next page  
   Hyde Brothers, Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1428 Wells St., Fort Wayne, IN 46808, USA. Tel. 260-424-0197 or 1-800-264-6369
info@hydebros.com

US History: Civil War

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 36 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
   History of the Army of the Cumberland: Its Organization, Campaigns and Battles, Written at the Request of Major-General George H. Thomas, Chiefly from His Private Military Journal and Official and Other Documents Furnished by Him...
Cincinnati, OH, Robert Clarke & Co. 1875, Hardcover. Very Good. Decor. red cl. binds. w/ black & gilt let. bumped/rubbed at extremities; some pale spotting to boards; owner's name on front paste-down and/or ffeps; back hinge vol. 2 only just starting to crack 1"; map #22 bent at one corner, else atlas vol. interior VG+; a nice, tight & clean set. ; Two Volumes and Atlas; "..Illustrated with Campaign and Battle Maps Compiled by Edward Ruger"; scarce atlas vol. contains 22 maps, mostly fold-outs; SOLD AS THREE VOL. SET ONLY.; 8vo; 454/478/4+ pages
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 201.75 | £UK 180 | JP¥ 26676] Book number: 17319
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

ABBOT, WILLIS J.   Blue Jackets of '61, a History of the Navy in the War of Secession
New York, Dodd, Mead and Company 1886, First Edition, Hardcover. Ill.: Illustrated by W.C. Jackson et al. Good+. Pictor. navy cloth bind. rubbed at extremities, sl. cocked; boards a bit scuffed; hinges, several points in textblock cracked; a few leaves nicked at edges; leaf edges foxed, else a nice, clean volume, w/ bright, clear ils. ; Many good b&w ils. by W.C. Jackson et al.; 8vo; 318 pages
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 36313
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

AMANN, WILLIAM FRAYNE (ED.)   Personnel of the Civil War, Volume I: The Confederate Armies, Volume II: The Union Armies
New York, Thomas Yoseloff 1961, Hardcover; Later Printing. Very Good with no dust jacket. 5388; 8vo; 376/373 pages
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 35490
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

BARRETT, J.O.   The Soldier Bird, Old Abe: The Live War-eagle of Wisconsin That Served a Three Years' Campaign in the Great Rebellion
Madison, WI, Atwood & Culver 1876, Softcover; Fifth Printing. Very Good-. Grey paper bind. rubbed/chipped at extremities; spine ends & corners neatly repaired w/ clear tape; covers smudged; one corner bent; a few leaves bent at corner tips; leaf edges lightly foxed, else a very nice, tight & clean copy of this historic volume. ; In wraps; b&w frontis ils. & map. ; 12mo; 128 pages
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 34491
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

BLIGHT, DAVID W. AND BROOKS D. SIMPSON (EDS.)   Union & Emancipation: Essays on Politics and Race in the Civil War Era
Kent, OH, Kent State University Press 1997, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Contributors include both editors, Robert E. May, Peter Knupper, Ira Berlin et al.; navy cloth bind.; dj protected in clear cover. ; 8vo; 231 pages
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 37552
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

BOYKIN, EDWARD   Ghost Ship of the Confederacy, the Story of the Alabama and Her Captain, Raphael Semmes
New York, Funk & Wagnalls Company 1957, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Grey cloth & board bind. sl. bumped/rubbed at extremities, a bit cocked; leaf edges lightly foxed & smudged, else a very crisp, tight & clean volume. Dj rubbed/chipped at edges; back cover smudged, now protected in clear cover. ; Good b&w photos, ils. ; 8vo; 404 pages
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 34472
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

BROCKETT, L.P. AND MARY C. VAUGHAN   Woman's Work in the Civil War, a Record of Heroism, Patriotism and Patience
Philadelphia, Zeigler, McCurdy & Co. 1867, Hardcover. Good+. Tooled dk. brown full leather bind., w/ gilt let. rubbed at extremities; backstrip lightly foxed; front hinge cracked & separating; a bit of pale spotting to paste-downs, eps; a few leaves bent at corner tips; ht sl. dampstained at edges; leaf edges, some leaves & margins lightly foxed, else a good, clean volume. ; Sixteen great b&w steel engraved portrait ils.; intro by Henry W. Bellows; aeg.; 8vo; 799 pages
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 35311
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

BROWNLOW, W.G.   Sketches of the Rise, Progress, and Decline of Secession, with a Narrative of Personal Adventures among the Rebels
Philadelphia, George W. Childs 1862, Hardcover. Very Good. Blue cl. bind. rubbed at extremities; backstrip browned; boards lightly scuffed/smudged; owner's name & sm. stain to front paste-down; lf. edges, paste-downs, eps, tp, some margins & lvs. foxed, else a sturdy, tight & clean volume. ; Nice b&w ils.; presentation note written by author bound in before frontis ils. ; 12mo; 458 pages; Signed by Author
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 117.75 | £UK 105 | JP¥ 15561] Book number: 26884
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

CARMICHAEL, PETER S.   Lee's Young Artillerist: William R.J. Pegram
Charlottesville, VA, University Press Of Virginia 1995, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Red cloth bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, else a NF signed copy. Dj only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, now protected in clear cover. ; Good b&w photo ils., maps; tp signed by author & "autographed" label on front dj cover.; 8vo; 209 pages; Signed by Author
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 33197
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

A CAVALRYMAN (FRANCIS C. ADAMS)   A Trooper's Adventures in the War for the Union: A Thrilling History of the Campaigns, Battles, Exploits, Marches, Victories and Defeats of the Army of the Potomac, Being a Complete and Graphic Narrative of the Peninsula Campaign under McClellan
New York, Hurst and Company N.D., Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Decor. tan cloth bind. rubbed at spine ends, corners; front board smudged; leaf edges foxed, else a very tight, clean volume. No dj. ; 12mo; 616 pages
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 37106
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

CORMIER, STEVEN A.   The Siege of Suffolk, the Forgotten Campaign, April 11-May 4, 1863
Lynchburg, VA, H.E. Howard, Inc. 1989, Limited 1st Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Navy cl. bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, else NF. Dj barely rubbed at edges; back cover smudged.; Good b&w photo ils., maps; #197 of 1000 ltd. ed.; edition page signed by author; VIRGINIA CIVIL WAR BATTLES AND LEADERS SERIES. ; VIRGINIA CIVIL WAR BATTLES AND LEADERS SERIES Series; 8vo; 445 pages; Signed by Author
USD 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 97.5 | £UK 87 | JP¥ 12893] Book number: 29476
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

EDDY, T.M.   The Patriotism of Illinois: A Record of the Civil and Military History of the State in the War for the Union, with a History of the Campaigns in Which Illinois Soldiers Have Been Conspicuous... in Two Volumes: Volume I
Chicago, Clarke & Co. 1865, Hardcover. Very Good. Boards rubbed/scuffed at edges; personal library plate on front paste-down; leaf edges, eps & some leaves foxed; 1st 31 leaves (through contents pgs.) lightly dampstained at bottom corners, else a very crisp, tight & clean volume. ; B&w steel engraved ils.; dk. brown, tooled full leather bind. professionally rebacked, w/ new eps, & hinges reinforced w/ library cloth tape; VOLUME ONE ONLY. ; Vol. 1; 8vo; 608 pages
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 14173
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

GAFF, ALAN D.   On Many a Bloody Field: Four Years in the Iron Brigade
Bloomington, IN, Indiana University Press 1999, First Edition Thus, Softcover. Near Fine. In wraps; good b&w photo ils., maps; tp signed by author. ; 8vo; 499 pages; Signed by Author
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 37455
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

GAFF, ALAN D.   On Many a Bloody Field: Four Years in the Iron Brigade
Bloomington, IN, Indiana University Press 1999, First Edition Thus, Softcover. Near Fine. In wraps; good b&w photo ils., maps; tp signed by author. ; 8vo; 499 pages
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 37456
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

GLASS, E.L.N. (ED.)   The History of the Tenth Cavalry, 1866-1921
Fort Collins, CO, Old Army Press 1972, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Navy cloth bind. very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; top corner of front board bumped, else a very crisp, tight & clean volume. No dj. ; Many good b&w photos, ils., color frontis; intro by John M. Carroll; REGULAR REGIMENTS SERIES. ; REGULAR REGIMENTS SERIES Series; 8vo; 141+ pages
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 6224] Book number: 37234
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

GOODLOE, ALBERT THEODORE   Confederate Echoes: A Soldier's Personal Story of Life in the Confederate Army from the Mississippi to the Carolinas
Washington, DC, Zenger Publishing Co., Inc. 1983, Reprint Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Brown cl. bind. only sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; lf. edges smudged, else a very crisp, tight & clean volume. Dj sl. rubbed at edges. ; Good b&w photos, ils., maps; 1st pub. 1893; CIVIL WAR CLASSIC SERIES. ; CIVIL WAR CLASSIC SERIES Series; 8vo; 444 pages
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 30532
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

HASSLER, WARREN W., JR.   General George B. McClellan, Shield of the Union
Baton Rouge, LA, Louisiana State University Press 1957, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. Grey cl. bind. rubbed at extremities; spine ends, corners bumped; a few lvs. bent at corner tips; lf. edges smudged, else a tight, clean signed copy. Dj rubbed/chipped at edges; backstrip & cover edges sunned; back cover smudged.; Good b&w photos, maps; leaf signed by author tipped-in at ffep.; 8vo; 350 pages; Signed by Author
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 31131
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

HAY, RUTH   Zay, a Bit of Hero-worship
Chicago, Searle & Gorton 1891, Softcover. Very Good. Pictor. white paper bind. rubbed at extremities; covers lightly soiled; gift inscr. on ffep; lf. edges, eps a bit foxed, else a nice, tight & clean copy. ; In wraps; YOUNG PATRIOT SERIES. ; YOUNG PATRIOT SERIES Series; 12mo; 31 pages
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 25839
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

HEPWORTH, GEORGE H.   The Whip, Hoe and Sword, or the Gulf-department in '63
Boston, Walker, Wise and Company 1864, Second Edition, Hardcover. Very Good. Black cl. bind. faded to brown & sl. rubbed at extremities; backstrip sunned; a few lvs. bent at corner tips; lf. edges foxed, else a very tight, clean volume. ; 8vo; 298 pages
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 31083
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

KEIM, DEB. RANDOLPH   Sherman: A Memorial in Art, Oratory, and Literature by the Society of the Army of the Tennessee, with the Aid of the Congress of the United States of America
Washington, DC, Government Printing Office 1904, Hardcover. Very Good-. Olive cl. bind. w/ gilt let. rubbed at extremities; boards lighltly smudged; front hinge cracked & separating, bind. cracked at one spot in text block; lf. edges sl. foxed/smudged, else a nice, clean copy. ; Many good b&w photos, ils.; 4to; 410 pages
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 24351
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

KERBEY, J.O.   The Boy Spy, a Substantially True Record of Secret Service During the War of the Rebellion, a Correct Account of Events Witnessed by a Soldier Attached to Headquarters, the Only Practical History of War Telegraphers in the Field, A Full Account of the My
Boston, B.B. Russell 1889, Hardcover; Later Printing. Very Good-. Pictor. teal cloth bind. rubbed at extremities, sl. cocked; spine ends sl. frayed; corners abraded; backstrip yellowed; back board scuffed; front hinge cracked; owner's name lightly inked on ffep; leaf edges foxed, else a nice, clean copy of this action-packed account. ; Many good b&w ils.; 8vo; 557 pages
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 36988
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

LOWRY, DON   No Turning Back / Fate of the Country / Dark and Cruel War / Towards an Indefinite Shore
New York, Hippocrene Books 1992, Various Editions, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Tan binds. rubbed at extremities; lf. edges smudged; one front hinge cracked; date inked on lf. edges of two vols. & owner's name inked on feps, else a sturdy, clean set. Djs only sl. rubbed at edges. ; Four vol. set; b&w map ils.; SOLD AS SET ONLY.; 8vo; 468+/vol. pages
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 30496
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

LUCKE, MARTIN   Der Burgerkrieg der Vereinigten Staaten, 1861-'65, Nach den neuesten offiziellen Quellen bearbeitet (Der Bürgerkrieg der Vereinigten Staaten, 1861-'65, Nach den neuesten offiziellen Quellen bearbeitet)
St. Louis, MO, Louis Lange 1892, Second Edition, Hardcover. Good+. Pictor. blue cloth bind. rubbed at extremities, sl. cocked; backstrip yellowed; boards scuffed/smudged; hinges cracked; leaf edges, paste-downs, eps foxed, else a nice, clean volume, w/ bright, clear ils. ; Many good b&w ils., maps; text in German (Fraktur Blackletter).; 8vo; 414 pages
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 36506
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

MANSFIELD, EDWARD D.   A Popular and Authentic Life of Ulysses S. Grant
Cincinnati, OH, R.W. Carroll & Co. 1868, Hardcover. Very Good. Pictor. black cl. bind. w/ gilt let. rubbed at extremities; spine ends, corners frayed; backstrip lightly sunned; boards a bit soiled & scuffed; owner's name pencilled on ffep; initials inked on reps; lf. edges, eps, ht, tp foxed, else a very sturdy, tight & clean volume. ; B&w frontis ils., maps.; 8vo; 377 pages
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 29751
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

MCELROY, JOHN   Andersonville: A Story of Rebel Military Prisons, Fifteen Months a Guest of the So-called Southern Confederacy, a Private Soldier's Experience in Richmond, Andersonville, Savannah, Millen, Blackshear and Florence
Toledo, D.R. Locke 1879, Hardcover. Very Good-. Green cloth bind. rubbed at extremities, a bit cocked; spine base & bottom board edges frayed; boards sl. scuffed; back hinge cracked; a few leaves bent at corner tips; leaf edges, eps foxed, else a nice, clean cop of this classic history. ; Good b&w ils.; 8vo; 654 pages
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 37518
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

36 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Hyde Brothers, Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Hyde Brothers, Booksellers 2005