Hyde Brothers, Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1428 Wells St., Fort Wayne, IN 46808, USA. Tel. 260-424-0197 or 1-800-264-6369
info@hydebros.com

US History: Native American

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 6 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 6
BAILEY, LYNN R.   Bosque Redondo: The Navajo Internment at Fort Sumner, New Mexico, 1863-1868
Tucson, AZ, Westernlore Press 1998, Limited Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Dk. red faux leather bind. just a wee bit cocked, else a NF copy. Dj barely rubbed at edges, now protected in clear cover.; Good b&w photo ils.; from a 1000 ltd. ed.; GREAT WEST AND INDIAN SERIES, VOL. 69. ; GREAT WEST AND INDIAN SERIES, VOL. 69 Series; 8vo; 238 pages
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 35620
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

EASTMAN, CHARLES ALEXANDER (OHIYESA)   The Soul of the Indian, an Interpretation
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company 1911, First Edition, Hardcover. Good+ with no dust jacket. Rust cloth bind. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & markings; card pocket & tag removed from front paste-down & ffep, # inked on backstrip; bind. sl. bumped/rubbed at extremities; boards lightly scuffed/smudged; front hinge, a few points in textblock cracked; gift inscriptions inked on front paste-down & ffep; leaf edges foxed, else a very nice, clean volume. No dj. ; B&w frontis photo. ; 12mo; 170 pages
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 36621
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

HILL, LEONARD U. AND JOHN JOHNSON   John Johnston and the Indians, in the Land of the Three Miamis / Recollections of Sixty Years
Piqua, OH, Leonard U. Hill 1957, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Rust cloth bind. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & markings; card pocket on front paste-down, tag on ffep, # inked on backstrip; bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; pale ring stain to front board; back board lightly scuffed; leaf edges a bit foxed, else a very sturdy, tight & clean volume. No dj. ; Two titles in one vol.; b&w photo ils.; 8vo; 198 pages
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 35822
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

HUBBARD, JEREMIAH   Forty Years among the Indians, a Descriptive History of the Long and Busy Life of Jeremiah Hubbard, New Index Compiled by Ralph D. Kirkpatrick...
Knightstown, IN, The Bookmark 1975, Reprint Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Some pale spotting to black cloth binding, else a NF copy. No dj. ; Good b&w photo ils.; orig. pub. 1913.; 8vo; 212 pages
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 34009
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

RAPPAGLIOSI, PHILIP (ROBERT BIGART, EDITOR)   Letters from the Rocky Mountain Indian Missions
Lincoln, NB, University of Nebraska Press 2003, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Violet cloth & white board bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, else a NF copy. Dj just a wee bit rubbed at edges, now protected in clear cover. ; Good b&w photos, ils.; trans. from Italian by Anthony Mattina & Lisa Moore Nardini, trans. from German by Ulrich Stengel. ; 8vo; 148 pages
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 35162
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

WINGER, OTHO   The Potawatomi Indians
Elgin, IL, Elgin Press 1939, Hardcover. Good+ with no dust jacket. Pictor. orange cloth bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; backstrip a bit faded; boards smudged; front hinge, one point in textblock cracked, ffep missing; leaf edges, leaf edges smudged, else a nice, clean volume, w/ bright, crisp ils. No dj. ; Great b&w photo ils., maps.; 8vo; 159 pages
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 37570
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

6 titles found
   
 
   Hyde Brothers, Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Hyde Brothers, Booksellers 2005