| next page |
| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 34 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Biographical Record and Portrait Album of Tippecanoe County, Indiana, Containing Portraits of All the Presidents of the United States from Washington to Cleveland, with Accompanying Biographies of Each, A Condensed History of the State of Indiana... Chicago, Lewis Publishing Company 1888, Hardcover. Very Good+. Tooled & banded full brown leather bind. w/ gilt. let. rubbed at extremities; feps & tp sl. nicked at edges; a few lvs. bent at top corners; lvs. lightly foxed along edges, else a very handsome, tight & clean vol. ; B&w ils.; professionally rebacked & new marbled eps; aeg.; 4to; 826 pages USD 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 131.25 | £UK 117 | JP¥ 17339] Book number: 15531 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| Comprehensive Master Plan, Richmond, Indiana, 1966 Cincinnati, OH, Ladislas Segoe and Associates 1966, Softcover. Very Good. Black plastic spiral bind. w/ paper covers ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & mkgs.; # label removed from backstrip; pictor. covers & a few lvs. rubbed at edges, lightly smudged, else a very nice, tight & clean copy. ; In wraps; b&w maps, diagrams, charts; 20X25" folding color map included. ; 4to; 166 pages USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 23018 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| Counties of Warren, Benton, Jasper and Newton, Indiana, Historical and Biographical Evansville, IN, Unigraphic, Inc. 1973, Facsimile, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Navy cl. bind. only sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; boards very sl. scuffed; lf. edges just a bit smudged, else NF. No dj. ; 1st pub. 1883. ; 8vo; 810 pages USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 17453 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| Elkhart County, Indiana Official Farm Plat Book and Directory Madison, WI, County Plat and Directory Co., Inc. N.D., Softcover. Very Good. Yellow paper bind. sl. rubbed at edges; covers lightly smudged/foxed; covers & last few lvs. lightly bent at top corner tips; lf. edges foxed, else a nice, tight & clean plat book. ; In wraps; many two-color maps, b&w ad cuts. ; 4to; 64 pages USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 27866 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| Greetings from Topeka, Indiana: A Postcard & Picture Collection Topeka, IN, Topeka Area Historical Society 1997, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Burg. cl. bind. w/ gilt let. very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, else NF. No dj. ; Many good b&w, color photo ils.; 4to; 96 pages USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 27639 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| Magley Through the Years, 1882-1982 Decatur, IN, 1982, Softcover. Very Good+. Pictor. pink paper covers sl. rubbed at edges; just a bit smudged, one stray pen mark to back cover, else a very nice, tight & clean copy of this regional history. ; In wraps; three hole punch bind., w/ brass washer & fastener closures; many b&w photo ils.; photo-copied on one side of page only; pertinent news items, photos & memorabilia included. ; 4to; Unpaginated pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 22803 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| Noble County, Indiana Farm Plat Book and Directory La Porte, IN, Town & Country Publishing Co. N.D., Softcover. Very Good. Pictor. tan covers w/ white plastic spiral bind. only very sl. rubbed at edges, else a very nice, tight & crisp plat book. ; In wraps; many b&w maps, ad cuts. ; 4to; 42+ pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 27861 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| Year Book of the Society of Indiana Pioneers, 1952 Indianapolis, IN, Indiana Board of Governors 1952, Softcover. Very Good. White paper bind. rubbed at extremities; covers & lf. edges lightly foxed/smudged, else a nice, tight & clean copy. ; In wraps; nice b&w photo ils.; contributors include Augusta Stevenson, Horace Stow (diary), Carlyle Buley et al. ; 8vo; 123 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 24776 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| ALVORD, SAMUEL E. Alvord's History of Noble County, Indiana, to Which Is Appended a Comprehensive Compendium of Local Biography, Memoirs of Representative Men and Women of the County, Whose Works of Merit Have Made Their Names Imperishable Logansport, IN, B.F. Bowen 1902, Hardcover. Very Good. Beveled black leather boards rubbed at edges, surfaces scuffed; edges of index pages neatly reinforced w/ (now yellowed) clear tape; a few leaves nicked at fore-edges, else a very handsome, tight & clean county history. ; Many good b&w photo ils.; aeg; professionally rebacked in deep brown leather, new eps, gilt spine let. ; 4to; 602 pages USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 117.75 | £UK 105 | JP¥ 15561] Book number: 34239 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BANGS-DINEHART, SARAH VIRGINIA WITH R.E. PENCE Nellie and Clare, the Uncommon Couple with the Common Touch Huntington, IN, Private Printing 1995, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Turq. cl. bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; back cover smudged, else a nice, tight & clean copy. No dj. ; Good b&w photo ils.; 8vo; 229 pages USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 27040 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BEISNER, LUCILLE A Time Before Us: An Impression of Richmond in the 1800's and Early 1900's US, Beisner & Lore 1979, Softcover. Ill.: Illustrated by Ed Loar. Very Good. Pictor. white paper bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; bottom corners bent; covers lightly soiled, sm. ink mark to front cover; bottom lf. edges sl. curled at bottom corners, else a nice, tight & clean copy. ; In wraps; nice b&w ils. by Ed Loar.; 4to; 72 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 23011 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BILLINGS, W.E. Tales of the Old Days North Manchester, IN, The News-Journal 1926, Softcover. Very Good. Pictor. brown paper bind. w/ cl. backstrip rubbed at extremities; 3" split to backstrip, from base; covers sl. soiled; owner's name on tp; tp & 1st few lvs. chipped at fore-edges; lf. edges lightly foxed, else a nice, tight & clean copy. ; In wraps; "..Authentic Incidents of Early History That Will Recall the Pioneer Days..North Manchester and Wabash County". ; 4to; 103 pages USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 22998 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BOOMHOWER, RAY E. The Country Contributor: The Life and Times of Juliet V. Strauss Carmel, IN, Guild Press of Indiana, Inc. 1998, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. B&w photo ils.; red cl. bind. ; 8vo; 160 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 16521 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BOSWELL, JESSIE P. ET AL. Report of the Debates and Proceedings of the Convention for the Revision of the Constitution of the State of Indiana: Volume I / Volume II/ Journal of the Convention.../ Index to the Journals and Debates of the Indiana Constitutional Convention, 1850-185 Indianapolis, IN, Indiana Historical Bureau 1933, Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Banded brown cloth binds. w/ red & black leather backstrip labels only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; some boards just a bit scuffed; leaf edges lightly smudged; light foxing to paste-downs & eps of one vol., else a very crisp, tight & clean set. No djs.; Four volume set; INDIANA HISTORICAL COLLECTIONS REPRINT SERIES; sold as set only.; INDIANA HISTORICAL COLLECTIONS REPRINT SERIES Series; 8vo; 2107/1085/136 pages USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 134.5 | £UK 120 | JP¥ 17784] Book number: 26053 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| COWARD, ROBERT Y. AND HESTER H. (EDS.) Catalog of the David Demaree Banta Indiana Collection Indianapolis, IN, Indiana Historical Society 1965, Second Edition, Softcover. Very Good. Lt. blue paper bind. only sl. rubbed at extremities; backstrip & cover edges barely yellowed; front cover & lf. edges sl. smudged, else a tight, clean volume. ; In wraps; b&w frontis portrait. ; 8vo; 212 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 28655 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| COWING, HUGH A. A Meandering Hoosier Muncie, IN, Hugh A. Cowing 1937, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Green cl. bind. w/ gilt let. sl. bumped/rubbed at extremities; back board just a bit smudged; lf. edges foxed, else a very nice, tight & clean copy. No exterior dj. ; Many good b&w photo ils.; ffep signed by author; dj folded & tipped-in at back hinge. ; 8vo; 257 pages; Signed by Author USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 16654 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| COWING, HUGH A. A Meandering Hoosier Muncie, IN, Hugh A. Cowing 1937, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. Green cl. bind. w/ gilt let. sl. cocked, rubbed at extremities; front board just a bit scuffed; lf. edges, front paste down, feps lightly foxed, else a nice, tight & clean copy. Dj rubbed/chipped at extremities; backstrip sunned; covers lightly soiled; 2" chip to front cover, at bottom corner. ; Many good b&w photo ils.; ffep signed by author.; 8vo; 257 pages; Signed by Author USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 27427 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| COX, SANDFORD C. Recollections of the Early Settlement of the Wabash Valley Lafayette, IN, Courier Steam Bk. & Job Printing House 1860, Hardcover. Good+. Decor. grey/green cl. bind. w/ gilt let. bumped/rubbed at extremities; spine ends, corners lightly frayed; boards sl. scuffed/soiled; hinges cracked & stitching beginning to loosen, back hinge nearly separated; lf. edges & eps foxed; last 30 pages very sl. dampstained at bottom corner, else interior clean. ; 8vo; 160 pages USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 13006 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| CRESSEY, GEORGE BABCOCK The Indiana Sand Dunes and Shore Lines of the Lake Michigan Basin Chicago, Geographic Society of Chicago 1928, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. Olive cl. bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; sm. raised dot to front board; lf. edges, just a bit foxed, else a very nice, tight & clean copy. Dj rubbed/sl. chipped at edges; long, double closed tear to back cover neatly repaired w/ clear tape; sm. gouged hole to cover; covers lightly soiled. ; Nice b&w ils., folding map in back pocket. ; 8vo; 80 + plates pages USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 22872 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| ESAREY, LOGAN ET AL (EDS.) History of Indiana, from Its Exploration to 1922, Also: An Account of St. Joseph County from Its Organization, Edited by John B. Stoll, in Three Volumes: Volume III Dayton, OH, Dayton Historical Publishing Co. 1923, Hardcover. Good+ with no dust jacket. Navy cloth bind. rubbed at spine ends, corners; backstrip lightly yellowed; back board a bit scuffed; hinges cracked, back hinge starting to separate; leaf edges foxed, else a good, clean volume 3. No dj. ; B&w photo ils.; this 3rd of three vols. covers St. Joe County History; VOLUME III ONLY. ; 4to; 565 pages USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 34730 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| ESAREY, LOGAN AND HENRY A. BARNHART History of Indiana, from Its Exploration to 1922, Also: An Account of Fulton County from Its Organization, Edited by Henry A. Barnhart, in Three Volumes: Volume III Dayton, OH, Dayton Historical Publishing Co. 1923, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Navy cloth bind. sl. rubbed at estremities; back board lightly scuffed; fore-edges of outer leaves bent; leaf edges, paste-downs, eps, tp foxed, else a very sturdy, tight & clean volume 3. No dj. ; B&w photo ils.; this 3rd of three vols. covers Fulton County History; VOLUME III ONLY. ; 4to; 565 pages USD 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 97.5 | £UK 87 | JP¥ 12893] Book number: 35392 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| ESHELMAN, PETE AND SCOTT M. BUSHNELL Roanoke: The Renaissance of a Hoosier Village Indianapolis, IN, Guide Press Emmis Books 2003, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. Blue cl. bind. only very sl. rubbed at corners, else NF.; Many good b&w, color photo ils.; tp signed by both authors.; 4to; 112 pages; Signed by All Authors USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 24191 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| FALES, BILL AND DALE TOBIAS What Fun We Had!, Nappanee, Indiana Centennial, 1874-1974, August 10-17, 1974 Nappanee, IN, Private Printing 1974, Softcover. Very Good+. Burg. bind. w/ gilt let. only sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; covers a bit smudges; gift inscr. on inside front cover, else a very nice, tight & clean copy. ; In wraps; many good b&w photo ils.; 4to; 118 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 20902 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| HAMELLE, W.H. (ED.) A Standard History of White County, Indiana: An Authentic Narrative of the Past, with an Extended Survey of Modern Developments in the Progress of Town and Country Chicago, Lewis Publishing Company 1915, Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Black cl. binds. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & mkgs.; card pockets & tags removed from back paste-downs & rfeps, #s on backstrips; sl. bumped/rubbed at extremities; boards sl. scuffed; owner's name on ffeps; some chips & closed tears to lf. edges in vol. 1, several repaired w/ tape, especially pgs. 340-50; lf. edges, eps of both vols. foxed, else a nice, tight & clean set. No djs. ; In two vols.; good b&w photos, ils. ; 4to; 1034 pages USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 | £UK 90 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 19169 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| HELMKAMP, SHERI HADLEY AND CONNIE DRABBE LUX (EDS.) The Secrets of Bicycle Bridge IN, Private Printing 1996, Softcover. Ill.: Illustrated by Vicki Lord. Very Good+. Pictor. tan bind. only sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; 1st few lvs. bent at top corner tips, else NF. ; In wraps; many good b&w photos, nice b&w ils. by Vicki Lord accompany this history of Lafayette, Indiana; tp signed by editors. ; 8vo; 83 pages; Signed by Author USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 22659 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Hyde Brothers, Booksellers 2005