next page  
   Hyde Brothers, Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1428 Wells St., Fort Wayne, IN 46808, USA. Tel. 260-424-0197 or 1-800-264-6369
info@hydebros.com

US History, Regional: Indiana

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 62 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
   Bippus School Memories
Bippus, IN, Bippus High School Alumni Association 1986, Hardcover. Near Fine with no dust jacket. Many good b&w photos, ils., featuring sixty years of memories from Bippus High School; blue cloth bind. w/ gilt let. No dj. ; 4to; 192 pages
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 35541
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

   Historical Celebration, Waterloo, 1856-1956: A Century of Progess in Living, Sponsored by Waterloo Lions Club
Waterloo, IN, Centennial Committee 1956, Softcover. Very Good. Pictor. red paper bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; back cover smudged; tp & 1st leaf lightly dampstained; leaf edges foxed, else a very tight, clean copy, w/ bright, crisp ils. ; In wraps; many good b&w photo ils., local ad cuts. ; 8vo; 79 pages
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 36274
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

   History, Washington, Indiana: Sesquicentennial, 1816-1966
Washington, IN, Washington Sesquicentennial Committee 1966, Softcover. Very Good. Blue paper bind. sl. rubbed at edges; covers lightly smudged; light diagonal crease to front cover; tp a bit yellowed, else a very tight, clean copy, w/ bright, crisp ils. ; In wraps; many good b&w photo ils., ad cuts; "Compliments of Home Building Savings & Loan plate on front cover. ; 4to; 80 pages
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 36776
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

   Luedders' City Directory of Auburn, Indiana, 1951-1952, Containing an Historical Compilation of Items of Local Interest, Views, a Complete Canvass of Names in the City...Directory by Streets, Classified Business Directory...Volume 12
Coldwater, MI, Luedders' Directory Service 1951, Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Gold cloth bind. rubbed at extremities; some pencilled scribbling & sm. ink stains to boards; front hinge cracked & separating; leaf edges lightly foxed, else a very nice, clean directory. ; Good b&w ad cuts.; 8vo; 152 pages
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 36711
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

   The Official Program of the Portland, Indiana Centennial, September 27 - October 3, 1936, Including a Brief Historical Outline of Portland and Jay County
Portland, IN, Centennial Publications Committee 1936, Softcover. Very Good. Tan paper bind. rubbed at extremities; covers smudged; corners bent; leaf edges a bit foxed, else a very crisp, tight & clean program, w/ bright, clear ils. ; In wraps; many good sepia-toned photo ils., ad cuts; die-punched holes/cord binding. ; 4to; 72 pages
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 32277
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

   Peru, Amboy, Bunker Hill Telephone Directory, September, 1960 / Bunker Hill Telephone Directory, February, 1960
IN, Indiana Bell Telephone Company 1960, Softcover. Very Good. Pictor. white paper bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; year inked on backstrip; covers lightly smudged; leaf edge foxed, else a very crisp, tight & clean phone book. ; In wraps; good local ad cuts; 16 page Bunker Hill Directory features "new dial service" #s & instructions; SOLD AS SET ONLY. ; 8vo; Unpaginated pages
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 37008
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

   Peru, Amboy, Bunker Hill Telephone Directory, September, 1959
IN, Indiana Bell Telephone Company 1959, Softcover. Very Good. Pictor. blue paper bind. rubbed at spine ends, corners; covers lightly smudged; back cover & 1st leaf bent at top corner tips; leaf edge foxed, else a very crisp, tight & clean phone book. ; In wraps; good local ad cuts. ; 8vo; Unpaginated pages
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 37009
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

   Peru, Bunker Hill Telephone Directory, February, 1950
IN, Indiana Bell Telephone Company 1950, Softcover. Very Good-. Pictor. blue paper bind. rubbed at extremities; 2" split to backstrip, from base & head sl. chipped; covers lightly smudged; owner's stamp on front cover; phone # pencilled on back cover & several #s inked/pencille d on rear "personal phone # list" page; leaf edge foxed, else a very tight, clean phone book. ; In wraps; good local ad cuts. ; 8vo; Unpaginated pages
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 37010
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

   A Plan for the West Central Neighborhood Prepared for the Fort Wayne City Plan Commission and the Mayor & Common Council by the Department of Community Development and Planning
Fort Wayne, IN, Department of Community Development and Planning 1981, Softcover. Very Good. Black plastic spiral bind. w/ tan paper covers sl. rubbed at extremities; several leaves bent at top corner tips; leaf edges a wee bit smudged, else a very crisp, tight & clean copy. ; In wraps; b&w map ils. ; 4to; 95 pages
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 37261
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

   A Portrait and Biographical Record of Delaware County, Indiana, Containing Biogaphical Sketches of Many Prominent and Representative Citizens
Mt. Vernon, IN, Windmill Publications 1999, Reprint Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Brown cloth bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; sm. inked book note on back paste-down, else a very crisp, tight & clean county history. No dj. ; Good b&w photo ils.; "Publisher's Note: In order to keep the costs of this wolume down the biographies of the Presidents and Indiana Governors, and the Randolph County History have been omitted." ; 4to; 807+101 pages
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 34727
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

   Proceedings in Congress upon the Acceptance of the Statue of Oliver P. Morton, Presented by the State of Indiana
Washington, DC, Government Printing Office 1900, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Olive cloth bind. rubbed at spine ends, corners; sm. ding to fore-edge of front board, near top corner; owner's label on ffep; leaf edges, 1st few leaves& frontis ils. foxed, else a very sturdy, tight & clean volume. No dj.; B&w frontis portrait. ; 4to; 141 pages
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 36777
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

   Statistical Abstract of Indiana Counties, Compiled and Published by Indiana State Chamber of Commerce, June, 1954
Indianapolis, IN, Indiana State Chamber of Commerce 1954, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Black cloth bind. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & markings; inked # & label residue to backstrip; bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; leaf edges a bit foxed, else a very crisp, tight & clean copy. No dj. ; 4to; Unpaginated pages
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 35341
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

   Tenth Anniversary Souvenir Edition: The Berne Witness, Berne, Indiana, September 4, 1906, Volume XI, No. 1
Berne, IN, Berne Witness Company 1910, Souvenir Edition, Softcover. Very Good-. Pictor. tan paper bind. & outer leaves bent at corners, edges chipped; covers soiled; back cover & last leaf detached but present, though textblock otherwise tight w/in selt; leaf edges foxed/smudged, else a sturdy & clean, much-enjoyed souvenir paper. ; In wraps; three-staple side binding, as well as a two-hole punch & cord binding; many good b&w photo ils. ; Oblong 4to; Unpaginated pages
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 35863
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

ALVORD, SAMUEL E.   Alvord's History of Noble County, Indiana, to Which Is Appended a Comprehensive Compendium of Local Biography, Memoirs of Representative Men and Women of the County, Whose Works of Merit Have Made Their Names Imperishable, Embellished with Portraits of W
Logansport, IN, B.F. Bowen 1902, Hardcover. Very Good. Backstrip label lightly smudged; a bit of purple staining to orig. rep; inked owner's name & light vertical bend to orig. ffep; leaf edges, orig. eps, a few margins lightly foxed, else a very sturdy, tight & clean county history. ; Many good b&w photo ils.; aeg; rebound in charcoal black cloth, new eps. ; 4to; 602 pages
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 37233
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

BALDWIN, EDGAR M. (ED.)   The Making of a Township, Being an Account of the Early Settlement and Subsequent Development of Fairmount Township, Grant County, Indiana, 1829 to 1917, Based upon Data Secured by Personal Interviews, from Numerous Communications and Various Other...
Evansville, IN, Unigraphic, Inc. 1975, Reprint Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Tan cloth bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; leaf edges a wee bit yellowed, else a NF reprint volume. No dj. ; Many good b&w photo ils.; orig. pub. 1917. ; 8vo; 503 pages
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 36754
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

BALL, T.H.   Northwestern Indiana from 1800 to 1900: A View of Our Region through the Nineteenth Century
Chicago, Donohue & Henneberry 1900, Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Tan cloth bind. rubbed at extremities; 1/2" split to spine base; backstrip sunned; some pale spotting to boards; hinges cracking, though textblock tight w/in self; sm. chip to top corner of ffep; top leaf edges smudged, else a very sturdy, clean volume. No dj. ; B&w ils., frontis photo, two fold-out maps; features Crown Point, Valparaiso, La Porte, Knox, Winamac, Monticello, Rensselaer & Kentland. ; 8vo; 569 pages
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 36416
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

BANGS-DINEHART, SARAH VIRGINIA WITH R.E. PENCE   Nellie and Clare, the Uncommon Couple with the Common Touch
Huntington, IN, Private Printing 1995, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Teal cloth bind. only very sl. rubbed at corners, else a NF copy. No dj. ; Good b&w photo ils.; 8vo; 229 pages
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 35944
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

BUTLER, BURRIDGE D. (PUB.)   Prairie Farmer's Home and County Directory, Wells County, Indiana
Chicago, Prairie Farmer Publishing Co. 1923, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Pictor. lt. blue cloth bind. rubbed at extremities; backstrip sl. soiled; boards smudged, back board lightly scuffed; leaf edges foxed, else a very sturdy, tight & clean county history. No dj. ; Good b&w photos, ils., ad cuts. ; 8vo; 174 pages
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 33967
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

CASTALDI, THOMAS E.   Wabash & Erie Canal Notebook I: Allen and Huntington Counties
Fort Wayne, IN, Canal Society of Indiana 2002, Second Revised Edition, Softcover. Near Fine. In wraps; many good b&w photos, map ils.; orig. pub. 1995; pale grey paper bind. ; WABASH & ERIE CANAL NOTEBOOKS SERIES Series; 8vo; 122 pages
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 34557
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

CASTALDI, THOMAS E.   Wabash & Erie Canal Notebook III: Wabash and Miami Counties
Fort Wayne, IN, Canal Society of Indiana 2004, First Edition, Softcover. Near Fine. In wraps; many good b&w photos, map ils.; tan paper bind.; WABASH & ERIE CANAL NOTEBOOKS SERIES Series; 8vo; 193 pages
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 34558
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

CASTALDI, THOMAS E.   Wabash & Erie Canal Notebook II: Cass, Carroll and Tippecanoe Counties
Fort Wayne, IN, Canal Society of Indiana 1998, First Edition, Softcover. Near Fine. In wraps; many good b&w photos, map ils.; pale green paper bind.; WABASH & ERIE CANAL NOTEBOOKS SERIES Series; 8vo; 115 pages
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 34559
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

TIPTON COUNTY SESQUICENTENNIAL BOOK COMMITTEE   A Pictorial History of Tipton County
Tipton, IN, Tipton County Sesquicentennial Book Committee 1994, Limited Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Brown faux leather cloth bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, a bit cocked; 1st few leaves bent at bottom corner tips; leaf edges a bit smudged, else a very crisp, tight & clean copy. Dj rubbed at edges; one corner chipped, now protected in clear cover. ; Many good b&w photo ils.; #1513 of 2000 ltd. ed. ; 4to; 201 pages
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 36117
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

COTTMAN, GEORGE S. AND MAX R. HYMAN   Centennial History and Handbook of Indiana, the Story of the State from Its Beginning to the Close of the Civil War, and a General Survey of Progress to the Present Time; A Survey of the State by Counties, Embracing Specific and Local Information...
Indianapolis, IN, Max R. Hyman 1915, Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Red cl. bind. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & mkgs.; BOTTOM CORNER OF FRONT BOARD DAMAGED, 1" of tip missing, cloth badly shredded & frayed, else little wear to rebinding; several lvs. bent at corners; lf. edges lightly foxed, else a tight, clean copy of this state history. No dj.; Many good b&w photos, ils., maps, color frontis; in library rebinding of red cloth. ; 4to; 464+ 53 pages
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 29129
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

DUNN, JACOB PIATT   Greater Indianapolis: An Index
Indianapolis, IN, Indianapolis Public Library N.D., Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Grey cl. bind. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & mkgs.; # label on backstrip, stamp at top lf. edges; sl. rubbed at extremities; boards lightly soiled; lf. edges foxed & sl. soiled, else a very sturdy, tight & clean volume. No dj. ; No date; intro dated 1939; INDEX VOLUME ONLY.; 4to; 116 pages
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 29043
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

ESAREY, LOGAN   A History of Indiana: From Its Exploration to 1850, Volume I
Fort Wayne, IN, Hoosier Press 1924, Third Edition, Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Navy cloth bind. w/ gilt let. sl. rubbed at extremities, just a bit cocked; boards smudged; very sl. pale spotting to back board; owner's name inked/pencilled on paste-downs, tp, contents page; a bit of inked/pencilled margin notation & owner's book notes, never obscuring text; leaf edges, eps foxed/smudged, else a tight & sturdy, clean-reading copy of this classic state history. No dj. ; Good b&w maps ils.; THIS VOLUME ONLY.; 8vo; 572 pages
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 34252
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

62 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Hyde Brothers, Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Hyde Brothers, Booksellers 2005