Hyde Brothers, Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1428 Wells St., Fort Wayne, IN 46808, USA. Tel. 260-424-0197 or 1-800-264-6369
info@hydebros.com

Western Fiction

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 12 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 12
ARTHUR, BURT AND BUDD   The Stranger
Garden City, NY, Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1959, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. Tan cl. bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; boards dampstained & frayed at bottom corners; a few lvs. bent at top corner tips, else a tight, clean copy. Dj rubbed/chipped at edges; 1" chip to spine head; bottom corners dampstained; covers & flaps smudged. ; Inscr. on ffep by Budd Arthur.; 8vo; 191 pages; Signed by One Author
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 22901
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

BEACH, REX   The Winds of Chance
New York, Harper & Brothers 1918, Hardcover; Later Printing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Dk. green cl. bind. w/ gilt let. sl. bumped/rubbed at extremities; last few lvs. sl. nicked at fore-edges; lf. edges foxed/smudged, else a nice, tight & clean vol. Dj rubbed at edges; covers smudged. ; Nice b&w ils.; 12mo; 521 pages
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 23281
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

DORRANCE, ETHEL AND JAMES   Lonesome Town
New York, Macaulay Company 1922, First Edition, Hardcover. Ill.: Illustrated by G.W. Gage. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. Pictor. green cloth bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; pale spotting & dampstaining to boards, along fore-edges; bind. cracked at one point in textblock; leaf edges, paste-downs, eps foxed, else a nice, clean copy. Dj rubbed/chipped at extremities; backstrip browned; 1" abrasion to front cover; back cover dampstained & soiled; flap edges foxed, now protected in clear cover.; B&w frontis ils. by G.W. Gage.; 8vo; 310 pages
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 34276
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

ECKERT, ALLAN W.   The Conquerors: A Narrative
Boston, Little, Brown and Company 1970, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Green cloth bind. rubbed at spine ends, corners; owner's stamp on ffep & tp; leaf edges lightly browned, else a very crisp, tight & clean volume. Dj rubbed at extremities; backstrip & flap edges sl. browned, now protected in clear cover.; B&w map ils.; 8vo; 720 pages
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 34199
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

GREY, ZANE   Majesty's Rancho
New York, Harper & Brothers 1938, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. Grey cloth bind. rubbed at extremities; spine ends, corner tips lightly frayed; one point in textblock cracked; gift inscr. inked on ffep; leaf edges, paste-downs, eps foxed, else a nice, clean copy. Dj rubbed/chip ped at extremities, especially spine ends; backstrip sunned; covers smudged; flaps corner-clipped, jacket now protected in clear cover. ; 12mo; 297 pages
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 37610
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

GREY, ZANE   The Young Forester
Roslyn, NY, Walter J. Black 1960, Walter Black Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Cream & red cloth bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; a bit cocked; backstrip lightly browned; leaf edges smudged, else a very crisp, tight & clean volume. No dj. ; #69 in the popular WJB edition.; 12mo; 223 pages
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 36934
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

KEATING, LAWRENCE A.   The Bar K
New York, Phoenix Press 1939, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. Red cl. bind. bumped/rubbed at extremities; boards a bit soiled; tape residue to boards, paste-downs & ffeps from previous dj attachment; black stain along bottom edge of paste-downs, ffeps & dj from previous dj cover; owner's name & pencilled #s on ffep; paper tag partially removed from rfep; lf. edges, eps foxed, else a tight, clean copy. Dj rubbed/chipped; flaps soiled. ; Another fine novel by the author of RIDING THE RANGE. ; 12mo; 256 pages
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 21133
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

KENT, OLIVER   Her Heart's Gift
Chicago, M.A. Donohue & Company 1913, Hardcover; Later Printing. Ill.: Illustrated by Paul Stahr. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Tan cloth bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, a bit cocked; sm. bump to top edge of front board; gift inscr. inked on ffep; leaf edges lightly smudged, else a very crisp, tight & clean copy. Dj sl. rubbed/chipped at edges; backstrip & back cover smudged; flap edges foxed. ; Nice b&w frontis ils. & duo-toned cover art by Paul Stahr; DONOHUE'S POPULAR COPYRIGHT REPRINTS. ; DONOHUE'S POPULAR COPYRIGHT REPRINTS Series; 12mo; 334 pages
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 32132
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

LAVENDER, DAVID   Golden Trek
Philadelphia, Westminster Press 1948, First Edition (?), Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Pictor. yellow cl. bind. rubbed at extremities; sm. split to cloth at spine base; backstrip a bit soiled; lf. edges, eps only lightly foxed, else a tight, clean copy. Dj rubbed/chipped at edges, spine ends; back cover & flap edges sl. foxed. ; Nice dj cover art by Ralph Ray, Jr. ; 8vo; 265 pages
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 25439
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

MANNING, DAVID   The Mountain Fugitive, a Western Story
New York, Chelsea House 1927, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Navy cloth bind. rubbed at extremities, sl. cocked; backstrip a bit faded & spotted; boards smudged; front hinge cracked, else a nice, clean copy. No dj. ; 12mo; 251 pages
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 37626
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

ROGERS, SAMUEL M.   In My Father's House: The Life and Times of Chief John Logan, a Biographica l Novel
Logan, WV, A Radarta Book 1994, Hardcover; Second Printing. Very Good. Pictor. white paper bind. sl. rubbed at corners; spine head bumped; covers & leaf edges smudged; else a very crisp, tight & clean copy of this classic novel.; In wraps; b&w ils.; orig. pub. 1990. ; 8vo; 284 pages
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 34262
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

SPEARMAN, FRANK H.   Held for Orders: Stories of Railroad Life
New York, A.L. Burt Company 1901, Hardcover; Later Printing. Ill.: Illustrated by Jay Hambridge. Good with no dust jacket. Pictor. green cloth bind. sl. rubbed at extremities, a bit cocked; backstrip & back board lightly sunned; front hinge, several points in textblock cracked, a few signatures near cracks loosening; tp detached but present; gift inscr. inked on ffep; leaf edges foxed, else a good, clean copy of this classic read, w/ bright, clear ils. No dj. ; Nice b&w ils. by Jay Hambridge.; 8vo; 359+ads pages
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 36090
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

12 titles found
   
 
   Hyde Brothers, Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Hyde Brothers, Booksellers 2005