next page  
   IndyBookLady   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
5848 Gloucester Circle, Indianapolis, IN 46220-5345, USA. +1 317 259 1472
IndyBookLady@sbcglobal.net

Actors

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 26 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
399WALLER, DOUGLAS C.  The Commandos : The Making of America's Secret Soldiers, from Training to Desert Storm
Simon & Schuster; Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. ISBN: 0671787179. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Notes & Index. Photographs. Based on interviews with some 200 members of the special-operations community and his observation of its training methods, Waller has written a revealing, involving appraisal of the nation's most highly trained and specialized soldiers; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 399 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 26602
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

0070623244  We Are Not Alone: The Search for Intelligent Life on Other Worlds
Mcgraw-Hill; Revised Edition; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1966. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0070623244. Shelfwear to blue boards. Inked name on ep. Edge worn & price clipped DJ. References & Index. Winner of International Non-Fiction Prize. This book offers a tour of the universe, showing the likelihood that we share it with other civilizations, but discusses the full historical background of our attempts to communicate with other worlds; 8vo; 325 pages; Text.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 26507
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

ALLEN, HENRY  The World's Great and Eccentric Characters, Their Lives and Deeds Representing All Ages and All Countries Comprising Heroes, Conquerors, Statesmen, Authors, Artists, Humorists, Misers, Mountebacks, Kings, Queens, Jugglers, Etc. ,Etc. And Other Curiosities
A. L. Bancroft; Fair. 1877. Leather binding. Leather binding with missing piece of leather from spine. Boards still firmly attached but tender. Tissued frontispiece of Samuel Johnson. Foxing. Ilustrated with 300 engravings; 8vo ; 767 pages.
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4730] Book number: 18084
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BAILEY, PEARL  Between You and Me
Doubleday; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Toronto, 1989. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0385262027. No significant defects to book or dust jacket . The author has arranged these recollections and reflections in three sections. The first is designed to encourage older people to pursue their dreams, as she did in her 60s as a Georgetown University student; next she examines the deterioration of today's American family; the third section evokes memorable moments and people encountered in her many occupations from entertainer to delegate to the U. S. Mission to the United Nations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 270 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 26446
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BALANTINE, BILL  High West
Rand Mcnally; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1969. Hard Cover. Lightly worn boards edge worn & rubbed dust jacket & one finger tip chip. Photographs by the author. A combination of reportage, conversations, both common and notable, lots of back-ground color with facts and historic information; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 301 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 26511
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BENZIGER, BERNARD, EDITOR  The New American Sunday Missal
Collins World; Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1975. Hard Cover. Illustrated by Illustrations No significant defects to black pebbled leather w/gilt stamped cross and title. 5 ribbon markers; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 1472 pages.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 26509
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

MCGRAW-HILL : SYBIL P. PARKER EDITOR IN CHIEF  Mcgraw Hill Encyclopedia of Astronomy
Mcgraw Hill; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0070452512. Silver color boards w/ no significant defects.4 short closed tears to DJ. List of Contributors & Index.230 articles, 402 illustrations, 13 color plates. This comprehensive Encyclopedia treats not only the instruments and the tools used to obtain astronomical data but also the models and theories that have been developed to understand what has been observed; 4to; 450 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 26448
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

EINON, DOROTHY  Play with a Purpose : Learning Games for Children Six Weeks to Ten Years
Pantheon Books; 1st American Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394544935. Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . Includes sections on: Playing For Simple Skills. Building Through Play. A World of Play. Classified index of games. Quiet games to play alone. Quiet social games. Noisy games to play alone. Noisy games to play with adults or other children; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 256 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 26505
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

FIELD, XENIA  Gardening Week By Week
Crescent Books; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1975. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0706404149. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Index. Useful tips and friendly advice on how to get the most from your garden all the year round. Full color illustrations show the range of flowers and plants that you can enjoy in your garden by careful planning; 4to; 128 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 26449
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

KEILLOR, GARRISON  The Book of Guys : Stories
Viking; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1993. Hard Cover; 10th Printing. ISBN: 067084943X. Minor wear to boards and DJ. The Book of Guys parades a collection of Joe Nobodies, average guys like Garry Keillor, "sixteen, six foot two, with the metabolism of a wolverine." But these are guys with a darker side: longings, misgivings, psychoses; Remainder; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 340 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 26447
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

KOTSILLIBAS-DAVIS, JAMES  The Barrymores: The Royal Family of Hollywood
Crown Publishers; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517528967. Minor wear to brwon backed yellow boards. Light foxing on top of close page edges. DJ w/ chips at spine head. Barrymore Filmography, Bibliography & Index. Many photographs of the family. Tells the story of America's foremost family of actors between 1912 and 1978. Anecdotes and many photographs of the three Barrymore siblings: John, Lionel and Ethel and the next generation of Barrymores, notably Diana and John Barrymore, Jr; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 376 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 26597
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

KUNIN, MADELEINE  Living a Political Life
Alfred A. Knopf; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover. ISBN: 067941181X. Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . Biography of the Vermont Governor; Biographies & Memoirs : General Kunin, Madeleine, Governors--Vermont--Biography, Vermont--Politics and government--1865- Actual Dimensions: 9.50 x 1.50 x 6.25; 396 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 18085
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

MASSEY, RAYMOND  When I Was Young
Little, Brown; 1st American Edition; Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. ISBN: 0316549770. Lightly worn blacked back grey boards. Price clipped and edge worn DJ. A remarkable autobiography of actor Raymond Massey which covers the first part of the 20th century and his experience in World War One; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 271 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 27508
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

PII PONTIFICUS MAXIMI  Codex Uris Canonici
Typis Poloyglotis Vaticanis; Good+ with no dust jacket. 1906. Hard Cover. Rear interior hinge loose. Exterior edges rubbed. Inked name on ep. Brown cloth overlayed with grained leatherette. Small pocket-sized. Altogether a useful antiquarian copy in Latin; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 890 pages.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 26454
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

MILLER, ROBERT K.  The Informed Argument : A Multi Disciplinary Reader and Guide
Harcourt Brace Jonvanovich; 1st Edition; Very Good-. 1986. Paperback. ISBN: 0155414607. Lightly edge worn covers. Occasional penciled underlining, notes. Index. Featuring a diverse array of readings in "---a book designed to help you argue on behalf of your beliefs, so that others will take them seriously.."; ; 598 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 26600
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

PETERS, MARGOT  Mrs. Pat : The Life of Mrs. Patrick Campbell
Knopf; Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394521897. Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket ; Biographies & Memoirs : General Campbell, Patrick, Mrs. 1865-1940, Actors--Great Britain--Biography Actual Dimensions: 24; 531 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 18082
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

REEVES, PAMELA  Ellis Island: Gateway to the American Dream
Dorset Press; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 0880295864. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Appendix I: United States Immigration 1892-1954, Bibliography of Genealogical References & Index. This volume explores the role that Ellis Island played from the years 1892 to 1954.An extraordinary collection of personal accounts, insightful commentary, and haunting photographs; 4to; 144 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 26450
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

RILEY, DICK (EDITOR) ; MCALLISTER, PAM (EDITOR)  The Bedside, Bathtub and Armchair Companion to Agatha Christie
Frederick Ungar; 1st Edition; Very Good. 1979. Paperback. ISBN: 0804467331. Lightly edge worn. No interior markings. Index. A personal reference work for Christie fans with fascinating plot summaries, lists of in print editions, books arranged by featured detectives, lists of plays, the contents of short story collections and a title index. Index; 4to; 330 pages; Collectible.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 26506
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

ROSENFELD, LULLA  Bright Star of Exile: Jacob Adler and the Yiddish Theatre
Thomas Y. Crowell; 1st Edition; Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1977. Hard Cover. Drymark on shelf edge. Paper covered boards show wear on ends , bumped corner. DJ edgeworn & price clipped. Bibliography of Sources & Index. This book centers on the development of the Yiddish theatre from its inception in the 1870s to its decline of recent times, together with the biography of its hero, Jacob Adler; Remainder; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 368 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 26502
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

SAGAN, CARL; DRUYAN, ANN  Comet
Random House; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0394549082. Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . Appendix 1: Orbits of Selected Long-Period Comets. Appendix 2: Orbits of Selected Short-Period Comets. Appendix 3: Major Naked -Eye Meteor Showers, Late Twentieth Century. Appendix 4: Further Information. Bibliography & Index.Comet begins with a breathtaking journey through space astride a comet. Illustrated with scientific b/w textual drawings and several full-page painting of outer space; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 398 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 26455
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

VON SCHEINITZ, LEWIS DAVID (TRANSLATED BY ADOLPH GERBER)  The Journey of Lewis David Von Schweinitz to Goshen, Bartholomew County in 1831
Indiana Historical Society; Very Good. 1927. Hard Cover. A few short tears along the edges of pages . Early travel of a Moravian minister from Pennsylvania to Goshen, Indiana. Indiana Historical Society Publications, volume 8, number 5; 16mo - over 5ae - 6ae ; 80 pages.
USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 54.5 | JP¥ 7739] Book number: 26508
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

SCOTT, SIR WALTER: ILLUS HOWARD CHRISTY CHANDLER  The Lady of the Lake; Illus By Howard Christy Chandler
Bobbs-Merrill; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1910. Hard Cover. Modest wear to deep green vertical fine-ribbed cloth, stamped in light green, yellow and gold, unpaginated, with Illus W/ 13 full page color plates and numerous in-text duotones; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Antiquarian Copy.
USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 54.5 | JP¥ 7739] Book number: 26453
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

NEWSWEEK STAFF  The Vatican Museums of Rome
Newsweek; Later Printing; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1979. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0882252399. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Great Museums of the World Series. Index. 124 new color photographs. Here , wonderfully reproduced in color and with historical comment, are the choicest of the Papal treasures that for centuries have drawn art lovers to Rome; 4to; 171 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 26451
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

TELLER, EDWARD  Energy from Heaven and Earth
W. H. Freeman; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Chicago, 1979. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0716710633. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Index. The author asserts that none of the conventional solutions--- conservation, petroleum, coal, nuclear, solar or geothermal---- are enough to solve the energy problem. Only proper combinations of these plus new ideas will be sufficient; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 322 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 26510
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

TREMLETT, GEORGE  Gadaffi: The Desert Mystic
Pub Group West; 1st Carroll & ; Very Good-. Hardcover. ISBN: 0881849340. Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket ; Biographies & Memoirs : General Qaddafi, Muammar, Presidents--Libya--Biography Actual Dimensions: 9.50 x 1.25 x 6.25; 320 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 18086
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

26 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   IndyBookLady Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and IndyBookLady 2005