| next page |
| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 84 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Babyland, January, 1881, Vol. V, No. 1 to December 1881, Vol. V, No. 12 Boston, D. Lothrop & Company 1881, Hardcover. Good+. Pictor. board/brown cl. bind. bumpd/rubbed/frayed at extremities; boards soiled & scuffed; front hinge cracked & starting; # crayoned on back paste-down; lf. edges, eps, a few margins foxed, else a good, clean copy of this children's favorite. ; Twelve issues of this delightful periodical bound in one vol.; many good b&w ils., color frontis ils.; edited by the Eds. of WIDE AWAKE & LITTLE FOLKS' READER. ; 4to; 102 pages USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 18918 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| The Big Animal Book Akron, OH, Saalfield Publishing Company 1930, Softcover. Ill.: Illustrated by C.M. Burd. Very Good-. Pictor. cloth bind. rubbed at extremities; bent/curled at corners; bottom edges sl. fraying; covers sl. scuffed, else a nice & tight, much-loved copy, w/ clean, clear ils. ; In wraps; delightful color ils. by C.M. Burd; LINEN 803 SERIES. ; LINEN 803 SERIES Series; 4to; Unpaginated pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 30772 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| Christopher Duck Akron, OH, Saalfield Pub. Co. 1938, Softcover. Ill.: Illustrated by Eleanora Madsen. Very Good-. Pictor. paper bind. rubbed at extremities; spine base chipped; a bit of juvenile coloring work to 1st two b&w ils., else a very tight, clean copy, w/ bright, crisp ils.; In wraps; features great b&w, color ils. by Eleanora Madsen in novelty die-cut binding; SAALFIELD #2168. ; SAALFIELD #2168 Series; 4to; Unpaginated pages USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 35649 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| Friendly Pets Kenosha, WI, Samuel Lowe Company 1946, Softcover. Very Good+. Pictor. black paper bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; back cover just a bit smudged, else a very nice, tight & clean copy, w/ bright, crisp ils. ; In wraps; great color ils. on black pages; pub. # 1086. ; 4to; Unpaginated pages USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 23575 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| The Gallant Explorer: Henry M. Stanley in the Wilds of Africa , Edgewood Publishing Company 1891, Hardcover. Good+. Pictor. blue cl. bind. w/ cover art tipped-in bumped/rubbed/sl. frayed at extremities; boards soiled & scuffed; sm. chip to front cover art, at top corner; hinges cracked, but still fairly firm; lf. edges, eps & some margins foxed & smudged, else a nice, clean copy. ; Many nice b&w ils.; Small 4to; 64 pages USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 20809 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| Here's Fun for Boys and Girls: Toys, Songs, Games, Cut-outs, Colorgraphs, Dotographs, Rhymes, Mazes, Riddles, Puzzles, Plays, Drawing Akron, OH, Saalfield Publishing Company 1948, Softcover. Very Good. Pictor. bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; spine head lightly bumped; lf. edges lightly browned; a few lvs. chipped at bottom edges; several lvs. have been removed, all remaining pages nice & clean, a nice, sweet activity book. ; In wraps; wonderful assortment of b&w ils.; also includes mazes, word squares, hidden pictures, movies, secret codes, magic tricks and other activities galore; BOOK #4505. ; 4to; Unpaginated pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 22336 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| The Home Primer New York, McLoughlin Brothers N.D., Softcover. Good. Red gingham backstrip & pictor. yellow bind. bumped/rubbed at extremities; 1" separation at spine base; 1X3" chip at bottom of front corner; covers soiled; lvs, edges & some pages foxed; a margins dampstained, else a nice, much-loved copy of this juvenile classic. ; In wraps; delightful b&w duo-toned ils. accompany c.1900 early reading lessons. ; 12mo; Unpaginated pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 16662 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| In Cupboard Land Picture Book Boston, De Wolfe, Fiske & Co. N.D., Hardcover; Later Printing. Good+ with no dust jacket. Pictor. gold board bind. w/ red cl. backstrip bumped/rubbed/frayed at extremities; backstrip cloth sun-faded & weakened, w/ many splits & shreds; boards & lvs. sl. bent at bottom corners; some pencil scribbles & light smudging to boards; owner's stamp on front paste-down; most lvs. lightly dampstained at fore-edges; front hinge just a bit wobbly; lf. edges, eps foxed/smudged, else a tight, clean copy of this classic story book. No dj.; Many charming b&w ils. ; 4to; Unpaginated pages USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 27868 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| Kittens Akron, OH, Saalfield Pub. Co. 1937, Softcover. Ill.: Illustrated by Fern Bisel Peat. Very Good. Pictor. "linen-like" paper bind. rubbed at extremities; spine base chipped; leaves sl. bent at top corners; leaf edges foxed, else a very tight, clean copy, w/ bright, crisp ils. ; In wraps; great color ils. by Fern Bisel Peat; SAALFIELD #2145. ; SAALFIELD #2145 Series; 4to; Unpaginated pages USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 35650 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| The Lone Ranger's Hi-Yo Silver Coloring Book Racine, WI, Whitman Publishing Company 1955, Authorized Edition, Softcover. Ill.: Illustrated by Tony Sgroi, Paul Souza. Very Good. Pictor. paper bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; sm. chip to top corner of tp; lf. edges just a bit browned, else a very nice, tight & clean copy of this vintage activity book. ; In wraps; classic b&w cowboy ils., two-color tp by Tony Sgroi & Paul Souza; WPC #2953; ALL ILLUSTRATIONS UNCOLORED. ; WHITMAN #2953 Series; 8vo; Unpaginated pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 29085 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| The Organ Grinders' Garden, Poems Younger Children Love Chicago, Rand McNally & Company 1943, Junior Edition, Hardcover. Very Good-. Pictor. board bind. rubbed at extremities; spine ends chipped; boards lightly scuffed & smudged; pencilled "X" on front board; back hinge starting to loosen at bottom staple; lf. edges, eps a bit foxed, else a very sweet, tight & clean copy. ; Charming two-color ils. accompany poetry by Mildred P. Meigs, Rachel Field, Shakespeare, Alfred Tennyson, Rose Fyleman et al. ; 12mo; 62 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 29564 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| Picnic Party: Stories and Incidents That Will Please Little Folks Chicago, W.B. Conkey Company 1901, Hardcover. Very Good-. Pictor. blue board bind. bumped/rubbed/frayed at extremities; back board scuffed; lf. edges, eps foxed, else a nice, tight & clean copy w/ bright ils. ; Delightful b&w ils., color frontis.; Small 4to; Unpaginated pages USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 19152 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| Picture ABC Book Chicago, M.A. Donohue & Company N.D., Softcover. Very Good-. Staple bind. rubbed at extremities; corners bent & a bit rolled; covers & pages soiled; back a bit faded, else a nice, much-loved copy of this ABC classic.; In wraps; sized linen pages & covers; great color ils.; Donohue Book No. 860. ; 8vo; Unpaginated pages USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 16322 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| Punch's Book of Comical Pictures and Funny Stories New York, Hurst and Company N.D., Hardcover. Very Good-. Pictor. board bind. w/ grey cl. backstrip rubbed at extremities; boards smudged; corners abraded; front hinge cracked & nearly separated, back hinge starting; ffep brittle & 3" closed tear at hinge, from base; owner's name pencilled several times on front paste-down & eps; leaf edges foxed, else a nice & clean, much-loved copy of this classic volume. ; Many delightful b&w ils., color frontis; no date, owner's inscr. dated 1902. ; Large 8vo; Unpaginated pages USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 23859 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| The Tales of Peter Rabbit Chicago, Merrill Publishing Co. 1937, Softcover. Ill.: Illustrated by Milo Winter. Very Good. Pictor. paper bind. rubbed at extremities; covers, a few margins lightly smudged; top corners just a bit curled, else a nice, tight & clean copy of this much-loved classic. ; In wraps; many delightful color ils. by Milo Winter on "linen-like" heavy paper; MERRILL NO. 3419. ; MERRILL NO. 3419 Series; 4to; Unpaginated pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 24616 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| The Three Little Pigs New York, Platt & Munk Co., Inc. N.D., Softcover. Ill.: Illustrated by Eulalie. Very Good-. Pictor. bind. rubbed at extremities; covers sl. soiled; 4" closed tear to covers along hinge, else a very nice, clean copy. ; In wraps; linen-like paper bind. w/ great b&w ils., color cover art by Eulalie; Book #3100-H. ; 8vo; Unpaginated pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 16665 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| ALDEN, ISABELLA M., ED. Railroad Building and Other Stories from THE PANSY Boston, D. Lothrop Company 1888, Hardcover. Good-. Red cloth bind. rubbed at extremities; spine ends sl. frayed; backstrip a bit yellowed; boards smudged; hinges, a few points in textblock cracked & separating; gift inscr. inked on ffep; leaf edges, tp, ht, a few margins foxed/smudged, else a very much-loved, clean copy of this nostalgic volume. ; B&w ils.; other stories featured: A Very Sly Fellow, Mabel's "Inasmuch", Fretting Lettie, How Rosie Helped, Mrs. Browne's Botany Class. ; 12mo; Unpaginated pages USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 36415 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN The Steadfast Tin Soldier New York, Maxton Publishers, Inc. 1946, . Ill.: Illustrated by Harriet. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. ; "Adapted and Illustrated by Harriet"; great b&w, color ils. Boards sl. rubbed at corners, spine ends, back surface; sm. gouge to bottom & leaf edges, else very bright & clean.; 4to; Not num. pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 12199 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| ANDERSON, ANNE Anne Anderson's Old, Old Fairy Tales Racine, WI, Whitman Publishing Company 1935, Softcover. Ill.: Illustrated by Anne Anderson. Very Good. Pictor. white paper bind. rubbed at extremities; vertical bend to back cover; covers lightly smudged; lf. edges sl. foxed, else a very nice, tight & clean volume, w/ bright, clear ils. ; Many lovely b&w, color ils. by author; includes Beauty & the Beast, The Frog Prince, Rapunzel, Madam Holl et al; WHITMAN 923 SERIES. ; WHITMAN 923 SERIES Series; 4to; 20 pages USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 30774 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| ANDERSON, ANNE Anne Anderson's Fairy Tales and Pictures Racine, WI, Whitman Publishing Company 1935, Softcover. Ill.: Illustrated by Anne Anderson. Very Good+. Pictor. white paper bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; covers lightly smudged; leaf edges a bit foxed, else a very nice, tight & clean copy of this delightful storybook, w/ bright, clear ils. ; Many lovely b&w, color ils. by author; includes Jorinda & Jorindel, The Golden Bird, The Seven Ravens, The Yellow Dwarf et al; WHITMAN 923 SERIES. ; WHITMAN 923 SERIES Series; 4to; 20 pages USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 30775 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BATES, KATHARINE LEE (ED.) Tom Thumb, also Drakestail Chicago, Rand McNally & Company 1940, Hardcover. Ill.: Illustrated by Margaret Evans Price. Very Good-. Pictor. bd. binding bumped/rubbed at extremities; scuffed & sl. soiled; owner's name on paste-down; eps, lvs. & edges sl. foxed; previous owner's taped repairs at pgs. 19 & 21, else a very tight, clean copy. ; Wonderful color ils. by Margaret Evans Price; stories from ONCE UPON A TIME, pub. 1921. ; 12mo; 61 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 13154 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BAUM, L. FRANK The Emerald City of Oz Chicago, Rand McNally & Co. 1939, Abridged Edition, . Ill.: Illustrated by John R. Neill. Very Good with no dust jacket. ; Great b&w, color ils.; JR. ED. Rebacked bds. rubbed; lf. edges & eps foxed; 1 leaf corner torn; decor. stamps on paste-down.; 12mo; 62 pages USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 11924 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BAUM, L. FRANK The Emerald City of Oz Chicago, Rand McNally & Company 1939, Abridged Edition, Hardcover. Ill.: Illustrated by John R. Neill. Very Good. Pictor. boards bumped/rubbed at extremities; sl. scuffed & soiled; lf. edges, eps sl. foxed, else a very tight, clean copy. ; Great b&w, color ils.by John R. Neill; JUNIOR ED.; taken from THE EMERALD CITY OF OZ. ; RAND MCNALLY BOARD BOOK #301 Series; 12mo; 62 pages USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 13240 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BIFFLE, SALLY FORTNER Sally K's Journey to Fairyland New York, Vantage Press 1956, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Aqua cloth bind. rubbed at spine ends, corners, sl. cocked; leaf edges, paste-downs, eps lightly foxed, else a very tight, clean copy. Dj rubbed at edges; backstrip yellowed; front cover lightly ring-stained, now protected in clear cover. ; B&w ils.; 8vo; 45 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 36874 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BRYANT, DEAN Fun for Baby Chicago, Rand McNally & Company 1947, Hardcover. Near Fine. Blue plastic spiral bind. w/ light board covers & leaves; fantastic color ils. ; 8vo; Unpaginated pages USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 36086 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Hyde Brothers, Booksellers 2005