next page  
   IndyBookLady   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
5848 Gloucester Circle, Indianapolis, IN 46220-5345, USA. +1 317 259 1472
IndyBookLady@sbcglobal.net

Adventurers

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 30 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ARMSTRONG, MARGARET  Trelawny: A Man's Life
Macmillan; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1940. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. Light wear to dark red cloth over boards. Illustrated end papers; The life of Edward Trelawny (1792-1891) adventurer, raconteur, a radical who went to the aid of the Greeks in their war against the Turks. He claimed friendships with Shelly and Lord Byron and was in charge of Shelley's funeral. On a visit to the United States he nearly drowned in a attempt to swim the across the Niagara Falls; 8vo; 379/index pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 20126
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BANGS, RICHARD  The Lost River
Sierra Club Books; Stated 1st Edition; Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1999. Hard Cover. ISBN: 157805026X. Minor wear to bds & DJ. With straightforward storytelling, Bangs recounts a nearly 30-year obsession with rafting some of the swiftest, most dangerous waters on earth; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 266 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 26352
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

CALKINS, FRANK  Rocky Mountain Warden
Knopf; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good. 1970. Hardcover. ISBN: 3944431871. One tiny fade spot on orange cloth. Inked name on fep, DJ w/ light use. Woodcuts. From innocent rookie to canny veteran - the education of a game warden among the wild creatures (poachers and others) in one of the most rugged corners of the wilderness West; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 266 pages.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 24778
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

CARSON, KIT ( CHRISTOPHER ) & FREMONT, J. C.  The Daring Adventures of Kit Carson and Fremont Among Buffaloes, Grizzlies, & Indians, Being a Spirited Diary of the Most Difficult & Wonderful Explorations Ever Made. Opening Through Yawning Chasms & over Perilous Peaks, the Great Pathway to the Pacific
Hurst; Arlington Edition; Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1885. Hardcover. Modest wear and corner bumps to brown cloth w/gilt title. Penciled inscription, new fep tissued engraved frontispiece of Carson and his horse. First 70pp. Is a biography of Kit Carson and the second part Fremont's report to the army about explorations of the Missouri , Kansas and Platte Rivers and a route through the Rocky Mountains. Text evenly and lightly browned but very readable; 8vo ; 493 pages.
USD 72.50 [Appr.: EURO 48.5 | £UK 43.75 | JP¥ 6399] Book number: 21679
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

COX , HAROLD R. W.  Greenhorns in Blue Pastures
Smith and Durrell; Very Good- in Fair dust jacket. 1945. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. Shelf wear to dark blue boards. Age toned text. Price clipped dust jacket is chipped and soiled . Illus by Lucinda Smith Wakefield. The humorous account of how the author , his wife and in-laws, left a financially failing tea room in Vancouver to try the life of a commercial fisherman ; 8vo; 162 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 9553
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

FOSTER, BARBARA M. & MICHAEL FOSTER  Forbidden Journey: The Life of Alexandra David-Neel
Harper & Row; 1st Paperback Edition; Very Good. 1989. Paperback. ISBN: 006250357X. Lightly edge worn. No interior markings. Chronology & index. Fourteen page photo section. Born in 1858, Frenchwoman David-Neel went to London at 20 to study occultism, flirted with anarchism, and sang with an opera company that toured Indochina. At age 40 she began to write and lecture on Buddhism. At 55 she entered Tibet from China, traversed the mountains on foot, and became the first European woman to enter the holy city of Lhasa; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 369 pages.
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 30623
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

GAY, MICHEL  Little Auto
Simon & Schuster; 1st Edition; Near Fine. 1986. Hard Cover. ISBN: 002737940X. New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. No DJ/ as issued. After a rocky start, little auto and a beach crab become friends and share the remainder of the day on the beach together; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 24 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 26569
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

GOERNER, FRED  The Search for Amelia Earhart
Doubleday; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. Moderarate wear to blue cloth. No DJ Illust/Photographs Even today, in the 21 Century the mystery remains about the gallant lady flyer; 8vo ; 326/index pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 22921
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

GWYTHER, JOHN  Captain Cook and the South Pacific: The Voyage of the Endeavor , 1768- 1771
Houghton Mifflin; 1st Edition; Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1955. Hard Cover. Light wear to boards . Map end papers. Dust jacket, in new mylar , is rubbed and edgeworn with two closed tears at head of spine. Index. Four years of adventure, hardships and excitement as the eighty men and a selected group of scientists set out to explore the uncharted waters of the "Southern Continent". Taken from Cook's journal; 8vo ; 267 pages.
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1500] Book number: 1518
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

HAY, PETER  Theatrical Anecdotes
Oxford Univ Pr; 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1987. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0195038185. No significant defects to book or dust jacket except light foxing on top of closed page edges.. Bibliography & Index. Ranging from the age of Aristophanes to the time of Tennessee Williams, this book is a motherlode of tales about backstage rivalries, thespian eccentricity, the parsimony of producers, and indignities suffered on tour; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 392 pages; Collectible.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 26567
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

HEYERDAHL, THOR  Fatu-Hiva: Back to Nature
Doubleday; 1st American Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. ISBN: 038508921x. Lightly worn blue boards. DJ w/light edgewear, sticker residue. Photographs. By the author Kon-Tiki, Aku-Aku, and the Ra Expeditions ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 276/index pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 24820
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

HOLLAND , BARBARA  They Went Whistling : Women Wayfarers, Warriors, Runaways, and Renegades
Pantheon; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. ISBN: 037542055X. A very nice ex-lib copy with expected markings; An account of history's outstanding, and largely forgotten, females. The women revealed within these pages were driven by passion--for religion, humanity, adventure, politics, and knowledge--that couldn't be curtailed by convention. They were witty, defiant, and, more often than not, beautiful. Shamefully, most of us are unfamiliar with their accomplishments; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 281/index pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 18984
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

HORN , ALFRED ALOYSUIS & EDOITED BY LEWIS , ETHELREADA  Trader Horn : Being the Life of Alfred Aloysius Horn the Works Written By Himself at the Age of Seventy-Three and the Life, with Such of His Philosophy As Is the Gift of Age and Experience Taken Down Here and Edited By Ethelreda Lewis.
Garden City; Reprint; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1927. Hardcover. Modest wear to pictorial green boards. Neatly stamped name on ffep. Dust soiled forepages. Toned text. Frontispiece. Map illustrated end papers . A 19th century Equatorial Africa explorer shares "The works written by himself at the age of seventy-three and the life, with such of his philosophy as is the gift of age and experience" ; 8vo; 302 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 7595
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

HORN, ALFRED ALOYSIUS: EDITED BY ETHELREDA LEWIS  Trader Horn : Being the Life and Work of Alfred Aloysius Horn
Garden City; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1927. Hardcover. Lightly worn pictorial green cloth. Inked name on eps Edgeworn DJ. Map eps. Pictures tipped in. Life of a detective, archeologist, white hunter, prospector, story-teller; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 302 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 23907
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

JACKSON , CLINGAN  Clingan's Chronicles
Youngstown Publishing; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. ISBN: 0963124307. No significant defects. Index. Photographs. A history of Youngstown and the Mahoning Valley by a descendant of area pioneers. Jackson was a long-time columnist for the Youngstown Vindicator newspaper; 8vo; 267 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 7674
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

KERR, WALTER  Journey to the Center of the Theater
Alfred A. Knopf; Stated 1st Edition; Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0394503600. Lightly worn maroon backed beige boards. Light soil on white background of DJ. Index. Here are the successes and failures, the experiments and the classics that have graced our stages in recent years along with a group of essays on the movies, including a fascinating exposition of the genius of Bette Davis; 8vo; 332 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 26566
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

JOHN L. AS TOLD TO TOM MOORE MCBRIDGE LACEY  The Audubon Book of Bird Carving
Mcgraw Hill; 1st Edition; Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1951. Hardcover. Lightly worn green boards. Large section of rear panel and small section of front pattern torn away. Index. Clear and easy to follow instructions and illustrations for standing and upland game birds, perched songbirds and flying birds; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 124 pages.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 26355
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

LEO, RICHARD  Edges of the Earth a Man, a Woman, a Child in the Alaskan Wilderness
Henry Holt & Co; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 0805015752. No significant defects to book or dust jacket. Leo and his lover, Melissa, quit their New York jobs in 1981 and move to a remote region of Alaska. While Leo's account of this homesteading is touted as "a true story," it reads as smoothly as a novel; 1.2 x 9.1 x 6.2 Inches; 306 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 31109
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

LONG, ELGEN M. ; LONG, MARIE K.  Amelia Earhart : The Mystery Solved
Simon & Schuster; 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1999. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0684860058. New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. Notes, References & Index. The mystery surrounding Amelia Earhart who disappeared in the Pacific along with her navigator while attempting to fly around the world in June 1937has long haunted the popular imagination. In this new investigation, which draws upon 25 years of research and recently rediscovered logs of Earhart's last radio transmissions, the Longs claim to have solved the mystery of her disappearance; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 320 pages; Collectible.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 26565
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

LOVELL, MARY S.  Straight on Till Morning / the Biography of Beryl Markham
St Martin's Pr; 1st US Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312010966. One hurt corner. No other significant defects. British East African woman who flew the Atlantic alone in 1936; Hard Cover; 4to; 408/index pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 23093
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

DE MEISS-TEUFFIN, HANS WITH VICTOR ROSEN  Wanderlust: An Adventurer Who Has Sailed Small Boats All over the Globe Tells of His Exploits
Mcgraw Hill; Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1953. Hardcover; 3rd Printing. Beige cloth w/ blue lettering. Bumped corner on rear board & edgeworn DJ w/ skuff tear on spine. Sailing small boats across oceans, riding with the Arabs in the desert, hunting wild game in the jungle. High advent ure; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 328 pages.
USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2868] Book number: 24351
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

MOFFAT, GWEN  Storm Seekers: A Journey in the Footsteps of John Charles Fremont
Secker & Warburg; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. ISBN: 0436284316. Lightly worn green boards in like dust jacket . Tanning to page edges. Index, Retracing the footsteps of the disastrous expedition to find a route through the Rockies in 1848; Photos; 8vo; 211 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 24339
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

MOREY, WALT  Operation Blue Bear: A True Story
Dutton; 1st Edition; Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. ISBN: 0525364455. Ex-lib. With all markings. FFEP ( envelope page) excised by library. The story follows each development in the drama that brought a rare blue bear to the San Diego Zoo; Ex-Lib; B & W Photos; 8vo; 86 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 2569
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

MORSE, GEORGE F.  My Life with Animals
Thomas S. Rockwell; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1930. Hardcover; 4th Printing. Illustrated by Don Nelson Lightl worn brown cloth with etched elk. Reared on a New England farm the author developed an early respect for animals and a love of nature; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 196 pages.
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 28470
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

MUIR, JOHN  Travels in Alaska
Houghton, Mifflin; Very Good. 1979. Paperback. ISBN: 0395285224. Lightly edgeworn pictorial wraps . Photographs. Intro. By Edwin Way Teale. Alaska in the 19th Century; 8vo; 327 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 24795
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

30 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   IndyBookLady Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and IndyBookLady 2005