Hyde Brothers, Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1428 Wells St., Fort Wayne, IN 46808, USA. Tel. 260-424-0197 or 1-800-264-6369
info@hydebros.com

US Regional: West

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 21 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 21
   Fifth Biennial Report of the Kansas State Board of Agriculture to the Legislature of the State for the Years 1885-86, Containing the Decennial Census for 1885, Illustrated, Descriptive Statements, Statitistic s, Maps, and General Information Relating to.
Topeka, KA, Kansas Publishing House 1887, Hardcover. Good+. Brown cl. bind. bumped/rubbed at extremities; corners starting to fray; three 1" splits to cloth at gutters; boards a bit soiled & scuffed; quite a bit of pale spotting to backstrip & back board; 2" actual dampstaining to back, along bottom edge; back hinge cracked & starting to separate; fold-out state map rubbed/chipped at fore-edge folds; lf. edges, eps foxed & smudged, else a good, clean copy. ; Good color maps, charts, frontis ils., lf. fold-out state map; two fold-out charts, one in color, b&w ils.; includes geographical & topgraphical features, tables, summaries, & listings of products, progress & development. ; 8vo; 604 +237 pages
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 19035
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

BLASINGAME, IKE   Dakota Cowboy: My Life in the Old Days
New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons 1958, First Edition, Hardcover. Ill.: Illustrated by John Mariani. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Brown cl. bind. only sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; lf. edges a bit smudged, else a very nice, tight & crisp volume. Dj sl. rubbed at edges; backstrip very lightly sunned; flap edges sl. foxed, corner-clipp ed. ; Nice b&w ils. by John Mariani. ; 8vo; 317 pages
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 27091
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

CAMP, WALTER MASON   Camp, Custer, and the Little Bighorn: A Collection of Walter Mason Camp's Research Papers on General George A. Custer's Last Fight
El Segundo, CA, Upton and Sons 1997, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. Lt. blue cl. bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, else NF. ; B&w photo ils., maps; compiled & annotated by Richard G. Hardorff, editor; lf. inscr. by Hardorff tipped-in along hinge, at fep; MONTANA AND THE WEST SERIES, VOL. 10. ; MONTANA AND THE WEST SERIES, VOLUME 10 Series; 8vo; 128 pages
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 23172
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

COLT, MIRIAM (DAVIS)   Went to Kansas
, Readex Microprint 1966, Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Green cl. bind. sl. bumped at spine ends and corners, else NF. No dj.; GREAT AMERICANA SER. Series; 8vo; 294 pages
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 15189
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

CUSTER, BRUCE C.   The Sacrificial Lion: George Armstrong Custer, from American Hero to Media Villain
El Segundo, CA, Upton & Sons 1999, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Lt. blue cl. bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine base, corners; bind. just a bit cocked, else NF. Dj sl. rubbed at edges. ; Good b&w photo ils., maps; lf. inscr. by author tipped-in along hinge, between series page & ht; MONTANA AND THE WEST SERIES, VOL. XIII. ; MONTANA AND THE WEST SERIES, VOLUME XIII Series; 8vo; 293 pages; Signed by Author
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 23265
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

DEBARTHE, JOE   Life and Adventures of Frank Grouard
Norman, OK, University Of Oklahoma Press 1958, New Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Rust cl. bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; blind-stamp to ffp, else a nice, tight & clean copy. Dj rubbed/sl. chipped at edges; back cover smudged; price-clipped. ; B&w photo ils., maps; 1st pub. 1894; intro by Edgar I. Stewart, ed. ; 8vo; 268 pages
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 23175
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

DEBARTHE, JOE   Life and Adventures of Frank Grouard
Norman, OK, University Of Oklahoma Press 1958, New Edition, Hardcover; First Printing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Rust cl. bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; ffep corner-clipped, removing most of owner's name; lf. edges lightly foxed, else a tight & clean copy. Dj rubbed/chipped at edges; sl. scuffed; back cover lightly soiled. ; B&w photo ils., maps; 1st pub. 1894; intro by Edgar I. Stewart, ed. ; 8vo; 268 pages
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 23239
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

DOBAK, WILLIAM A.   Fort Riley and Its Neighbors: Military Money and Economic Growth, 1853-1895
Norman, OK, University Of Oklahoma Press 1998, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Cream bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, else NF. Dj just a bit rubbed at edges, else NF. ; Good b&w ils., maps.; 8vo; 241 pages
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 26681
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

DUNCAN, ROBERT LIPSCOMB   Reluctant General: The Life and Times of Albert Pike
New York, E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc. 1961, First Edition, . Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. Tan cl. bind. sl. bumped/rubbed at extremities; owner's name on ffep; top lf. edges very sl. foxed, else a tight, clean copy. Dj rubbed/chipped/s oiled; several sm. closed tears, chips. ; 8vo; 289 pages
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 13314
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

ESPY, WILLARD R.   Oysterville: Roads to Grandpa's Village
New York, Clarkson N. Potter, Inc. 1977, First Edition, Hardcover. Ill.: Illustrated by Earl Thollander. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Tan cl. bind. sl. bumped/rubbed at extremities; back board lightly smudged; a few lvs. sl. nicked at fore-edges; lf. edges a bit soiled, else a nice, tight & clean volume. Dj rubbed/sl. chipped at edges; covers smudged. ; Many charming b&w ils. by Earl Thollander; fep signed by author. ; Small 4to; 300 pages; Signed by Author
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 24916
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

MCCOY, JOSEPH G.   Cattle Trade of the West and Southwest
, Readex Microprint 1966, Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Blue cl. bind. sl. bumped/rubbed at corners; lf. edges smudged/nicked, else a tight, clean copy. No dj. ; B&w ils.; orig. pub. 1874. ; GREAT AMERICANA SER. Series; 8vo; 427+ pages
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 15358
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

PARKER, GEORGE F.   Iowa Pioneer Foundations
Iowa City, IA, State Historical Society of Iowa 1940, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Red cl. binds. w/ gilt let. rubbed at extremities; boards soiled & scuffed, especially vol. 1; lf. edges, eps lightly foxed, else a nice, tight & clean set. No djs. ; In two vols. ; 8vo; 532/571 pages
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 22882
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

PECK, ANNE MERRIMAN   Southwest Roundup
New York, Dodd, Mead & Company 1950, First Edition, Hardcover. Ill.: Illustrated by Anne Merriman Peck. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. Rust cl. bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; just a bit cocked; lf. edges lightly foxed, else a very nice, tight & clean copy. Dj rubbed/chipped at edges; backstrip sunned & 1" abrasion near spine head; covers smudged; flap edges sl. foxed. ; Nice b&w ils. by author; tp signed by Peck. ; 8vo; 248 pages; Signed by Author
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 23498
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

RUEDE, HOWARD   Sod-house Days, Letters from a Kansas Homesteader, 1877-78
New York, Columbia University Press 1937, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. Tan cl. bind. sl. cocked, bumped/rubbed at extremities; backstrip lightly browned; boards sl. soiled; front hinge cracked; lf. edges, eps foxed/smudged, else a clean reference copy. Dj rubbed/chipped; backstrip browned; covers & flap edges foxed/sl. soiled. ; John Ise, ed.; COLUMBIA STUDIES IN HISTORY OF AMERICAN AGRICULTURE, IV. ; COLUMBIA STUDIES IN HISTORY OF AMERICAN AGRICULTURE, IV Series; 8vo; 248 pages
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 26733
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

SCHUBERT, FRANK N.   Buffalo Soldiers, Braves, and the Brass: The Story of Fort Robinson, Nebraska
Shippensburg, PA, White Mane Publishing Company, Inc. 1993, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Red cl. bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; lf. edges just a bit smudged, else NF. Dj only lightly rubbed at edges; back cover sl. smudged. ; Many good b&w photos, ils., maps; lf. signed by author tipped-in along hinge, before tp. ; 8vo; 250 pages; Signed by Author
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 23173
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

STEPHENS, DAN V.   Cottonwood Yarns: Being Mostly Stories Told to Children about Some More or Less Wild Animals That Live at "The Cottonwoods" on the Elkhorn River in Nebraska
Fremont, NB, Hammond & Stephens Co. 1935, Hardcover. Ill.: Illustrated by Clarence Ellsworth. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Pictor. rust cl. bind. sl. bumped/rubbed at extremities; boards frayed at top edges; 1" closed tear to front paste-down at hinge, else a very nice, tight & clean copy. No dj. ; Great b&w photos, ils. by Clarence Ellsworth. ; Small 4to; 109 pages
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 16498
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

TOPPING, GARY (ED.)   Gila Monsters and Red-eyed Rattlesnakes: Don Maguire's Arizona Trading Expeditions, 1876-1879
Salt Lake City, UT, University of Utah Press 1997, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. B&w frontis.; 8vo; 245 pages
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 13489
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

TRAYLOR, SAMUEL W., SR.   Out of the Southwest: A Texas Boy
Allentown, PA, S.W. Traylor, Sr. 1936, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Black & red cl. bind. w/ gilt let. bumped/rubbed at extremities; lf. edges, eps foxed, else a very tight, clean copy. No dj.; Good b&w photo ils.; foreword by Archibald Rutledge. ; Large 8vo; 255 pages
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 15497
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

UTLEY, ROBERT M.   Four Fighters of Lincoln County
Albuquerque, NM, University Of New Mexico Press 1986, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Red/orange cl. bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; lf. edges just a bit smudged, else NF. Dj rubbed at edges; back cover smudged. ; Good b&w photo ils., maps; lf. inscr. by author tipped-in along hinge, between ht & tp; CALVIN P. HORN LECTURES IN WESTERN HISTORY AND CULTURE SERIES. ; CALVIN P. HORN LECTURES IN WESTERN HISTORY AND CULTURE Series; 8vo; 116 pages; Signed by Author
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 23258
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

WARD, DON (ED.)   Bits of Silver: Vignettes of the Old West
New York, Hastings House 1961, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. Tan bind. sl. bumped/rubbed a spine ends, corners; sm. fray to bottom edge; lf. edges sl. smudged & foxed, else a very tight, clean copy. Dj rubbed/chipped; spine-faded; sm. abrasions to front & fore-edge; back soiled.; Inclds. writings by Mari Sandoz, Homer Croy, Carleton Beals, Frazier Hunt, Pat Jahns; Harold Preece, Frank C. Robertson et al. ; 8vo; 306 pages
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1892] Book number: 14863
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

WHITE, DAVID A. (ED.)   News of the Plains and Rockies, 1803-1865: Original Narratives of Overland Travel and Adventure Selected from the Wagner-Camp and Becker Bibliography of Western Americana, Volume 2, C: Santa Fe Adventurers, 1818-1843, D: Settlers, 1819-1865
Spokane, WA, Arthur H. Clark Company 1996, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Tan cl. bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; lf. edges just a bit smudged, else a very nice, tight & clean vol. No dj.; B&w maps, facsimile ils.; THIS VOLUME ONLY.; Vol. 2; Small 4to; 510 pages
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 25088
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

21 titles found
   
 
   Hyde Brothers, Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Hyde Brothers, Booksellers 2005