMSON, JOY  Born Free a Lioness of Two Worlds
Pantheon; Book Club Edition; Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1960. Lightly worn boards. DJ torn but intact in Mylar, blind stamp on rear ; One of the most remarkable associations between man and wild beasts ever told; Hard Cover; Small 4to ; 220 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 22028
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

AUSTIN , DENNIS  Politics in Africa
Univ. RI; 2nd Edition; Very Good. Hanover, NH, 1984. Softcover. ISBN: 0874512786. New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality; 8vo; 186/index pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 11085
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BERNERI, MARIE LOUISE  Journey Through Utopia
Schocken Books; Very Good. 1986. Paperback. ISBN: 0805203192. Ink underlining on less than 30 pages. O/W Fine; Utopias of Antiquity, Renaissance, English Revolution, Enlightenment, Nineteenth Century and Modern Times are discussed; 8vo; 339 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 21047
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BIENEN, HENRY  Tanzania : Party Transformation and Economic Development
Princeton; Very Good-. 1970. Paperback. ISBN: 0691000123. Lightly edge worn. No interior markings. Expanded edition. Appendices, bibliography & index. "A study of the history, ideology, commitment , and the role the party plays in all aspects of life in Tanzania. " from the rear cover; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 499 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 11676
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BUNN, DAVID (EDITOR); TAYLOR, JANE (EDITOR); GIBBONS, REGINALD (EDITOR); PLUMPP, STERLING (EDITOR)  From South Africa : New Writing, Photographs and Art: Triquarterly 69 Spring/Summer 1987 from South Africa New Writing, Photographs and Art
Northwestern; Very Good. Chicago, IL, 1987. Paperback. X-Lib 1987 with library applied protective covering. Spring/Summer Issue . Collection of 54 essays, poems or art. A lovely copy of this book; 8vo; 495 pages;
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 9326
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

CAZAMIAN. L.  A History of French Literature
Oxford; Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1955. Hardcover. A very nice ex-lib copy with expected markings; Ex-Library; 8vo ; 464/index pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 22022
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

CLARK, JUNE VENDALL  Starlings Laughing: A Memoir of Africa
Morrow; 1st US Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. ISBN: 0688105408. A very nice ex-lib copy with expected markings; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 304/index pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 14404
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

COHEN, ABNER  The Politics of Elite Culture: Explorations in the Dramaturgy of Power in a Modern African Society
Univ. of California; 1st Edition; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. ISBN: 0520041208. No significant defects. Experimental study of one power elite within a small African state (Sierra Leone) and how these elite groups come to power; 8vo ; 257/index pages.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 21685
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

COURLANDER, HAROLD  The Master of the Forge: A West African Odyssey
Crown Pub.. 1985. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517558076. First Edition . Near Fine rust colored boards (Light spine cock). In Fine DJ. 8 vo.210pp. West African warrior-heroes who practiced a code of chivalry rivaling medieval European knights. Based on African oral tradition; 8vo.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 22497
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

GLEASON, JUDITH  Leaf & Bone : African Praise Poems
Viking; 1st Edition; Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670421782. Price and dot on FFEP. OW book is VG. DJ nicked and sticker soil. " A remarkable collection of poems . Enriched by Dr. Gleason's illuminating commentary. " from the DJ; 8vo; 220 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 7130
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

HODDER-WILLIAMS, RICHARD  An Introduction to the Politics of Tropical Africa
Unwin Hyman; 1st Edition; Very Good. London ; Boston, 1984. ISBN: 0043201636. Cover vg, with minor spinebend. Minor marginalia throughout; 23 cm; 180 pages;
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 10730
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

HURST , JOHN FLETCHER . D. D. , LL. D  Indika: The Country and the People of India and Ceylon
Harper & Brothers; Good+ with no dust jacket. 1891. Hardcover. The corners are bumped. Though the front hinge is fine the title page is loosening at bottom The rear hinge is holding but needs repair. Tissued frontispiece and numerous textual photos & engravings. Eight appendixes & Index. Map from cover envelope is no longer present. Other maps from interior pages are fine. The purpose of the book was to make clear the existing conditions of the day , 1891, in India and Ceylon, its politics, cultures, languages, etc; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 794 pages.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 23613
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

JULY, ROBERT W.  A History of the African People
Scribner's; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. Softcover. ISBN: 0684164116. Lightly worn green cloth in price-clipped DJ. Inked ame on ep. Bibliography, Index, Maps, photographs Modern Africa and its past based on the perspective of the African People; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 650 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 23612
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

KIMBLE, GEORGE H. T.  Tropical Africa in Two Volumes: Vol 1 & Vol. 2
The Twentieth Century Fund; Reprint; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1960. Hard Cover. Lightly worn boards in like dust jackets . Vol.1: Land and Livelihood. Vol. 2: Society and Polity. Index, fold-out map. Study of the economies, societies, countries and politics of Equatorial Africa; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 1109 pages; Collectible.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 26422
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

KOCHNITZKY, LEON  Shrines of Wonders/ a Survey of Ethnological and Folk Art Museums in Central Africa
Clark and Fritts; 1st Edition; Very Good+. 1952. Paperback. Minor edgewear to pictorial paper wraps. Illustrated. African museums dedicated to native art and sculpture located in the Belgian Congo, Rhodesia and Angola; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 60 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 25095
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

EDITORS OF HORIZON MAGAZINE  The Horizon History of the Medieval World (2 Volume Set) & the Horizon Book of Great Cathedrals) Boxed Set
American Heritage Pr; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. 2 vol set. Lightly worn black cloth over boards. Some spine fading. Paste on picture case is lightly rubbed. The history of the Middle Ages, with illustrations of the art, sculpture, architechture, anthology of prime movers of thought. Cathedral books has a nearly 500 illustrations, more than 50 in full color. Great cathedrals featured from France, England, Germany, Spain and Italy; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 426/384 pages.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 22023
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

MENTEN, TED  Ready-to-Use Art Deco Small Frames and Borders
Dover Publication; Reprint; Fine. 1987. Paperback. ISBN: 0486253430. Fine in paper wraps. Copyright free designs - Printed on one side - Hundreds of uses for advertising, coupons, greeting cards, or any paper project; 4to ; 32 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 21686
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

NEWMAN , JAMES L.  The Peopling of Africa: A Geographic Interpretation
Yale Univ; Very Good+. 1995. Trade PB. ISBN: 0300072805. Lightly edge worn . No interior markings. Index. Discusses the roles played by genetic background, language, occupation, and religion as well as by differing natural and human environmental circumstances in the peopling of Africa. "; Small 4to ; 235/index pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 19255
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

OYUGI, WALTER ET AL (EDITORS)  Democratic Theory & Practice in Africa
Heinemann; Near Fine. 1988. 1st Printing. ISBN: 0435080261. New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality; Trade PB; 8vo ; 237/index pages.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 12758
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

PRICE, CHRISTINE  Made in West Africa
Dutton; Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0525344004. Ex-Lib with all markings/Clean interior/FREP library excised/List illustration/ Suggested reading list. Discusses the influences of African customs, history, and geography upon art in West Africa. Includes dress, textiles, jewelry, metal sculpture, carving, masks, and pottery; Ex-Lib; Photographs & Drawings; 8vo ; 150/index pages.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1716] Book number: 2107
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

REDMAYNE, PAUL  The Gold Coast Yesterday and to-Day
Chatto & Windus; Good with no dust jacket. London, UK, 1938. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. ISBN: 0871952629. Modest wear to burgundy boards. Two small holes and a tear to cloth. Slightly yellowing pages. Fascinating B&W illustratioans thorough out the book. History and contemporary life under British colonial rule on the Gold Coast of Africa; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 128 pages.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 31562
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

RITNER, PETER  The Death of Africa
Macmillan Publishing Co; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1960. Hard Cover; 1st Printing. Very light wear to black and grey boards. Map end papers. Dust jacket is lightly edgeworn soiled and rubbed. "A distinguished book that documents and vivifies the African situation and our stake in it. Most important, it offers concrete ways our new understanding of Africa into an enlightened American policy. " ; 8vo ; 312/index pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 1592
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

STEWARD, ALEXANDER  The World , the West, and Pretoria
David Mckay; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. NY, 1977. Hardcover. ISBN: 0679507671. Modest wear to book and sunned /edgeworn dust jacket . The author examines the post-war conditions along with the South African questions of separatism, race relations and self realization, and relates them to the rest of the world; 8vo; 308 pages.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 946] Book number: 2237
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

STRUTHERS, JOHN  Life at an African Pool : Waiting for Rain
Voyageur; 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Stillwater, MN, 1994. Hardcover. ISBN: 0896582302. No significant defects to book. Dust jacket, in new mylar, is edge worn w/ sunned spine . Illustrated w/ numerous B&W and color plates. Describes and illustrates the stress suffered by wild animals as their source of water dries up; 4to; 136 pages.
USD 9.45 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 813] Book number: 9619
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

UNSTATED  American School of Needlework Presents the Great Afghan Book
Columbia House; Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. N.D.. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0930748190. Lightly worn pink boards w/ edge worn with small tears DJ. A treasury of over 70 designs to crochet, knit, afghan stitch, broomstick lace or hairpin lace. Afghans for babies, kids, adults, some tailored, some feminine, several feature cross stitch; 4to; 160 pages; Collectible.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 26423
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

28 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   IndyBookLady Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and IndyBookLady 2005