| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 21 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 21 |
| The New Infantry Drill Regulations, United States Army Harrisburg, PA, Military Service Pub. Co. 1941, Ninth Edition, . Very Good+ with no dust jacket. ; B&w ils. Blue cl. pict. bind. sl. bumped/rubbed; leaf edges sl. foxed, else very tight & clean. No dj.; 8vo; 364 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 11729 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BROWN, JOHN MASON Many a Watchful Night New York, Whittlesey House 1944, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. Burg. cl. bind. rubbed at extremities; sl. cocked; lf. edges, eps foxed/smudged, else a tight, clean copy. Dj rubbed/chipped at edges; covers foxed & soiled; flap edges lightly browned. ; Many good b&w photos, ils.; ffep inscr. by author. ; 8vo; 219 pages; Signed by Author USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 23116 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| CARR, ROLAND T. To Sea in Haste Washington, DC, Acropolis Books 1975, First Edition, Hardcover. Ill.: Illustrated by Frederick Schuler Briggs. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. Blue cl. bind. bumped/rubbed at spine ends, corners; lf. edges sl. smudged, else a tight, clean copy. Dj rubbed/chipped/soiled; partial label on backstrip; 1" abrasion from label removal on front; front flap sl. creased & price-clipped. ; Good b&w photo ils.; 8vo; 260 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 18434 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| CHILDERS, JAMES SAXON War Eagles: The Story of the Eagle Squadron London, William Heinemann 1943, First Edition, Hardcover. Good+ in Poor dust jacket. Blue cl. bind. water-stained on cover and backstrip; faint owner's inscription on second fep; tp water-stained. Dj severely chipped at extremities; masking tape on front and back flaps. ; B&w photo ils.; 8vo; 261 pages USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 15482 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| DANIELS, ROGER Concentration Camps: North America: Japanese in the United States and Canada During World War II Malabar, FL, Robert E. Krieger Publishing Company, Inc. 1981, Revised Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Lt. green cl. bind. w/ silver let. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; very sm. bump to front board at top edge, else a very nice, tight & clean copy. No dj. ; B&w photos, map; 1st pub. 1971, as CONCENTRATION CAMPS, USA. ; Large 8vo; 1981 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 18880 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| DUDLEY, JIM A Journal of World War II San Angelo, TX, Anchor Publishing Company 1983, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Backstrip slightly rubbed; 1" smudge on p.5. No dj.; B&w photos and ils.; 8vo; 224 pages USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 13483 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| FOOT, M.R.D. SOE in France: An Account of the Work of the British Special Operations Executive in France, 1940-1944 London, Her Majesty's Stationary Office 1968, 2nd Impression, with Amendments, Hardcover. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. Rust cl. bind. bumped/rubbed at extremities; cracked back hinge has been neatly & substantially repaired w/ clear glue; lf. edges, eps a bit foxed & smudged, else a very nice, tight & clean copy. Dj rubbed/sl. chipped at edges; backstrip yellowed & soiled; covers smudged. ; B&w photos, charts, fold-outs; four maps in rear pocket; HISTORY OF THE SECOND WORLD WAR SERIES.; HISTORY OF THE SECOND WORLD WAR SERIES Series; 8vo; 550 pages USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 21994 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| FRY, GARY L. AND JEFFREY L. ETHELL Escourt to Berlin New York, Arco Publishing, Inc. 1980, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Red cl. bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; boards very sl. spotted, else NF. Dj only very sl. rubbed; back just a bit scuffed.; Many good b&w, color photo ils.; Thunderbolt Aces plate on ffep signed by Bud Mahurin, Gabby Gabreski & Jim Ca---. ; 8vo; 226 pages; Signed by Biographee USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 17858 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| GLINES, CARROLL V. Attack on Yamamoto New York, Orion Books 1990, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Brown & navy cl. bind. only sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; lf. edges just a bit smudged, else a nice, tight & clean copy. Dj just a bit rubbed at edges; back cover lightly smudged. ; B&w photo ils., maps; tp signed by author. ; 8vo; 240 pages; Signed by Author USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 23208 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| HASHIMOTO, MOCHITSURA Sunk: The Story of the Japanese Submarine Fleet, 1941-1945 New York, Henry Holt and Company 1954, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Navy cl. bind. rubbed at extremities; bookplate on front paste-down; a few lvs. nicked at edges; lf. edges, paste-downs lightly foxed/smudged, else a tight, clean volume. Dj rubbed/sl. chipped at edges; backstrip a bit sunned; back cover smudged; flap edges foxed. ; B&w photos, ils.; trans. from Japanese by E.H.M. Colegrave; intro by Edward L. Beach. ; 8vo; 276 pages USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 26903 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| HESS, WILLIAM N. Pacific Sweep: The 5th and 13th Fighter Commands in world War II Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1974, First Edition, . Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. ; B&w ils.; plate signed by author on ffep. Sl. bumped/rubbed at spine ends, corners, else tight & clean. Dj sl. rubbed/worn.; 8vo; 278 pages USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 11595 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| HESS, ILSE Prisoner of Peace London, Britons Publishing Co. 1954, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Navy cl. bind. w/ gilt let. only very sl. rubbed at extremities; lf. edges, eps lightly foxed, else NF. Dj a bit rubbed at edges; backstrip sl. sunned; orig. price label on front flap. ; Good b&w photo ils. accompany this narrative of Rudolf Hess's experiences at told through his letters to wife, Ilse; trans. from German by Meyrick Booth; George Pile, ed.; foreword to English trans. by G.S. Oddie. ; 8vo; 151 pages USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 17282 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| HOUGH, DONALD AND ELLIOTT ARNOLD Big Distance New York, Duell, Sloan & Pearce 1945, Wartime Edition, Hardcover; Second Printing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Green cl. bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; bookplate on front paste-down; lf. edges foxed/soiled, else a tight, clean copy. Dj rubbed/chipped at edges; backstrip sunned; flaps yellowed, edges foxed. ; B&w maps.; 8vo; 255 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 24778 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| HOYT, EDWIN P. McCampbell's Heroes: The Story of the U.S. Navy's Most Celebrated Carrier Fighters of the Pacific War New York, Van Nostrand Reinhold Company 1983, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Navy cl. bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; back board lightly spotted & scuffed; top lf. edges a bit spotted, else a nice, tight & clean copy. Dj very sl. rubbed along edges; only very sl. smudged. ; Good b&w photo ils.; ten sm. plates on ffep signed by Charles B. Milton, James Duffy and eight other VF-15 Aces; ;intro by David McCampbell. ; 8vo; 189 pages USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 18433 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| LESKE, GOTTFRIED I Was a Nazi Flier New York, Dial Press 1941, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. Pictor. orange cl. bind. bumped/rubbed at extremities; sl. cocked; one corner frayed; owner's stamp on front paste-down; lf. edges, eps a bit foxed, else tight & clean. Dj rubbed/chipped at extremities; backstrip browned & scuffed, clear tape repair along back gutter; covers& flaps soiled, foxed; price-clipped.; Curt Reiss, ed.; 8vo; 351 pages USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 23170 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| MAAS, PETER The Rescuer New York, Harper & Row 1967, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Turq. cl. bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; 1" spot to backstrip, at base, else a very nice, tight & clean copy. Dj sl. rubbed/chipped at edges; back smudged; 1/2" closed tear at spine base. ; B&w photo ils., diagrams accompany this life story of "Swede" Momsen and his involvement w/ the submarine Squalus disaster. ; 8vo; 239 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 18492 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| MACDONALD, CHARLES B. Company Commander Washington, DC, Infantry Journal Press 1947, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. Tan cl. bind. w/ blue let. bumped/rubbed at spine ends, corners; backstrip sunned; lf. edges, eps & a few margins foxed, else a tight, clean copy. Dj rubbed/chipped/scuffed; backstrip sun-faded; 6" closed tear up & across backstrip, from base; flap edges chipped; back soiled. ; 8vo; 278 pages USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 19439 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| MCDEVITT, E.A. (ED.) The Naval History of Treasure Island Treasure Island, CA, Private Printing 1946, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Pictor. white cl. bind. w/ copper foil backstrip only sl. rubbed at extremities; a few lvs. nicked at fore-edges; lf. edges, eps lightly foxed, else a nice, tight & clean copy. No dj. ; Profuse b&w photos, ils.; front paste-down & ffep signed by more than 25 bluejackets. ; Large 8vo; 269+ pages USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 20322 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| RIGG, BRYAN MARK Hitler's Jewish Soldiers: The Untold Story of Nazi Racial Laws and Men of Jewish Descent in the German Military Lawrence, KA, University Press of Kansas 2002, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Tan cl. bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, else NF. Dj just a bit rubbed rubbed at edges, else NF.; B&w photo ils.; 8vo; 433 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 25724 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| STEINBECK, JOHN Bombs Away: The Story of a Bomber Team, Written for the U.S. Army Air Forces New York, Viking Press 1942, First Edition, Hardcover. Ill.: Illustrated by John Swope. Very Good with no dust jacket. Pictor. blue cl. bind. bumped/rubbed at extremities; backstrip lightly sunned; boards just a bit soiled & scuffed; owner's name on ffep; a few lvs. bent at top corner tips; lf. edges, eps foxed, else a tight, clean copy of this military classic. No dj.; Many good b&w photo ils. by John Swope.; 8vo; 184 pages USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 37568 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| THOMPSON, ROBERT "BOB" Flying in Coffin Corner Sahuarita, AZ, McAlister Press 1995, Softcover. Very Good. Pictor. bind. rubbed at extremities; bottom cover corners & 1st few bottom lf. corners sl. curled; backstrip soiled, else a tight, clean copy. ; In wraps; many good b&w photo ils.; tp signed by author, autographed copy label on front cover. ; 8vo; 449 pages; Signed by Author USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 23903 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. |
| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Hyde Brothers, Booksellers 2005