| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 6 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 6 |
| COLEMAN, J. WINSTON, JR. Stage-Coach Days in the Bluegrass: Being an Account of Stage-Coach Travel and Tavern Days in Lexington and Central Kentucky, 1800-1900 Louisville, KY, The Standard Press 1935, First Edition (?), Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Blue cl. bind. bumped/rubbed at extremities; spine-browned; lf. edges, eps foxed & sl. soiled; else a very tight, clean copy. No dj. ; B&w ils.; ffep inscr. by author. ; 8vo; 286 pages; Signed by Author USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 13429 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| DUNN, HAMPTON Yesterday's Clearwater FL, E.A. Seemann Publishing, Inc. 1973, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Red cl. bind. rubbed at extremities; a bit cocked; boards very sl. smudged; lf. edges lightly foxed, else a tight, clean copy. Dj rubbed/sl. chipped at edges; 1" abrasion to backstrip; flap edges nicked. ; Many good b&w photo ils.; HISTORIC CITIES SERIES.; HISTORIC CITIES SERIES Series; Small 4to; 160 pages USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 21300 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| DUNN, HAMPTON Yesterday's St. Petersburg FL, E.A. Seemann Publishing, Inc. 1973, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Red cl. bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; boards very sl. smudged; lf. edges just a bit foxed, else a tight, clean copy. Dj rubbed/sl. chipped at edges; flap edges nicked. ; Many good b&w photo ils.; HISTORIC CITIES SERIES.; HISTORIC CITIES SERIES Series; Small 4to; 160 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 21301 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| RAMSEY, JAMES GETTYS MCGREADY Dr. J.G.M. Ramsey, Autobiography and Letters Nashville, TN, Tennessee Historical Commission 1954, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Blue cl. bind. rubbed at extremiteis; boards dampstained; sm. bleach spots to spine base & front board, at bottom edge; a few lvs. bent at top corners; lf. edges a bit foxed, else a tight, clean copy. No dj. ; B&w frontis portrait; William B. Hesseltine, ed.; 8vo; 367 pages USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 26671 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| SAXON, LYLE Fabulous New Orleans New York, The Century Co. 1928, First Edition, Hardcover. Ill.: Illustrated by E.H. Suydam. Very Good with no dust jacket. Pictor. black & rust cl. bind. only sl. rubbed at extremities; backstrip faded; back board very sl. smudged; owner's name on ffep; lf. edges foxed; 1/2" chip at top corner ht, else a very tight, clean copy. No dj. ; Many fine b&w architectural ils. by E.H. Suydam.; 8vo; 330 pages USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 14483 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| SCRUGGS, ELMO Elmo Scruggs, a Buckskinnin Legend Kokomo, IN, Moore Printing and Publishing Co. 1988, Softcover. Very Good+. Pictor. ivory bind. only sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, else NF. ; Many good b&w photo ils.; nice inscr. by author on tp. ; 8vo; 288 pages; Signed by Author USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 21773 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. |
| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Hyde Brothers, Booksellers 2005