next page  
   Hyde Brothers, Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1428 Wells St., Fort Wayne, IN 46808, USA. Tel. 260-424-0197 or 1-800-264-6369
info@hydebros.com

US History, Regional: South

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 26 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
   Memorial Addresses on the Life and Character of William H.F. Lee, a Representative from Virginia, Delivered in the House of Representatives and in the Senate, Fifty-second Congress, First Session
Washington, DC, Government Printing Office 1892, Hardcover. Good-. Black cloth bind. w/ gilt let. bumped/rubbed/sl. frayed at extremities; 3" section of rodent predation to backstrip; boards soiled & scuffed; front hinge cracked, front signature loosening at stitching, frontis ils. detached but present; reps missing; a few leaves bent at corners; leaf edges, paste-downs, eps foxed/smudged, else a good, clean copy. ; B&w frontis portrait. ; 4to; 107 pages
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 33388
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

ABBOTT, JOHN S.C.   David Crockett, His Life and Adventures
New York, Dodd, Mead & Company 1874, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good-. Decor. red cloth bind. rubbed at extremities; spine base, corners frayed; backstrip lightly sunned; sm. bump to fore-edge of back board; boards soiled; ffep missing; front hinge cracked; owner's stamps, pencilled name & quotations on paste-downs & eps; leaf edges foxed/soiled, else a nice, clean copy.; B&w ils.; AMERICAN PIONEERS AND PATRIOTS SERIES. ; AMERICAN PIONEERS AND PATRIOTS SERIES Series; 12mo; 350 pages
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 35596
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

ARNOW, HARRIETTE SIMPSON   Seedtime on the Cumberland
New York, Macmillan Company 1960, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Teal cloth bind. sl. bumped/rubbed at extremities; a bit of pale spotting to front board; leaf edges, paste-downs, eps lightly foxed, else a very tight, clean copy. No dj. ; B&w map ils.; 8vo; 449 pages
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 36539
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

BARNES, BROOKS MILES AND BARRY R. TRUITT (EDS.)   Seashore Chronicles: Three Centuries of the Virginia Barrier Islands
Charlottesville, University Press Of Virginia 1997, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. White cloth bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, else a NF signed copy. Dj just a bit rubbed at edges. ; Many good b&w photo ils.; ht inscr. by both eds. ; 8vo; 248 pages
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 32886
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

BRILEY, RICHARD, III   Death of the Kingfish!
Dallas, TX, Triangle Publishing Company 1960, Softcover. Ill.: Illustrated by Richard Briley, III. Very Good-. Pictor. white paper bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; backstrip & front cover smudged; 1"X3" chip to front cover, at top corner; leaf edges a bit smudged, else a very tight & clean signed copy. ; In wraps; great b&w ils. by Briley; signed by author on ffep; "..Who Did Kill Huey Long?..read this amazing story..".; 8vo; 139 pages; Signed by Author
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 35965
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

BROWN, THEODORE M. ET AL.   Old Louisville
Louisville, KY, University of Louisville 1961, Softcover. Very Good+. Pictor. orange paper bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; backstrip lightly sunned, else a very crisp, tight & clean volume. ; In wraps; many good b&w photos, ils. ; Small 4to; 68 pages
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 33375
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

CALDWELL, NANCY LEE   A History of Brooke County
Wellsburg, WV, Brooke County Historical Society 1975, Softcover. Very Good+. Pictor. white paper bind. only sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; lf. edges just a bit smudged, else a very crisp, tight & clean copy.; In wraps; good b&w photo ils.; 8vo; 159 pages
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 29609
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

CECIL, MRS. ROY M. ET AL. (COMPILERS)   Early and Modern History of Wolfe County, Compiled by Wolfe County Woman's Club, Campton, KY.
Utica, McDowell Publications N.D., Softcover. Very Good. Lt. blue paper bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; front cover lightly soiled; gift inscr. inked on inside front cover; leaf edges smudged, else a very crisp, tight & clean copy. ; In wraps. ; 8vo; 411 pages
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 37596
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

DAVIDSON, DONALD   The Tennessee, the Old River: Frontier to Secession, a Facsimile Edition of Volume 1, with an Introduction by Thomas Daniel Young
Knoxville, TN, University Of Tennessee Press 1978, Facsimile Edition, Hardcover. Ill.: Illustrated by Theresa Sherrer Davidson. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Green cl. bind. rubbed at spine ends, corners, sl. cocked; lf. edges lightly foxed/smudged, else a very tight, clean volume. Dj rubbed at extremities; back cover smudged; flap edges sl. foxed. ; Nice b&w ils. by Theresa Sherrer Davidson; TENNESSEANA EDITIONS. ; TENNESSEANA EDITIONS Series; 8vo; 342 pages
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 31244
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

EKBERG, CARL J.   Francois Valle and His World: Upper Louisiana before Lewis and Clark
Columbia, MO, University Of Missouri Press 2002, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Sm. stamp on ffep, else a NF copy. Dj just a wee bit rubbed at corners, now protected in clear cover.; B&w ils.; burg. cloth bind.; 8vo; 316 pages
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 36148
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

FOLEY, WILLIAM E.   A History of Virginia, Volume I: 1673 to 1820
Columbia, MO, University Of Missouri Press 1971, Missouri Sesquicentennial Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Ivory cloth bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; sm. bump to bottom edge of front board, else a NF copy. Dj sl. rubbed at spine ends; sm. label residue to front cover; sm. closed tear to bottom edge of back cover, jacket now protected in clear cover. ; Nice sepia-toned frontis ils.; THIS VOLUME ONLY. ; MISSOURI SESQUICENTENNIAL EDITION Series; 8vo; 237 pages
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 37712
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

GRIFFIN, FRANCES (ED.)   The Three Forks of Muddy Creek, Volume I
Winston-Salem, NC, Old Salem Incorporated 1974, Softcover. Very Good. Pictor. green paper bind. rubbed at spine ends, corners; sm. closed tear to fore-edge of front cover; leaf edges smudged, else a very crisp, tight & clean copy. ; In wraps; good sepia-toned photos, ils.; THIS VOLUME ONLY. ; 8vo; 59 pages
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 37109
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

HALE, JOHN P.   Trans-Allegheny Pioneers: Historical Sketches of the First White Settlements West of the Alleghenies, 1748 and after, Wonderful Experiences of Hardship and Heroism of Those Who First Braved the Dangers of the Inhospitable Wilderness, and the Savage...
Radford, VA, Robert Ingles Steele 1971, Third Edition, Softcover; Third Printing. Very Good. Pictor. white paper bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; bind. cracked at front hinge & one point in textblock, but still fairly firm; bookplate on inside front cover, else a very crisp, clean copy. ; In wraps; good b&w photos, ils, maps, fold-out blue & white map; Harold J. Dudley, ed. ; 8vo; 422 pages
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 29883
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

HALLENBERG, LEONE W.   Anchorage: A Casual Gathering of Facts and Stories from the Past and Present of a Unique Kentucky Town
Anchorage, KY, Anchorage Press 1959, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Navy cloth bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; owner's label on ffep; leaf edges a wee bit smudged, else a very crisp, tight & clean copy. Dj sl. rubbed at edges; corners lightly chipped; backstrip yellowed; flap edges foxed, now protected in clear cover. ; Many good b&w photo ils. ; 8vo; 223 pages
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 37524
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

MCCANDLESS, PERRY   A History of Virginia, Volume II: 1820 to 1860
Columbia, MO, University Of Missouri Press 1972, Missouri Sesquicentennial Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Ivory cloth bind. only sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, else a NF copy. Dj sl. rubbed at spine ends; sm. label residue to front cover; covers smudged17282, jacket now protected in clear cover. ; Nice sepia-toned frontis ils.; THIS VOLUME ONLY. ; MISSOURI SESQUICENTENN IAL EDITION Series; 8vo; 325 pages
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 37713
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

MCNEELY, S. BLAKE   The Development of Dauphin Island, Alabama
Mobile, AL, Mobile Area Chamber of Commerce 1974, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. Pictor. black cloth bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, a wee bit cocked; some pale spotting to boards; owner's name inked on fep; leaf edges lightly foxed, else a very sturdy, tight & clean copy, w/ bright, clear ils. Dj rubbed/chipped at extremities, now protected in clear cover. ; Good b&w photo ils. ; 4to; +93 pages
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 36029
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

PUGLISI, MICHAEL J. (ED.)   Diversity and Accommodation: Essays on the Cultural Composition of the Virginia Frontier
Knoxville, TN, University Of Tennessee Press 1997, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Contributors include: Robert Mitchel, Warren Hoftra, Turk McClesky, Ann McCleary et al.; in orig. shrinkwrap; lt. red cloth bind. ; 8vo; 320 pages
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 37489
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

RAMSEY, J.G.M.   The Annals of Tennessee to the End of the Eighteenth Century, Comprising Its Settlement As the Watauga Association from 1769 to 1777, a Part of North-Carolina from 1777 to 1784, the State of Franklin from 1784 to 1788, a Part of North-Carolina from...
Knoxville, TN, East Tennessee Historical Society 1967, New Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Burg. cl. bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; top lf. edges just a bit foxed, else a very crisp, tight & clean volume. No dj.; B&w portrait ils., fold-out map; orig. pub. 1853; new ed. features biographical intro, annotations & index for the Society, foreword by Roy G. Lillard. ; 8vo; 821 pages
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 31224
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

SEVIER, JOHN   Commission Book of Governor John Sevier, 1796-1801
Nashville, TN, Tennessee Historical Commission 1957, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Dk. green cloth bind. only sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, else a NF copy. No dj. ; "This publication follows verbatim the original book containing entries of the initial Commissions issued by John Sevier, the first Governor of Tennessee".; 8vo; 68 pages
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 33113
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

STEGMAIER, HARRY I., JR. ET AL.   Allegany County, a History
Parsons, WV, McClain Printing Company 1976, Hardcover; Second Printing. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Burg. cloth bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; one leaf bent at top corner, else a very crisp, tight & clean copy. Dj rubbed at edges; spine head, corners a bit chipped, now protected in clear cover. ; 8vo; 474 pages
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 35143
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

TOWNSEND, JOHN WILSON   Kentucky in American Letters, 1748-1912, in Two Volumes
Berea, KY, Kentucke Imprints 1974, Reprint Edition, Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Burg. cloth binds. sl. rubbed at extremities; owners' names inked on ffeps; leaf edges lightly foxed; some inked & pencilled margin notation to vol. 1, else a tight & sturdy set. No djs. ; Orig. pub. 1913; SOLD AS SET ONLY.; 8vo; 368/394 pages
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 37237
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

WEATHERFORD, W.D.   Southern Sketches, Number 3, First Series: James Dunwoody Brownson de Bow
Charlottesville, VA, Historical Publishing Company 1935, First Edition, Softcover. Very Good. Blue paper bind. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & markings; card pocket on inside back cover, # label on front cover; bind. rubbed/chipped at extremities; covers lightly smudged; leaf edges lightly foxed, else a very crisp, tight & clean copy. ; In wraps; this vol. only. ; SOUTHERN SKETCHES, NUMBER 3, FIRST SERIES Series; 8vo; 49 pages
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 33583
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

WILLIS, GEO. L., SR.   History of Shelby County, Kentucky
Louisville, KY, Shelby County Genealogical-Historical Society 1929, Hardcover. Good+ with no dust jacket. Red cloth bind. rubbed at extremities; backstrip lightly yellowed; boards a bit scuffed; cloth over back board puckered at bottom edge; hinges, several points in textblock cracked, a few leaves detaching along hinge, one joint neatly reinforced w/ clear tape; one or two pencilled margin notations not obscuring text; leaf edges, eps foxed, else a good, clean-reading reference copy. No dj. ; Good b&w photo ils.; 8vo; 268 pages
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 34206
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

WILLIS, GEO. L., SR.   History of Shelby County, Kentucky
Hartford, KY, Cook & McDowell Publications 1979, Reprint Edition, Softcover. Very Good. Tan paper bind. w/ black cloth backstrip sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; owner's label on front cover; sm. note inked on rfep; a few leaves bent at corner tips; leaf edges a bit foxed, else a very tight, clean copy. ; In wraps; good b&w photo ils.; 8vo; 313 pages
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 34245
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

WYATT, EDWARD A., IV   Southern Sketches, Number 5, First Series: Charles Campbell, Virginia's "Old Morality"
Charlottesville, VA, Historical Publishing Company 1935, First Edition, Softcover. Very Good. Blue paper bind. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & markings; card pocket on inside back cover, # label on front cover; bind. rubbed/sl. chipped at extremities; covers lightly smudged, else a very crisp, tight & clean copy. ; In wraps; this vol. only. ; SOUTHERN SKETCHES, NUMBER 5, FIRST SERIES Series; 8vo; 14 pages
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 33600
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

26 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Hyde Brothers, Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Hyde Brothers, Booksellers 2005