next page  
   Hyde Brothers, Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1428 Wells St., Fort Wayne, IN 46808, USA. Tel. 260-424-0197 or 1-800-264-6369
info@hydebros.com

Vintage Young Adult

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 128 title(s) on 6 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ABBOTT, JACOB   The Rollo Books: Rollo's Garden
New York, Sheldon & Company 1857, Hardcover; Later Printing. Very Good. Brown cl. bind. rubbed at extremities; backstrip lightly sunned; some pale spotting & staining to boards; gift inscr. on ffep; frontis ils. & tp a bit dampstained; lf. edges, eps, some margins foxed, else a tight, clean volume. ; Nice b&w ils.; ROLLO SERIES.; ROLLO SERIES Series; 16mo; 128 pages
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 28009
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

ADAMS, EUSTACE L.   The Mysterious Monoplane
New York, Grosset & Dunlap 1930, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. Pictor. blue cl. bind. w/ navy & orange let. sl. rubbed at extremities; one corner bumped; owner's name inked on ffep; lf. edges foxed/smudged, else a very nice, tight & clean volume. Dj rubbed/sl. chipped at edges; backstrip sun-faded; covers smudged; flap edges foxed. ; Nice b&w frontis ils., color dj cover art by Seymour Ball; ANDY LANE SERIES. ; ANDY LANE SERIES Series; 8vo; 192 pages
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 28742
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

ALGER, HORATIO, JR.   Abraham Lincoln, the Backwoods Boy, or: How a Young Rail-splitter Became President
New York, American Publishers Corporation 1883, Hardcover. Good+. Decor. lt. green cloth bind. rubbed at extremities; backstrip lightly sunned; boards smudged; hinges, several points in textblock cracked, front hinge nearly separated; a few leaves bent at corners; leaf edges, eps a bit foxed, else a nice, clean copy. ; Nice b&w ils.; BERKELEY SERIES.; BERKELEY SERIES Series; 12mo; 307 pages
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 36824
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

ALGER, HORATIO, JR.   Bertha's Christmas Vision, an Autumn Sheaf
Des Plaines, IL, Gilbert K. Westgard II 1978, Limited Reprint Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Black cloth bind. w/ gilt decor. sl. bumped/rubbed at spine ends, corners; front board lightly soiled; a few leaves bent at top corner tips; paste-downs, eps lightly foxed, else a very crisp, tight & clean reprint volume. No dj.; B&w frontis ils.; #112 of 200 ltd. ed., signed by publisher on edition page; Alger's 1st book, a collection of short stories and poetry, orig. published by Brown, Bazin & Co. in 1856. ; 8vo; 248 pages
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 32340
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

ALGER, HORATIO, JR.   Hugo, the Deformed
Des Plaines, IL, Gilbert K. Westgard II 1978, Limited 1st Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Decor. grey cl. bind. w/ gilt let. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; backstrip just a wee bit faded, else NF. No dj. ; Nice b&w ils.; orig. serialized in the NEW YORK SUN, 1875 under Alger's pseudonym, Charles F. Preston; #62 of 200 ltd. 1st ed., edition page signed by publisher. ; 12mo; 84 pages
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 28663
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

ALOE (CHARLOTTE MARIA TUCKER)   Edith and Her Ayah, and Other Stories
Edinburgh, Scotland, T. Nelson and Sons 1873, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good-. Navy cloth bind. rubbed at extremities, sl. cocked; backstrip browned; board cloth just a bit puckered; front hinge cracked, but firm in stitching; owner's label on front paste-down; leaf edges, paste-downs, eps foxed, some leaves & margins foxed, else a sturdy, clean copy of this exotic tale. ; Charming b&w ils., color frontis. ; 16mo; 120 pages
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 11947
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

DE LA BEDOLLIERRE, EMILE AND T.B. ALDRICH   The Story of a Cat, Translated from the French of Emile de la Bedollierre by T.B. Aldrich
Boston, Houghton, Osgood and Company 1879, Hardcover. Ill.: Illustrated by Hopkins. Very Good. Pictor. tan boards rubbed at extremities, corners abraded; boards lightly scuffed & soiled; 1" chip & sm. closed tear to bottom corner of rfep leaf edges foxed, else a very tight, clean copy of this delightful tale. ; Many charming b&w silhouette ils. by Hopkins; recently professiona lly rebacked w/ tan cloth, new eps, black spine let. ; 8vo; 100 pages
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 33553
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

BOYLE, MARY ET AL.   My Story Book of Horses
London, Ernest Nister N.D., Hardcover. Very Good-. Pictor. board bind. w/ olive cloth backstrip sl. bumped/rubbed at extremities; boards smudged; some lt. pencilled scribbling to back board & sm. # on rfep; owner's name on front paste-down; cracked at page 96, but still firm; leaf edges, eps foxed, else a nice, clean copy of this classic story collection, w/ bright, clear ils. ; Many charming b&w ils., color plates; authors include: L.L. Weedon. G. Glasgow, Beatrix de Burgh et al.; MY STORY BOOK SERIES. ; MY STORY BOOK SERIES Series; 8vo; 128 pages
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 19320
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

BRADEN, JAMES A.   The Cabin in the Clearing
Akron, OH, Saalfield Publishing Company 1904, Hardcover. Ill.: Illustrated by Fred A. Elliott. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. Pictor. lt. green cloth bind. rubbed at spine ends, corners; hinges just starting to crack, though still firm; owner's name inked on ffep; leaf edges foxed/smudged, else a very sturdy, clean volume. Dj rubbed/chipped at edges; surface smudged; # pencilled on front flap, jacket now protected in clear cover. ; Nice b&w frontis ils. by Fred A. Elliott; BOYS' INDIAN SERIES. ; BOYS' INDIAN SERIES Series; 8vo; 233 pages
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 37403
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

BURTIS, THOMSON   Rex Lee, Aerial Acrobat
New York, Grosset & Dunlap 1930, Hardcover; Later Printing. Very Good with no dust jacket. Pictor. olive cl. bind. w/ orange & black let. sl. rubbed at extremities; backstrip just a bit sunned; back board lightly soiled; sm. fray to back board, at top edge; dlr. label on back paste-down; lf. edges foxed/smudged, else a very nice, tight & clean copy. No dj. ; B&w frontis ils.; another exciting REX LEE FLYING STORY.; REX LEE FLYING STORIES SERIES Series; 12mo; 279 pages
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 23586
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

BUTTERWORTH, HEZEKIAH   The Boys of Greenway Court, a Tale of the Early Days of Washington
New York, D. Appleton and Company 1898, Hardcover; Later Printing. Ill.: Illustrated by H. Winthrop Pierce. Good+. Pictor. olive green cloth bind. rubbed at extremities; backstrip lightly yellowed; back board lightly soiled; front hinge, a few points in textblock cracked; leaf edges foxed, else a nice, clean volume. ; Charming b&w ils. by H. Winthrop Pierce. ; 8vo; 296 pages
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 36873
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

CANIFF, MILTON   Steve Canyon: Operation Convoy
New York, Grosset & Dunlap 1959, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Decor. grey cl. bind. only sl. bumped/rubbed at spine ends, corners, else NF. Dj a bit rubbed/chipped; back smudged. ; Great b&w ils., color cover art; a fast-paced vintage novel set in "an oil-rich Persian Gulf country"; STEVE CANYON ADVENTURE BOOKS, NO. 1. ; STEVE CANYON ADVENTURE BOOKS, NO. 1 Series; 8vo; 179 pages
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 17372
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

CANIFF, MILTON   Steve Canyon: Operation Convoy
New York, Grosset & Dunlap 1959, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Decor. grey cloth bind. only sl. bumped/rubbed at spine ends, corners; owner's stamp on ffep; leaf edges just a wee bit smudged, else a very crisp, tight & clean volume. Dj rubbed/sl. chipped at edges; back cover sl. smudged; flap edges foxed.; Great b&w ils., color cover art; a fast-paced vintage novel set in "an oil-rich Persian Gulf country"; STEVE CANYON ADVENTURE BOOKS, NO. 1. ; STEVE CANYON ADVENTURE BOOKS, NO. 1 Series; 8vo; 179 pages
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 32772
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

CANIFF, MILTON   Steve Canyon: Operation Convoy
New York, Grosset & Dunlap 1959, Hardcover; Second Printing. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Decor. grey linen-like board bind. only sl. bumped/rubbed at spine ends, corners; leaf edges just a wee bit smudged, else a very crisp, tight & clean volume. Dj rubbed/sl. chipped at edges; back cover sl. smudged; flap edges foxed.; Great b&w ils., color cover art; a fast-paced vintage novel set on "the small island of Oto Jima"; STEVE CANYON ADVENTURE BOOKS, NO. 3. ; STEVE CANYON ADVENTURE BOOKS, NO. 3 Series; 8vo; 182 pages
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 32773
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

CAREY, ROSA N. AND EMMA MARSHALL   Effie's Little Mother, and Cat's-cradle
London, Raphael Tuck & Sons, Ltd. N.D., Hardcover. Ill.: Illustrated by Helen Jackson et al. Good+ with no dust jacket. Pictor. blue cloth bind. rubbed at extremities; spine base frayed; boards soiled; several points in textblock cracked; some b&w ils. neatly colored w/ crayon; owner's name in colored pencil on ffep & back paste-down; sm. price inked on rep; eaf. edges, paste-downs, eps foxed, else a very nice reading copy, w/ clean text. No dj. ; Nice b&w ils. by Helen Jackson et al.; CHILDREN'S GEM LIBRARY SERIES.; CHILDREN'S GEM LIBRARY SERIES Series; 12mo; 62 pages
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 29077
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

CASTLEMON, HARRY   Winged Arrow's Medicine, or: The Massacre at Fort Phil Kearney
Akron, OH, Saalfield Publishing Company 1901, Hardcover; Later Printing. Ill.: Illustrated by W.H. Fry. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. Pictor. olive cloth bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, a bit cocked; front hinge starting to crack; owner's name inked on ffep; leaf edges, paste-downs, eps foxed, else a very sturdy, clean volume. Dj rubbed/chipped at edges; backstrip sl. browned; covers smudged; flap edges foxed/corner-clipped, jacket now protected in clear cover. ; Nice b&w frontis ils. by W.H. Fry; from SAALFIELD ADVENTURE SERIES.; SAALFIELD ADVENTURE SERIES Series; 12mo; 293 pages
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 35761
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

CHEEVER, HARRIET A.   Ted's Little Dear
Boston, Dana Estes & Company 1900, Hardcover. Ill.: Illustrated by Etheldred B. Barry. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Pictor. tan cloth bind. rubbed at extremities; spine ends, corners sl. frayed; backstrip browned; boards sl. scuffed/smudged; sm. ink spot to back board; hinges, a few points in textblock cracked; gift inscr. inked on ffep; one leaf bent at top corner; leaf edges, eps a few margins foxed/smudged, else a nice & clean, much-loved volume. No dj; book now protected in clear cover. ; Charming b&w ils. by Etheldred B. Barry.; 12mo; 103 pages
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 33490
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

CRANCH, CHRISTOPHER PEARSE   Kobboltozo, a Sequel to the Last of the Huggermuggers
Boston, Lee and Shepard 1889, Hardcover; Later Printing. Good+. Brown cl. bind. w/ gilt let. bumped/rubbed/frayed at extremities, sl. cocked; boards smudged; bind. cracked at several points in textblock, stitching & signatures loosening; lf. edges, eps foxed/smudged, else a nice, clean volume. ; Great b&w ils.; 12mo; 95 pages
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 30516
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

CURTIS, ALICE TURNER   A Yankee Girl at Gettysburg
Philadelphia, Penn Publishing Company 1926, First Edition (?), Hardcover. Ill.: Illustrated by Charles Garner. Good+ with no dust jacket. Pictor. brown cloth bind. w/ paper cover art plate rubbed at extremities; corners of front board sl. frayed; boards a bit scuffed/smudged; owner's name inked on front paste-down; front hinge, several other points in textblock cracked; #s inked in top margin of page 64; a few leaves bent at top corners, edges sl. chipped; leaf edges, paste-downs, eps foxed/smudged, else a nice & clean, much enjoyed copy. No dj. ; Nice b&w ils., color cover art by Charles Garner; another stirring tale in the YANKEE GIRL SERIES. ; YANKEE GIRL SERIES Series; 12mo; 204 pages
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 35759
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

CURTIS, ALICE TURNER   A Yankee Girl at Gettysburg
Philadelphia, Penn Publishing Company 1926, First Edition (?), Hardcover. Ill.: Illustrated by Charles Garner. Good+ with no dust jacket. Pictor. brown cloth bind. w/ paper cover art plate rubbed at extremities, sl. cocked; corners bumped; 1" abrasion to backstrip cloth, along front gutter; front board lightly scuffed & smudged; a bit of pale spotting to backstrip & back board; front hinge, several points in textblock cracked; ffep removed; leaf edges, paste-downs, eps foxed, else a nice, clean copy. No dj. ; Nice b&w ils., color cover art plate by Charles Garner; another red white & blue tale in the YANKEE GIRL SERIES. ; YANKEE GIRL SERIES Series; 12mo; 204 pages
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 36428
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

DAVENPORT, R.A.   Adventures Perilous and Fearless, of Prince Charles Edward, J.J. Casanova, Charles II, King of England, Earl of Nithsdale, Stanislaus Leczinski, King of Poland
New York, D.M. Mac Lellan Book Company 1910, Reprint Edition, Hardcover. Ill.: Illustrated by Donald Gardner. Very Good with no dust jacket. Decor. red cloth bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; backstrip sunned, sm. black mark near base; top edge of back board lightly abraded; leaf edges smudged, else a very crisp, tight & clean volume. No dj. ; Nice b&w frontis ils. by Donald Gardner; EVERYBODY'S BOOKS SERIES. ; EVERYBODY'S BOOKS SERIES Series; 12mo; 248 pages
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 37012
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

VAN DERVEER, HELEN R.   Little Sallie Mandy
New York, Platt & Munk Co., Inc. 1935, Hardcover; Later Printing. Ill.: Illustrated by Bess Goe Willis. Very Good with no dust jacket. Pictor. red board bind. rubbed at spine ends, corners, sl. cocked; ffep brittle & tearing 2" along hinge, owner's name inked at top corner; leaf edges a bit smudged, else a very tight, clean copy, w/ bright, crisp ils. No dj. ; Twenty-nine lovely color ils. by Bess Goe Willis.; 16mo; 62 pages
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 37404
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

DILTS, JEROME J.   Twins of the Loblolly
Pennville, IN, Limberlost Publishing Company 1938, Hardcover. Ill.: Illustrated by Ralph H. Smith. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. Maize cloth bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; leaf edges a bit foxed, else a very crisp, tight & clean volume. Dj rubbed/chipp ed at extremities; backstrip sl. sunned, now protected in clear cover. ; Nice b&w ils. by Ralph H. Smith.; 8vo; 259 pages
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 36075
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

DOWLING, SHERWOOD   The Gray Whale Flagship
New York, New York Book Company 1915, Hardcover; Second Printing. Good+ with no dust jacket. Pictor. grey cloth bind. rubbed at extremities, sl. cocked; spine ends, corners frayed; backstrip browned, a bit of pinholing along gutters; boards soiled; hinges, several points in textblock cracked; front hinge starting top separate, ht & frontis ils. absent; leaf edges, eps foxed/smudged, else a much-enjoyed, clean volume. No dj; book now protected in clear cover. ; SUBMARINE CHUMS SERIES #3.; SUBMARINE CHUMS SERIES #3 Series; 8vo; 184 pages
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.25 | £UK 51 | JP¥ 7558] Book number: 33963
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

DUSKIN, RUTHIE AND BORIS   Chemi, the Magician
New York, Dodd, Mead & Company 1947, First Edition, Hardcover. Ill.: Illustrated by Ruthie Duskin. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Red cl. bind. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & mkgs.; card pocket on front paste-down, # inked on backstrip; bumped/rubbed at extremities; boards a bit scuffed & smudged; 1" fray to bottom edge of front board; lf. edges, eps foxed & smudged, else a tight, clean copy. No dj. ; Nice b&w ils. by Ruthie. ; 8vo; 191 pages
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 29740
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

128 titles found on 6 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Hyde Brothers, Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Hyde Brothers, Booksellers 2005