| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 9 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 9 |
| Data Processing, Volume VI: Proceedings of the 1963 International Data Processing Conference, Data Processing Management Association, June 25-28, 1963, Detroit, Michigan Detroit, MI, Data Processing Management Association 1963, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Black cl. bind. w/ gilt let. sl. bumped/rubbed at extremities; owner's name on ffep; lf. edges smudged, else NF. Dj rubbed/chipped; sl. soiled & smudged; a few sm. nicks & closed tears. ; B&w diagrams, tables, charts; foreword by Elmer Judge; this volume only. ; 8vo; 498 pages USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 17208 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| Report of the Commissioner of Patents for the Year 1854: Arts and Manufactures, Volume II: Illustrations Washington, DC, US Government Printing Office 1855, Hardcover. Very Good. Brown cl. bind. bumped/rubbed/frayed at extremities; spine head worn; juvenile pencilling to ffep; a few lvs. bent/curled at corners; lf. edges, eps, most margins & a few leaves foxed, else a very tight, clean copy. ; Profuse b&w patent drawings, detail ils.; this volume only.; 33D CONGRESS, 2D SESSION, EX. DOC. NO. 42 Series; 8vo; 332 pages USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 17251 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| Report of the Commissioner of Patents for the Year 1859: Arts and Manufactures in Two Volumes, Volume II Washington, DC, US Government 1860, Hardcover. Very Good. Black cloth bind. bumped/rubbed at extremities; backstrip suned; cloth along front gutter splitting; boards sl. soiled & scuffed; a few leaves nicked at edges, corners bent; leaf edges, paste-downs, eps foxed/smudged, else a very sturdy, tight & clean copy, w/ bright, clear ils. ; Many detailed b&w ils. (Illustration volume); THIS VOLUME ONLY. ; 8vo; 740 pages USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 32913 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| BARAB, J. Modern Blasting in Quarries & Open Pits Wilmington, DE, Hercules Powder Company 1927, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Burg. cl. bind.w/ gilt let. only sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; boards just a bit faded along edges; owner's name on ffep; lf. edges, eps lightly foxed, else a very nice, tight & clean volume. No dj. ; Many good b&w photos, ils., diagrams. ; 8vo; 169 pages USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 20597 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| HARRIS, ROBERT L. Information Graphics: A Comprehensive Illustrated Reference New York, Oxford University Press 1999, Softcover; Later Printing. Very Good+. Pictor. lt. grey paper bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, else a NF copy. ; In wraps; profuse b&w ils. of "visual tools for analyzing, managing, and communicating".; 4to; 448 pages USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 31868 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| HARRISON, W. JEROME First Steps in Magnetism Chicago, Henneberry Company 1901, Revised Edition, Hardcover. Very Good-. Pictor. grey cl. bind. w/ black & silver let. rubbed at extremities; hinges cracked & starting; bind. starting to crack at at several points w/in text block; lf. edges, eps lightly yellowed, else a nice, clean vol. ; B&w ils., diagrams; revised by W.L. Weber; APPLIED SCIENCE SERIES. ; APPLIED SCIENCE SERIES Series; 12mo; 83 + ads pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 21720 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| KAHRS, FRIMAN Glue Handling, Part I: XII Chapters of General Information East Haddam, CT, Friman Kahrs 1906, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Red cl. bind. bumped/rubbed at extremities; backstrip lightly sunned; boards sl. smudged; department name pencilled on dedication page; lf. edges, eps foxed/smudged, else a very nice, tight & clean volume. No dj. ; Good b&w ils., ad cuts.; 12mo; 144+ads pages USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 29073 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| KNIGHT, EDWARD H. Knight's New Mechanical Dictionary: A Description of Tools, Instruments, Machines, Processes, and Engineering, with Indexical References to Technical Journals, 1876-1880 US, Mid-West Tool Collectors Assoc./Early American Industries Assoc. 1979, Limited Reprint Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Rust. cloth bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, sl. cocked; leaf edges just a bit smudged, else a very crisp, tight & clean volume. No dj. ; Many fine b&w ils.; this single vol., a supplement to the orig. three vol. set: KNIGHT'S AMERICAN MECHANICAL DICTIONARIES, from set #400 of 600 ltd. reprint ed.; THIS VOLUME ONLY. ; 4to; 960 pages USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 32766 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. | ||
| YATES, RAYMOND FRANCIS Inventors' Selling Guide New York, Donley Publishing Co. 1936, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Grey cloth bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; backstrip sl. yellowed; front board a bit smudged; leaf edges foxed, else a very crisp, tight & clean copy. No dj. ; 8vo; 211 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 36553 Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers. |
| Hyde Brothers, Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Hyde Brothers, Booksellers 2005