| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 21 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 21 |
| Fifth Biennial Report of the Kansas State Board of Agriculture to the Legislature of the State for the Years 1885-86, Containing the Decennial Census for 1885, Illustrated, Descriptive Statements, Statitistic s, Maps, and General Information Relating to. Topeka, KA, Kansas Publishing House 1887, Hardcover. Good+. Brown cl. bind. bumped/rubbed at extremities; corners starting to fray; three 1" splits to cloth at gutters; boards a bit soiled & scuffed; quite a bit of pale spotting to backstrip & back board; 2" actual dampstaining to back, along bottom edge; back hinge cracked & starting to separate; fold-out state map rubbed/chipped at fore-edge folds; lf. edges, eps foxed & smudged, else a good, clean copy. ; Good color maps, charts, frontis ils., lf. fold-out state map; two fold-out charts, one in color, b&w ils.; includes geographical & topgraphical features, tables, summaries, & listings of products, progress & development. ; 8vo; 604 +237 pages USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 19035 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BLASINGAME, IKE Dakota Cowboy: My Life in the Old Days New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons 1958, First Edition, Hardcover. Ill.: Illustrated by John Mariani. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Brown cl. bind. only sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; lf. edges a bit smudged, else a very nice, tight & crisp volume. Dj sl. rubbed at edges; backstrip very lightly sunned; flap edges sl. foxed, corner-clipp ed. ; Nice b&w ils. by John Mariani. ; 8vo; 317 pages USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 27091 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| CAMP, WALTER MASON Camp, Custer, and the Little Bighorn: A Collection of Walter Mason Camp's Research Papers on General George A. Custer's Last Fight El Segundo, CA, Upton and Sons 1997, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. Lt. blue cl. bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, else NF. ; B&w photo ils., maps; compiled & annotated by Richard G. Hardorff, editor; lf. inscr. by Hardorff tipped-in along hinge, at fep; MONTANA AND THE WEST SERIES, VOL. 10. ; MONTANA AND THE WEST SERIES, VOLUME 10 Series; 8vo; 128 pages USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 23172 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| COLT, MIRIAM (DAVIS) Went to Kansas , Readex Microprint 1966, Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Green cl. bind. sl. bumped at spine ends and corners, else NF. No dj.; GREAT AMERICANA SER. Series; 8vo; 294 pages USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 15189 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| CUSTER, BRUCE C. The Sacrificial Lion: George Armstrong Custer, from American Hero to Media Villain El Segundo, CA, Upton & Sons 1999, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Lt. blue cl. bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine base, corners; bind. just a bit cocked, else NF. Dj sl. rubbed at edges. ; Good b&w photo ils., maps; lf. inscr. by author tipped-in along hinge, between series page & ht; MONTANA AND THE WEST SERIES, VOL. XIII. ; MONTANA AND THE WEST SERIES, VOLUME XIII Series; 8vo; 293 pages; Signed by Author USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 23265 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| DEBARTHE, JOE Life and Adventures of Frank Grouard Norman, OK, University Of Oklahoma Press 1958, New Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Rust cl. bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; blind-stamp to ffp, else a nice, tight & clean copy. Dj rubbed/sl. chipped at edges; back cover smudged; price-clipped. ; B&w photo ils., maps; 1st pub. 1894; intro by Edgar I. Stewart, ed. ; 8vo; 268 pages USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 23175 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| DEBARTHE, JOE Life and Adventures of Frank Grouard Norman, OK, University Of Oklahoma Press 1958, New Edition, Hardcover; First Printing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Rust cl. bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; ffep corner-clipped, removing most of owner's name; lf. edges lightly foxed, else a tight & clean copy. Dj rubbed/chipped at edges; sl. scuffed; back cover lightly soiled. ; B&w photo ils., maps; 1st pub. 1894; intro by Edgar I. Stewart, ed. ; 8vo; 268 pages USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 23239 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| DOBAK, WILLIAM A. Fort Riley and Its Neighbors: Military Money and Economic Growth, 1853-1895 Norman, OK, University Of Oklahoma Press 1998, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Cream bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, else NF. Dj just a bit rubbed at edges, else NF. ; Good b&w ils., maps.; 8vo; 241 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 26681 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| DUNCAN, ROBERT LIPSCOMB Reluctant General: The Life and Times of Albert Pike New York, E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc. 1961, First Edition, . Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. Tan cl. bind. sl. bumped/rubbed at extremities; owner's name on ffep; top lf. edges very sl. foxed, else a tight, clean copy. Dj rubbed/chipped/s oiled; several sm. closed tears, chips. ; 8vo; 289 pages USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 13314 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| ESPY, WILLARD R. Oysterville: Roads to Grandpa's Village New York, Clarkson N. Potter, Inc. 1977, First Edition, Hardcover. Ill.: Illustrated by Earl Thollander. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Tan cl. bind. sl. bumped/rubbed at extremities; back board lightly smudged; a few lvs. sl. nicked at fore-edges; lf. edges a bit soiled, else a nice, tight & clean volume. Dj rubbed/sl. chipped at edges; covers smudged. ; Many charming b&w ils. by Earl Thollander; fep signed by author. ; Small 4to; 300 pages; Signed by Author USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 24916 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| MCCOY, JOSEPH G. Cattle Trade of the West and Southwest , Readex Microprint 1966, Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Blue cl. bind. sl. bumped/rubbed at corners; lf. edges smudged/nicked, else a tight, clean copy. No dj. ; B&w ils.; orig. pub. 1874. ; GREAT AMERICANA SER. Series; 8vo; 427+ pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 15358 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| PARKER, GEORGE F. Iowa Pioneer Foundations Iowa City, IA, State Historical Society of Iowa 1940, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Red cl. binds. w/ gilt let. rubbed at extremities; boards soiled & scuffed, especially vol. 1; lf. edges, eps lightly foxed, else a nice, tight & clean set. No djs. ; In two vols. ; 8vo; 532/571 pages USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 22882 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| PECK, ANNE MERRIMAN Southwest Roundup New York, Dodd, Mead & Company 1950, First Edition, Hardcover. Ill.: Illustrated by Anne Merriman Peck. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. Rust cl. bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; just a bit cocked; lf. edges lightly foxed, else a very nice, tight & clean copy. Dj rubbed/chipped at edges; backstrip sunned & 1" abrasion near spine head; covers smudged; flap edges sl. foxed. ; Nice b&w ils. by author; tp signed by Peck. ; 8vo; 248 pages; Signed by Author USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 23498 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| RUEDE, HOWARD Sod-house Days, Letters from a Kansas Homesteader, 1877-78 New York, Columbia University Press 1937, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. Tan cl. bind. sl. cocked, bumped/rubbed at extremities; backstrip lightly browned; boards sl. soiled; front hinge cracked; lf. edges, eps foxed/smudged, else a clean reference copy. Dj rubbed/chipped; backstrip browned; covers & flap edges foxed/sl. soiled. ; John Ise, ed.; COLUMBIA STUDIES IN HISTORY OF AMERICAN AGRICULTURE, IV. ; COLUMBIA STUDIES IN HISTORY OF AMERICAN AGRICULTURE, IV Series; 8vo; 248 pages USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 26733 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| SCHUBERT, FRANK N. Buffalo Soldiers, Braves, and the Brass: The Story of Fort Robinson, Nebraska Shippensburg, PA, White Mane Publishing Company, Inc. 1993, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Red cl. bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; lf. edges just a bit smudged, else NF. Dj only lightly rubbed at edges; back cover sl. smudged. ; Many good b&w photos, ils., maps; lf. signed by author tipped-in along hinge, before tp. ; 8vo; 250 pages; Signed by Author USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 23173 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| STEPHENS, DAN V. Cottonwood Yarns: Being Mostly Stories Told to Children about Some More or Less Wild Animals That Live at "The Cottonwoods" on the Elkhorn River in Nebraska Fremont, NB, Hammond & Stephens Co. 1935, Hardcover. Ill.: Illustrated by Clarence Ellsworth. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Pictor. rust cl. bind. sl. bumped/rubbed at extremities; boards frayed at top edges; 1" closed tear to front paste-down at hinge, else a very nice, tight & clean copy. No dj. ; Great b&w photos, ils. by Clarence Ellsworth. ; Small 4to; 109 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 16498 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| TOPPING, GARY (ED.) Gila Monsters and Red-eyed Rattlesnakes: Don Maguire's Arizona Trading Expeditions, 1876-1879 Salt Lake City, UT, University of Utah Press 1997, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. B&w frontis.; 8vo; 245 pages USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 13489 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| TRAYLOR, SAMUEL W., SR. Out of the Southwest: A Texas Boy Allentown, PA, S.W. Traylor, Sr. 1936, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Black & red cl. bind. w/ gilt let. bumped/rubbed at extremities; lf. edges, eps foxed, else a very tight, clean copy. No dj.; Good b&w photo ils.; foreword by Archibald Rutledge. ; Large 8vo; 255 pages USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 15497 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| UTLEY, ROBERT M. Four Fighters of Lincoln County Albuquerque, NM, University Of New Mexico Press 1986, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Red/orange cl. bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; lf. edges just a bit smudged, else NF. Dj rubbed at edges; back cover smudged. ; Good b&w photo ils., maps; lf. inscr. by author tipped-in along hinge, between ht & tp; CALVIN P. HORN LECTURES IN WESTERN HISTORY AND CULTURE SERIES. ; CALVIN P. HORN LECTURES IN WESTERN HISTORY AND CULTURE Series; 8vo; 116 pages; Signed by Author USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 23258 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| WARD, DON (ED.) Bits of Silver: Vignettes of the Old West New York, Hastings House 1961, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. Tan bind. sl. bumped/rubbed a spine ends, corners; sm. fray to bottom edge; lf. edges sl. smudged & foxed, else a very tight, clean copy. Dj rubbed/chipped; spine-faded; sm. abrasions to front & fore-edge; back soiled.; Inclds. writings by Mari Sandoz, Homer Croy, Carleton Beals, Frazier Hunt, Pat Jahns; Harold Preece, Frank C. Robertson et al. ; 8vo; 306 pages USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1892] Book number: 14863 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| WHITE, DAVID A. (ED.) News of the Plains and Rockies, 1803-1865: Original Narratives of Overland Travel and Adventure Selected from the Wagner-Camp and Becker Bibliography of Western Americana, Volume 2, C: Santa Fe Adventurers, 1818-1843, D: Settlers, 1819-1865 Spokane, WA, Arthur H. Clark Company 1996, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Tan cl. bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; lf. edges just a bit smudged, else a very nice, tight & clean vol. No dj.; B&w maps, facsimile ils.; THIS VOLUME ONLY.; Vol. 2; Small 4to; 510 pages USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 25088 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. |
| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Hyde Brothers, Booksellers 2005