IndyBookLady   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
5848 Gloucester Circle, Indianapolis, IN 46220-5345, USA. +1 317 259 1472
IndyBookLady@sbcglobal.net

Aerodynamics

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 18 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 18
BUCK, ROBERT N.  Weather Flying
Macmillan; Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover; 11th Printing. Lightly worn blue cloth. Edgeworn w / small tears dust jacket. A practical book on flying in all kinds of weather , by a pilot for pilots. explains weather in a nontechnical way, giving pilots useful understanding of weather and practical knowledge of how to judge it and fly it; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 261 pages.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 28466
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

CAGLE , MALCOLM W. & HALPINE C. G.  A Pilot's Meteorology
Van Norstrand Reinhold; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. NY, 1970. Hardcover; 3rd Printing. ISBN: 0442214359. Lightly worn boards and mylared dust jacket. B&W photographs and maps. Numerous appendices, and index. Flying tips that will help you maneuver safely and efficiently through fronts, ice conditions, fog, thunderstorms, squall lines, jet streams or any other marginal condition is clearly spelled out in this single reliable guide; 8vo; 407 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 11119
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

CLARKE , ARTHUR C.  The Promise of Space
Harper & Row; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. NY, 1968. Hardcover. Modest wear to book and dust jacket . 64 Photographs+25 textual drawings. Index. Relates the achievements of the 50s and 60s and speculates on what might happen in the 70s and beyond; 8vo; 325 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 11072
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

CROUCH, TOM D.  A Dream of Wings: Americans and the Airplane, 1875-1905
Smithsonian Institution Press; Very Good+. 1989. Paperback. ISBN: 0874743257. Very minor spinewear. Clean, crisp pages. Emphasizes what happened before the Wright Brothers . Includes rare historical photographs of airplanes, wings, experiments, etc; 0.85 x 8.95 x 5.89; 349 pages.
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 9756
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

DWIGGINS, DON  Build Your Own Sport Plane
Hawthorn; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. Hard Cover; 1st Printing. ISBN: 080150970X. Book minor wear. Newly mylared dust jacket has small nicks. Index. "A homebuilder's guide- buttressed by carefully delineated instructions plus many photos and diagrams- to the construction and flying of original design aircraft- for fun. " ; "A homebuilder's guide- buttressed by carefully delineated instructions plus many photos and diagrams- to the construction and flying of original design aircraft- for fun. " ; 8vo ; 259 pages.
USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1146] Book number: 1423
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

HURT, III, HARRY  For All Mankind
Queen Anne Press; 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517695960. Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket. Glossary. An extraordinary adventure story of the 24 astronauts who went to the moon ; Here, in the voices of the astronauts themselves and from the perspective of almost two decades of reflection, these incredible voyagers share their sights, sounds, thoughts, fears, hopes, and dreams. An extraordinary adventure story and an important historical document; Photographs; 8vo; 352 pages.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 17394
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

KOTZ, NICK  Wild Blue Yonder: Money, Politics, and the B-1 Bomber
Pantheon; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. ISBN: 039455700X. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Index. "We spend $28 Billion on a plane that still does not function properly. Whats wrong here? Who's responsible? How does our defense system really work?"; Kotz, a Pulitzer Prize-winning journalist, has produced a credible history of the B-1 bomber from inception of the concept nearly three decades ago to the flying machine of 1988. He interviewed several dozen military, industry, and political people, and used contemporary news accounts as sources; 8vo; 313 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 17393
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

LEWIS , ALBERT L.  American Modeler December 1959
Smith & Smith Publications; Very Good. 1959. Paperback. Light edge wear to cover . Pages tanned; Large 8vo - 9" to 10" ; 66 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 15727
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

LYON , THOBURN C.  Practical Air Navigation
Jepperson; 11th Edition; Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. Blue cloth board edge faded. Minor red pencil mark on ep. Dust jacket edgeworn and rubbed. The standard inair navigation since 1935; Charts & Graphs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 318 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 28464
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

EDITORS OF FLYING MAGAZINE  I Learned About Flying from That
Delacorte; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover; Stated 1st Printing. ISBN: 0440040418. Lightly worn boards and mylared dust jacket . Inked name on ffep. Pilots' first hand experiences make lasting lesson and suspenseful reading for all who fly; 8vo; 310 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 11114
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

SANDERSON , JEPPESON  Advanced Pilot Manual (Pilot Training Ser. )
Jeppesen Sanderson; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. ISBN: 0884871010. Modest shelf wear. No interior markings. Index. Drawings & photographs. Recommended study for FAR and FAA . Charts to instrument flying, to meteorology, this is a valuable reference for any pilot; 8vo.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 7650
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

SANDRETTO, P.C.  Principles of Aeronautical Engineering
Mcgraw -Hill; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good with no dust jacket. NY, 1942. Hard Cover. Former owner's name inside front cover. Worn at extremities; Purported to be the first book to discuss the principles of aeronautical radio engineering; 8vo ; 414/index pages.
USD 57.50 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 | £UK 34.75 | JP¥ 5075] Book number: 1178
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

TAYLOE, RICHARD L.  Fair-Weather Flying
Macmillan; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover; 1st Printing. ISBN: 002616700X. Lightly worn blue cloth in lightly edgeworn dust jacket. For VFR pilots who want to improve their skills and flying enjoyment. Shows the VFR pilot and student how to "bite off chewable-size chunks of progressively more demanding situations, " accepting a little more crosswind, a little more turbulence, a little less runway; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 297 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 28465
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

TAYLOR, JOHN W. R.  Great Moments in Flying
Phoenix House; 1st Edition; Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1956. Hardcover. Pale blue boards are bowed and stained . Otherwise Very Good. Dust jacket, in new mylar, is edgeworn , rubbed and stained . Illustrated by H. A. Johns. Includes chapters on Kitty Hawk, Samuel Cody, The first across the channel, early air mail, the Spirit of St, Louis, Over the Pole, Dawn of the Jet Age, Dam Busters & Through the Sound barrier; Small 8vo; 126 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 7624
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

TAYLOR, RICHARD L. ; GUINTHER, WILLIAM M.  Ifr to Vfr Pilots : An Exercise in Survival
Delacorte; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. ISBN: 0440040280. Modest wear to book. DJ edgeworn, rubbed, minor nicks. Key lifesaving elements of IFR for VFR; 8vo; 180 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 7597
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

TAYLOR , RICHARD L.  Instrument Flying
Macmillan; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. ISBN: 0026166704. 1972 Edition . Lightly worn boards in edge worn with closed tear dust jacket. Graphs and maps. Index. A practical, readable what-its-like approach to flying; 8vo; 276 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 11116
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

TAYLOR, JOHN W. R.  A Picture History Off Flight
Pitman Publishing; Very Good with no dust jacket. NY, 1956. Hardcover. Black cloth corners bumped. Former owner's penciled name well erased from front paste down. Index. B & W Photographs. Text block clean and tight. In this rather scarce book we learn of the early determination of men who lost their lives by trying to copy the birds and other ideas presented over the centuries. Bacon in the 12th century thru the ideas until the 18th century when in Lyon, France a paper-lined linen bag actually rose to 6000 feet; 4to; 192 pages.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 2195
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

TAYLOR, RICHARD L. ; GUINTHER, WILLIAM M.  Positive Flying
Delacorte; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. NY, 1977. Hardcover; 1st Printing. ISBN: 0440071119. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Index. Flying by the numbers, the safe, certain method airlines use. Gives flight-tested numbers for 27 small aircraft; 8vo; 229 pages;
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 10047
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

18 titles found
   
 
   IndyBookLady Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and IndyBookLady 2005