Hyde Brothers, Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1428 Wells St., Fort Wayne, IN 46808, USA. Tel. 260-424-0197 or 1-800-264-6369
info@hydebros.com

Technology, General

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 9 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 9
   Data Processing, Volume VI: Proceedings of the 1963 International Data Processing Conference, Data Processing Management Association, June 25-28, 1963, Detroit, Michigan
Detroit, MI, Data Processing Management Association 1963, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Black cl. bind. w/ gilt let. sl. bumped/rubbed at extremities; owner's name on ffep; lf. edges smudged, else NF. Dj rubbed/chipped; sl. soiled & smudged; a few sm. nicks & closed tears. ; B&w diagrams, tables, charts; foreword by Elmer Judge; this volume only. ; 8vo; 498 pages
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 17208
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

   Report of the Commissioner of Patents for the Year 1854: Arts and Manufactures, Volume II: Illustrations
Washington, DC, US Government Printing Office 1855, Hardcover. Very Good. Brown cl. bind. bumped/rubbed/frayed at extremities; spine head worn; juvenile pencilling to ffep; a few lvs. bent/curled at corners; lf. edges, eps, most margins & a few leaves foxed, else a very tight, clean copy. ; Profuse b&w patent drawings, detail ils.; this volume only.; 33D CONGRESS, 2D SESSION, EX. DOC. NO. 42 Series; 8vo; 332 pages
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 17251
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

   Report of the Commissioner of Patents for the Year 1859: Arts and Manufactures in Two Volumes, Volume II
Washington, DC, US Government 1860, Hardcover. Very Good. Black cloth bind. bumped/rubbed at extremities; backstrip suned; cloth along front gutter splitting; boards sl. soiled & scuffed; a few leaves nicked at edges, corners bent; leaf edges, paste-downs, eps foxed/smudged, else a very sturdy, tight & clean copy, w/ bright, clear ils. ; Many detailed b&w ils. (Illustration volume); THIS VOLUME ONLY. ; 8vo; 740 pages
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 32913
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

BARAB, J.   Modern Blasting in Quarries & Open Pits
Wilmington, DE, Hercules Powder Company 1927, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Burg. cl. bind.w/ gilt let. only sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; boards just a bit faded along edges; owner's name on ffep; lf. edges, eps lightly foxed, else a very nice, tight & clean volume. No dj. ; Many good b&w photos, ils., diagrams. ; 8vo; 169 pages
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 20597
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

HARRIS, ROBERT L.   Information Graphics: A Comprehensive Illustrated Reference
New York, Oxford University Press 1999, Softcover; Later Printing. Very Good+. Pictor. lt. grey paper bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, else a NF copy. ; In wraps; profuse b&w ils. of "visual tools for analyzing, managing, and communicating".; 4to; 448 pages
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 31868
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

HARRISON, W. JEROME   First Steps in Magnetism
Chicago, Henneberry Company 1901, Revised Edition, Hardcover. Very Good-. Pictor. grey cl. bind. w/ black & silver let. rubbed at extremities; hinges cracked & starting; bind. starting to crack at at several points w/in text block; lf. edges, eps lightly yellowed, else a nice, clean vol. ; B&w ils., diagrams; revised by W.L. Weber; APPLIED SCIENCE SERIES. ; APPLIED SCIENCE SERIES Series; 12mo; 83 + ads pages
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 21720
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

KAHRS, FRIMAN   Glue Handling, Part I: XII Chapters of General Information
East Haddam, CT, Friman Kahrs 1906, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Red cl. bind. bumped/rubbed at extremities; backstrip lightly sunned; boards sl. smudged; department name pencilled on dedication page; lf. edges, eps foxed/smudged, else a very nice, tight & clean volume. No dj. ; Good b&w ils., ad cuts.; 12mo; 144+ads pages
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 29073
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

KNIGHT, EDWARD H.   Knight's New Mechanical Dictionary: A Description of Tools, Instruments, Machines, Processes, and Engineering, with Indexical References to Technical Journals, 1876-1880
US, Mid-West Tool Collectors Assoc./Early American Industries Assoc. 1979, Limited Reprint Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Rust. cloth bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, sl. cocked; leaf edges just a bit smudged, else a very crisp, tight & clean volume. No dj. ; Many fine b&w ils.; this single vol., a supplement to the orig. three vol. set: KNIGHT'S AMERICAN MECHANICAL DICTIONARIES, from set #400 of 600 ltd. reprint ed.; THIS VOLUME ONLY. ; 4to; 960 pages
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 32766
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

YATES, RAYMOND FRANCIS   Inventors' Selling Guide
New York, Donley Publishing Co. 1936, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Grey cloth bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; backstrip sl. yellowed; front board a bit smudged; leaf edges foxed, else a very crisp, tight & clean copy. No dj. ; 8vo; 211 pages
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 36553
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

9 titles found
   
 
   Hyde Brothers, Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Hyde Brothers, Booksellers 2005