IndyBookLady   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
5848 Gloucester Circle, Indianapolis, IN 46220-5345, USA. +1 317 259 1472
IndyBookLady@sbcglobal.net

Adventure Fiction

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16
BEACH, REX (1877-1949)  The Silver Horde; a Novel, By Rex Beach . . . Illustrated By Harvey T. Dunn
Harper & Brothers; Good+ with no dust jacket. 1909. Softcover. Wear to spine ends and silver stamped with paste on picture burgundy boards. Inked name on end page. Tissued b&w frontispiece and 7 other full page glossy illustrations by H. Dunn. "The trail to Kalvik leads down from the northward mountains over the tundra which flanks the tide flats, then creeps out upon the salt ice of the river and across to the village..." . First sentence. Rex Beach made several trips to Alaska in search of gold; 8vo; 389 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 31756
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BLACHLY, LOU AND RANDOLPH JENKS  Naming the Birds at a Glance
A. A. Knopf; 1st Edition Thus; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1963. Hardcover. Illustrated by Sheridan Oman Lightly worn pictorial yellow cloth. DJ w/edgewear, 2 small chips. Index, A guide to Eastern land Birds from South Carolina west to the Rocky Mountains and North to the Arctic A new sytem which teaches you how to identify any bird at first sight. Some of this material was previously published in pamplet form. In Brodart sleeve; Drawings; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 331 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 25114
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

CHATWIN, BRUCE  Viceroy of Ouidah
Summit Books; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover; 1st Printing. ISBN: 0671412531. Remainder mark on shelf edge. No other significant defects. Dust jacket is lightly edge worn. Product description. "In this vivid, powerful novel, Chatwin tells of Francisco Manoel de Silva, a poor Brazilian adventurer who sails to Dahomey in West Africa to trade for slaves and amass his fortune. His plans exceed his dreams, and soon he is the Viceroy of Ouidah, master of all slave trading in Dahomey. But the ghastly business of slave trading and the open savagery of life in Dahomey slowly consume Manoel's wealth and sanity. "; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 155 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 31794
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

CUSSLER, CLIVE & DIRK CUSSLER  Arctic Drift (a Dirk Pitt Novel, #20) (Dirk Pitt Novels)
Putnam Adult; Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 2008. Hardcover; 1st Printing. ISBN: 0399155295. Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . Slight spine slant. Filled with the breathtaking suspense and audacious imagination that have become his hallmarks, this is a tour de force— further proof that when it comes to adventure writing, nobody beats Clive Cussler; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 515 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 31368
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

GAINES, CHARLES  Dangler
Simon & Schuster; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. ISBN: 067125281X. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket; 8vo; 288 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 15051
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

GOULD, STEPHEN JAY  Hen's Teeth and Horse's Toes
W. W. Norton; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. ISBN: 0393017168. Lightly worn white boards w/ green cloth spine. Gift inscription on fep. Price clipped DJ w/3/4 in tear on rear. Illustrated. Index, Further reflections in natural history by a widely acclaimed science writer; 8vo; 413 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 25112
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

HEILBRONER, ROBERT L.  The Economic Problem
Prentice-Hall; 2nd Edition; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. ISBN: 0132269856. Modest wear to multi- green cloth. Index, Textbook on economics; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 682 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 25107
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

STEWART JOHN INNES ( INNES, MICHAEL PSEUDONYM)  The Man from the Sea
Franklin Library; Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. Tiny corner bump. No other significant defects to silver stamped boards. An almost Gothic tale of pursuit and flight; 8vo; 217 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 12343
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

KENT, ALEXANDER  The Inshore Squadron
G. P. Putnam; 1st American Edition; Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1979. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0399123032. Minor wear to blue cloth over boards and dust jacket. A Richard Bolitho novel by an acclaimed author of Naval fiction; 8vo; 256 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 27369
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

MCLELLAN, DAVID S. AND DAVID C. ACHESON, EDITORS  Among Friends / Personal Letters of Dean Acheson
Dodd, Mead; 1st Edition; Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. ISBN: 0396077218. No significnt defects to black cloth. Lightly edgeworn & price clipped DJ. Index, Personal correspondence of Acheson from the New Deal days thru his service as Secretary of State and until his death; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 350 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 25115
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

PEAT, WILBUR D. , MARY L. MARLEY, ET AL  Catalogue of European Paintings
Indianapolis Museum of Art; 1st Edition; Very Good+. Indianapolis, IN, 1970. Paperback. Lightly edgeworn pictorial wraps. B&W reproductions. Index, Catalogue of Indianapolis Museum of Art permanent collection of European paintings ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 225 pages.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 25119
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

RAUP, DAVID M.  Extinction / Bad Genes Or Bad Luck?
W. W. Norton; Very Good+. 1991. Paperback; 2nd Printing. ISBN: 0393309274. Lightly edgeworn in pictorial wraps. Inked name on fep. Charts, maps index. Intro by Stephen J. Gould. Discusses the five major mass extinctions w/theories and assumptions associated with species extinction; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 210 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 25122
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

ROSENZWEIG, PAUL  The Book of Proverbs / Maxims from East and West
Philosophical Library; Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. Sunned edges on grey boards, text edges browned but very readable,. Neatly inked ID on first endpaper. Edgeworn DJ w/short tear. A collection of wise sayings from cultures around the world. Neatly inked ID on first endpaper. ISBN: 65-19205; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 117 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 25109
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

STERN , HORST (TRANS. BY SCHNEIDER , DEBORAH LUCAS)  Last Hunt , the
Random House; 1st US Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1993. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0679417826. New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. Dust jacket in new mylar; A modern-day hunting fable--and US debut for German novelist and journalist Stern--details the degrees of engagement leading to a final confrontation between a giant bear and a master of the universe who's busily arranging post-Soviet jump- starts in Eastern Europe economies for the World Bank; 8vo; 155 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 464
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

WARRUM, R. L.  Recent Accessions 1966 ~ 1972 New Treasures: A Six Year Retrospective October 19 to December 10, 1972
Indianapolis Museum of Art; 1st Edition; Very Good. Indianapolis , IN, 1966~1972. Paperback. Lightly edgeworn in blue pictorial wraps. B&W illustrations. Bulletin/Catalog/Fall, 1972. Volume 1, numbers 1 and 2 (new series) Catalog of new additions of the Museum of Art's permanent collection, including Objets d'art, paintings, drawings; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 129 pages.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 25118
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

WRIGHTSON, PRISCILLA  The English Picturesque Villa and Cottage 1760~1860
Indianapolis Museum of Art; 1st Edition; Very Good+. 1973. Paperback. Lightly edgeworn in pictorial blue wraps. BW reproductions. Architectural drawings of small English houses now owned by IMA in the permanent collection Limited to 15,000 copies. Err ata notice laid-in ISBN: 72-93036; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 205 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 25120
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

16 titles found
   
 
   IndyBookLady Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and IndyBookLady 2005