| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 24 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 24 |
| A Centennial History of Mount Vernon, Iowa, 1847-1947 Mount Vernon, IA, Centennial Committee 1976, Reprint Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Green cloth bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; leaf edges a wee bit yellowed, else a very crisp, tight & clean reprint volume. No dj. ; Good b&w photo ils.; orig. pub. 1948. ; 8vo; 236 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 37711 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| Gems of Colorado Scenery: Durango Souvenir Edition, 1894 Denver, CO, Frank S. Thayer 1894, Souvenir Edition, Softcover. Good-. Cloth-backed grey paper bind. rubbed/chipped at extremities; vertical creases & soiling to covers; eps detached but present; textblock fairly secure in it's own stitching; outer leaves chipped at edges; 8" closed tear to 1st page, from fore-edge; leaf edges, outer leaves, a few margins foxed/smudged, else a nice, clean copy, w/ nice, clear photo ils. ; Many fine b&w, sepia-toned photo ils.; this souvenir volume comprised of Thayer's 6th ed. version of GEMS OF COLORADO SCENERY (1892), supplemented w/ great Durango photos.; GEMS OF COLORADO SCENERY Series; Oblong 4to; Unpaginated pages USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 35648 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| The New Washington: a Guide to the Evergreen State, Compiled by Workers of the Writers' Program of the Work Projects Administration in the State of Washington Portland, OR, Binfords & Mort 1950, Revised Edition, Hardcover; First Printing. Very Good with no dust jacket. Green cloth bind. ex- lib. w/ usual stamps & markings; card pocket on back paste-down, # inked on backstrip; bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; leaf edges, eps lightly foxed/smudged, else a very sturdy, tight & clean copy. No dj. ; Many good b&w photo ils.; added material, this ed. by Howard McKinley Corning; AMERICAN GUIDE SERIES.; AMERICAN GUIDE SERIES Series; 8vo; 687 pages USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 36314 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| ADAMS, RAMON F. The Rampaging Herd: A Bibliography of Books and Pamphlets on Men and Events in the Cattle Industry Cleveland, OH, John T. Zubal, Inc. 1982, Reprint Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Olive cloth bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, else a NF copy. Dj barely rubbed at edges. ; Orig. pub. 1959; another comprehensive study by the author of SIX GUNS & SADDLE LEATHER. ; 8vo; 463 pages USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 32529 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BARNES, LAVONIA JENKINS Early Homes of Waco and the People Who Lived in Them TX, Texian Press 1970, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Burg. cloth bind. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & markings; card pocket on back paste-down, # label on backstrip; bind. rubbed at spine ends, corners; front board sl. smudged at bottom edge; a few leaves bent at top corner tips, else a very crisp, tight & clean history. No dj. ; Many good b&w photo ils., color frontis photo; intro by Raiford Stripling. ; 4to; 229 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 37249 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BRADLEY, GLENN D. The Story of the Pony Express: An Acount of the Most Remarkable Mail Service Ever in Existence, and It's Place in History Chicago, A.C. McClurg & Co. 1913, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Olive cl. bind. bumped/rubbed at extremities; backstrip a bit browned; front board soiled; gift inscr. inked on ffep; sm. dlr. label on back paste-down; lf. edges, eps lightly foxed, else a very nice, tight & clean copy. No dj. ; Two nice b&w ils.; 12mo; 175 pages USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 30762 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BROWN, DEE The Gentle Tamers: Women of the Old Wild West New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons 1958, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Blue & tan bind. rubbed at extremities; black staining along bottom board edges, eps & paste-downs from previous dj cover; owner's name inked on front paste-down; lf. edges lightly foxed, else a tight & clean signed copy. Dj rubbed at edges spine ends sl. chipped; back cover & flap edges foxed. ; Good b&w photo ils.; plate on ffep inscr. by author.; 8vo; 317 pages; Signed by Author USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 30739 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BURDETT, CHARLES Life of Kit Carson, the Great Western Hunter and Guide Comprising Wild and Romantic Exploits As a Hunter and Trapper in the Rocky Mountains, Thrilling Adventures and Hair-breadth Escapes among the Indians and Mexicans, His Daring and Invaluable Services. Philadelphia, Porter & Coates 1865, Hardcover. Good+. Pictor. olive cloth bind. rubbed at extremities; boards lightly scuffed; hinges cracked & starting to separate, a few points in textblock cracked; a few leaves bent at top corners; leaf edges, paste-downs, eps, a few margins foxed/smudged, else a nice, clean volume, w/ bright, clear ils. ; Nice b&w ils.; 12mo; 382 pages USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 37107 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| COLBY, MERLE A Guide to Alaska, Last American Frontier New York, Macmillan Company 1942, Hardcover; Fourth Printing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Navy cl. bind. very sl. rubbed at extremities; owner's name pencilled on ffep; 2" splits to back hinge & reps, from head, else a very crisp, sturdy & clean volume. Dj rubbed/sl. chipped at edges; backstrip lightly foxed; covers smudged. ; Many good b&w photos, folding map in rear pocket; AMERICAN GUIDE SERIES. ; AMERICAN GUIDE SERIES Series; 8vo; 427 pages USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 31573 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| ELLIS, C.H. History of Faulk County, South Dakota, Together with Biographical Sketches of Pioneers and Prominent Citizens Aberdeen, SD, North Plains Press 1973, Reprint Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Green cloth bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; sm. bump to top edge of front board; leaf edges yellowed, else a very crisp, tight & clean history. No dj. ; Good b&w photo ils.; orig. pub. 1909. ; 8vo; 508 pages USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 37053 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| ELLIS, EDWARD S. The Life of Colonel David Crockett Philadelphia, Porter & Coates 1884, Alta Edition, Hardcover. Good+. Decor. blue cloth bind. rubbed at extremities; spine base, corners bumped & frayed; backstrip browned; boards scuffed; front board sunned; bind. cracked at one point in textblock, though still fairly firm in binding stitching; several leaves bent at corners; leaf edges, eps, an occasional margin sl. foxed/smudged, else a nice, clean volume. ; B&w frontis ils.; 12mo; 271+ads pages USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 37750 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| FAIRHOLME, WILLIAM AND JACK B. TYKEL (ED.) Journal of an Expedition to the Grand Prairies of the Missouri, 1840, by Jack B. Tykel Spokane, WA, Arthur H. Clark Company 1996, Limited Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Maize cloth bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, else a NF signed copy. No dj. ; Good b&w ils.; ht nicely incscr. by Tykel. ; 8vo; 186 pages USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 34627 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| FREEMAN, G.D. Midnight and Noonday, or: The Incidental History of Southern Kansas and the Indian Territory, 1871-1890 Norman, OK, University Of Oklahoma Press 1984, Reprint Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Tan cloth bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; top leaf edges just a wee bit foxed, else a very crisp, tight & clean volume. Dj sl. rubbed at edges; back cover lightly smudged, now protected in clear cover. ; Good b&w ils.; orig. pub. 1890; intro by Richard L. Lane, ed. ; 8vo; 304 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 34221 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| GREEN, F.E. (ED.) The Museum Journal, Vol. IX, 1965: Ranald S. Mackenzie's Official Correspondence Relating to Texas, 1871-1873 / Vol. X, 1966: Ranald S. Mackenzie's Official Correspondence Relating to Texas, 1873-1879 Lubbock, TX, West Texas Museum Association 1965, Softcover. Very Good+. Tan pictor. paper bind. of vol. X very lightly spotted, else both vols. NF. ; In wraps; SOLD AS SET ONLY.; 8vo; 202/241 pages USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 16327 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| HALE, EDWARD E. Kanzas and Nebraska: The History, Geographical and Physical Characteristics , and Political Position of Those Territories, an Account of the Emigrant Aid Companies, and Directions to Emigrants Boston, Phillips, Sampson and Company 1854, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good. Black cloth bind. rubbed at extremities; spine ends, corners chipped & frayed; backstrip cloth splitting & pinholing along front gutter; boards smudged; vertical crease to frontis map; leaf edges, paste-downs, eps foxed, else a very tight, clean volume. ; B&w fold-out frontis map.; 8vo; 256 pages USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 32557 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| JAY, T. Romance of the River Forest City, IA, Summit Company 1936, Softcover. Very Good. Tan paper bind. rubbed at edges; covers & leaves bent at bottom corners; owner's name on tp; lf. edges a bit foxed, else a very tight, clean copy. ; In wraps; blue & white frontis ils.; recount of a river trip from the Twin Cities to St. Louis. ; 8vo; 21 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 29450 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| KRAFT, LOUIS Gatewood & Geronimo Albuquerque, NM, University Of New Mexico Press 2000, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Dj. backstrip lightly sunned, now protected in clear cover. ; Good b&w photo ils.; leaf inscr. by author tipped-in along hinge, between ht & tp; handwritten note from Kraft also included; red cloth bind.; 8vo; 290 pages; Signed by Author USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 23188 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| LUNG, EDWAWRD B. AS TOLD TO ELLA LUNG MARTINSEN Black Sand and Gold New York, Vantage Press 1956, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Black cloth bind. sl. bumped/rubbed at extremities, a bit cocked; owner's name inked on ffep; leaf edges, front paste-down & ffep lightly foxed, else a very tight, clean copy. Dj rubbed/sl. chipped at edges; back cover smudged; flap edges foxed, now protected in clear cover. ; B&w photo ils.; 8vo; 419 pages USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 34114 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| SLAGG, WINIFRED N. Riley County, Kansas: A Story of Early Settlements, Rich Valleys, Azure Skies and Sunflowers... Manhattan, KS, Winifred N. Slagg 1968, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Blue cloth bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; light paper clip indents to top edges of last few leaves, else a very crisp, tight & clean volume. No dj. ; 8vo; 255 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 37516 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| SNYDER, H. NEWTON (ED.) Oskaloosa City Directory, 1924-1925, Containing an Alphabetically Arranged List of Business Firms and Private Citizens of Oskaloosa, Beacon, Beacon Road, University Park, Street Directory, and a Clasified Business Directory Oskaloosa, IA, Times-Globe Ptg. Co. 1924, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Olive cloth bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; board fore-edges lightly bumped; leaf edges foxed, else a very crisp, tight & clean directory. No dj. ; Local ad cuts; handy numerical street guide preceeds alphabetical listings. ; 8vo; 267 pages USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 34965 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| STEWART, GEORGE R., JR. Ordeal by Hunger, the Story of the Donner Party New York, Henry Holt and Company 1936, First Edition, Hardcover. Ill.: Illustrated by Ray Boynton. Very Good with no dust jacket. Blue cloth bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; backstrip a bit yellowed; boards lightly scuffed; bookplate on front paste-down; leaf edges, eps sl. foxed, else a very sturdy, tight & clean signed first edition. No dj. ; Nice b&w ils. by Ray Boynton; ffep signed by author. ; 8vo; 328 pages USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 37478 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| TOMPKINS, FRANK Chasing Villa: The Story behind the Story of Pershing's Expedition into Mexico Mattituck, NY, Amereon House N.D., Limited Reprint Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Lt. grey cloth bind. very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, else a NF volume. No dj. ; Good b&w photo ils.; orig. pub. 1934; this a ltd. reprint edition of 80. ; 8vo; 270 pages USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 37304 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| TOMPKINS, FRANK Chasing Villa: The Story behind the Story of Pershing's Expedition into Mexico Mattituck, NY, J.M. Carroll & Company N.D., Reprint Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Lt. red cloth bind. very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, else a NF volume. No dj. ; Many good b&w photos, ils., maps; orig. pub. 1934. ; 8vo; 270 pages USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 37379 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| TWITCHELL, RALPH EMERSON Old Santa Fe, the Story of New Mexico's Ancient Capital Santa Fe, NM, Santa Fe New Mexican Publishing Corporation 1925, Limited Subscription Edition, Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Pictor. brown cloth bind. rubbed at spine ends, corners; spine base sl. frayed; sm. bump to top edge of boards; back board smudged; front hinge cracked, though still fairly firm; owner's name (Twitchell's nephew) inked on fep; leaf edges sl. foxed, else a very nice, clean copy, w/ bright, crisp ils. No dj. ; Many good b&w photos, ils.; 4to; 488 pages USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 37363 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. |
| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Hyde Brothers, Booksellers 2005